Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHANCELLOR MASTERS & SCHOLARS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD

EIN 98-6001062 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$3,757,234,011
Expenses 2024
$3,861,178,321

Program services were 97.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2300
Street
546 5TH AVE 14TH FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Professor Irene Tracey

    Vice-Chancellor

    Total calculated
    $629,649
    From this org
    $563,591
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,058
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $563,591
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $66,058
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $629,649
  • Professor Patrick Grant

    Pro Vice Chancellor with portfolio

    Total calculated
    $273,576
    From this org
    $239,141
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,435
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,141
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $34,435
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $273,576
  • Dame Helen Ghosh

    Chair of Conference of Colleges (to Sep 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dr Sir Michael Jacobs

    Council Member (from Oct 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mr Charles Harman

    Council Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mr Nicholas Kroll

    Council Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mr Tom Fletcher

    Council Member (to Sep 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ms Sharmila Nebhrajani

    Council Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ms Wendy Becker

    Council Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor Alex Schekochihin

    Council Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor Cecile Fabre

    Council Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor Conall MacNiocaill

    Junior Proctor (from Mar 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor Daniel Grimley

    Head of the Humanities Division

    Total calculated
    $247,730
    From this org
    $216,367
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,363
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,367
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $31,363
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $247,730
  • Professor Diego Sanchez-Ancochea

    Council Member (to Sep 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor Frances Platt

    Council Member (from Oct 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor Gavin Screaton

    Head of the Medical Sciences Division

    Total calculated
    $487,889
    From this org
    $435,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,466
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $435,423
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $52,466
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $487,889
  • Professor Geraldine Johnson

    Council Member (from Oct 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor James Naismith

    Head of MPLS

    Total calculated
    $310,099
    From this org
    $276,924
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,175
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,924
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $33,175
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $310,099
  • Professor Krina Zondervan

    Council Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor Nandini Das

    Council Member (from Oct 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor Nandini Gooptu

    Council Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor Patricia Daley

    Council Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor Proochista Ariana

    Council Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor Raphael Hauser

    Assessor (from Mar 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Professor Richard Hobbs

    Council Member (to Sep 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,757,234,011
    Expenses
    $3,861,178,321
    Contributions
    $1,084,821,197
    Grants paid
    $200,715,330
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,629,522,803
    Expenses
    $2,647,703,689
    Contributions
    $1,143,957,854
    Grants paid
    $169,318,844
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,422,082,921
    Expenses
    $3,178,771,124
    Contributions
    $1,013,520,465
    Grants paid
    $152,817,774

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.