Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MARLBOROUGH SCHOOL

EIN 95-2816435 LOS ANGELES, CA

Revenue 2023
$37,756,368
Expenses 2023
$44,229,525

Program services were 85.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B200
Classification
2000
Street
250 S ROSSMORE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JENNIFER CICCARELLI

    HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $828,721
    From this org
    $577,399
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $251,322
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $538,919
    Bonus
    $36,545
    Other
    $1,935
    Deferred
    $13,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $238,322
    Filer's total
    $828,721
  • NICOLA HERNANDEZ

    ASSOC. HEAD OF FINANCE & ADMIN

    Total calculated
    $632,571
    From this org
    $425,034
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $207,537
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $424,028
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,006
    Deferred
    $195,344
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,193
    Filer's total
    $632,571
  • SEAN FITTS

    DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $259,868
    From this org
    $238,477
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,391
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $229,199
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $9,278
    Deferred
    $16,058
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,333
    Filer's total
    $259,868
  • REGINA ROSI MITCHELL

    HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $234,801
    From this org
    $221,902
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,899
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,770
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $8,132
    Deferred
    $12,712
    Nontaxable benefits
    $187
    Filer's total
    $234,801
  • JAWAAN WALLACE

    DIR OF ENROLLMT MGMT & COLLEGIATE

    Total calculated
    $222,381
    From this org
    $202,535
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,846
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,361
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $174
    Deferred
    $14,172
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,674
    Filer's total
    $222,381
  • MATTHEW RIDDLE

    DIR OF FAC & CAPITAL PLANNING

    Total calculated
    $209,161
    From this org
    $194,193
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,968
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,932
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $261
    Deferred
    $5,923
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,045
    Filer's total
    $209,161
  • JENN WELLS

    DIRECTOR OF EQUITY & INCLUSION

    Total calculated
    $188,660
    From this org
    $173,686
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,974
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,486
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,200
    Deferred
    $9,335
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,639
    Filer's total
    $188,660
  • MISSY MINGST KOLSKY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATHARINE KRIEGER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DOROTHY C KIM

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDREA NELSON MEIGS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERAKA BATH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALAN BERNSTEIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURA BRILL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHERINE H BURFORD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT HART

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MALCOLM JOHNSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOLLY KLOCK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ART OCHOA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHERINE OHR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SALADIN PATTERSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIRANDA PAYNE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAYE TOELLNER ROGOVIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARLA RYAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELAINE PAUL SEIDEL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $37,756,368
    Expenses
    $44,229,525
    Contributions
    $3,576,800
    Grants paid
    $4,570,626
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $34,579,099
    Expenses
    $40,945,803
    Contributions
    $3,525,792
    Grants paid
    $4,120,089

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.