- Revenue 2024
- $275,743,084
- Expenses 2024
- $222,099,203
Program services were 79.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 888 COLUMBIA AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Hiram Chodosh
President
- Total calculated
- $904,143
- From this org
- $687,590
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $216,553
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $662,750
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $24,840
- Deferred
- $115,348
- Nontaxable benefits
- $101,205
- Filer's total
- $904,143
-
Kenneth J Valach
Chair of the Board
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
E David Hetz
Vice Chair of Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Harry T McMahon
Vice Chair of Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
David G Mgrublian
Vice Chair of Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Bruce A Soll
Vice Chair of Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Todd Barker
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
James B Bemowski
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gov Stephen C Bullock
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
A Steven Crown
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tina Daniels
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Cary Davidson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Dreier
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steven L Eggert
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elyssa Elbaz
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Fujimoto
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Antoine Grant
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura M Grisolano
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stella Ho
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dahlia Jabro
Trustee (as of 07/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan Matteson King
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey S Klein
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Betsey Berns Korn
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Henry R Kravis
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Duane Kurisu
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $275,743,084
- Expenses
- $222,099,203
- Contributions
- $43,105,672
- Grants paid
- $35,133,560
-
2023
- Revenue
- $233,775,667
- Expenses
- $219,081,480
- Contributions
- $36,858,339
- Grants paid
- $34,475,392
-
2022
- Revenue
- $222,715,378
- Expenses
- $209,774,969
- Contributions
- $41,888,743
- Grants paid
- $32,663,680
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$6,941,440
2022 GENERAL PURPOSE
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,678,571
2024 EDUCATION
-
$1,669,466
2023 EDUCATIONAL
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,254,787
2023 EDUCATION
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$802,684
2022 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · CA
-
Claremont McKenna College Foundation
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · CA · controlled entity
-
Children's Education Center of Claremont
501(c)(3) · Preschool and Elementary School · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · CA · controlled entity
-
Claremont Investment Management Company
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · CA · controlled entity
-
Claremont McKenna College Alumni Association
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
CLAREMONT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.