Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CALIFORNIA STATE COUNCIL OF SERVICE EMPLOYEES

EIN 95-6062521 SACRAMENTO, CA

Revenue 2024
$22,580,924
Expenses 2024
$18,118,242

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Street
1029 K STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Christina Orr

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $394,501
    From this org
    $280,199
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $114,302
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $280,199
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $58,842
    Nontaxable benefits
    $55,460
    Filer's total
    $394,501
  • Tiffany Whiten

    Sen Gov Relation

    Total calculated
    $298,429
    From this org
    $200,801
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,628
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,801
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $55,460
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,168
    Filer's total
    $298,429
  • Oscar Lopez

    Political Director

    Total calculated
    $289,298
    From this org
    $213,424
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,874
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,424
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $31,055
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,819
    Filer's total
    $289,298
  • Christopher Calhoun

    Dir Public Affairs

    Total calculated
    $283,881
    From this org
    $216,447
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,434
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,447
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,980
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,454
    Filer's total
    $283,881
  • Terrance Brennand

    Dir of Rev & Pensi

    Total calculated
    $281,935
    From this org
    $216,577
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,358
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,577
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,877
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,481
    Filer's total
    $281,935
  • Kristen Clemons

    Dir Stategic Partn

    Total calculated
    $266,740
    From this org
    $204,019
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,721
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,019
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,877
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,844
    Filer's total
    $266,740
  • Nancy Oh San

    Director of Fin

    Total calculated
    $240,962
    From this org
    $166,377
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,585
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,377
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $34,939
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,646
    Filer's total
    $240,962
  • David Huerta

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Max Arias

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alysia Bonner

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Enrique Camacho

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Blanca Carias

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Correll

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Arnulfo De La Cruz

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vivian Deniston

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra Diaz

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kimberly Evon

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamm Fair

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Green

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Irene Green

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Hall

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katherine Hughes

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Catherine Hutchinson

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Crystal Irving

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Jimenez

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $22,580,924
    Expenses
    $18,118,242
    Contributions
    $22,556,687
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,668,955
    Expenses
    $13,133,252
    Contributions
    $13,652,567
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,330,631
    Expenses
    $13,399,824
    Contributions
    $15,314,243
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,130,564
    Expenses
    $14,970,472
    Contributions
    $13,121,876
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.