- Revenue 2024
- $7,887,756
- Expenses 2024
- $13,462,262
Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1420 CENTERPOINT BLVD BLDG C
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Mitchell Dickson MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Stephanie Flood
Director
- Total calculated
- $964
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $964
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
James Gibson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Edgar Gray
Director
- Total calculated
- $844
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $844
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Leslye Hartsell
Director
- Total calculated
- $1,124
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,124
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Donald Hickman
Director
- Total calculated
- $675
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $675
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Timothy Matthews
Director
- Total calculated
- $657
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $657
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Janice McKinley
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Cletus McMahon MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Dave Miller
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Bill Myers
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Alvin Nance
Director
- Total calculated
- $648
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $648
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Linda Ogle
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
King Purnell
Director/Chair
- Total calculated
- $935
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $935
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Jorge Sanabria
Director
- Total calculated
- $807
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $807
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
William Seale
Director
- Total calculated
- $1,060
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,060
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Cosby Stone
Director
- Total calculated
- $1,113
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,113
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Joe Sutter
Director
- Total calculated
- $881
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $881
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
James Tramontana MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $1,086
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,086
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
James D VanderSteeg
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $3,242,830
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,880,556
- Other
- $362,274
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,578,849 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,078,259 related
- Other
- $0 + $223,448 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $335,103 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,171 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $3,242,830 related
-
Joseph C Dolan
EVP/CFO
- Total calculated
- $967,301
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $861,693
- Other
- $105,608
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $697,828 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $138,667 related
- Other
- $0 + $25,198 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $72,802 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,806 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $967,301 related
-
Benjamin J Devore
President & CAO
- Total calculated
- $308,821
- From this org
- $23,459
- From related orgs
- $245,069
- Other
- $40,293
- Hours/week
- 30 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $22,428 + $187,656 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $36,000 related
- Other
- $1,031 + $21,413 related
- Deferred
- $4,295 + $4,295 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,539 + $28,164 related
- Filer's total
- $31,293 + $277,528 related
-
Mitzi F Anderson
VP - Financial Services
- Total calculated
- $199,190
- From this org
- $170,366
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,824
- Hours/week
- 7 + 43 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $113,601
- Bonus
- $19,000
- Other
- $37,765
- Deferred
- $5,941
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,883
- Filer's total
- $199,190
-
Jessica N Hodge
VP - Medical Oncology
- Total calculated
- $221,847
- From this org
- $177,258
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,589
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,302
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $17,956
- Deferred
- $10,054
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,535
- Filer's total
- $221,847
-
Chester R Ramsey
Chief Medical Physicist
- Total calculated
- $300,862
- From this org
- $254,276
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,586
- Hours/week
- 5 + 45 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,127
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $11,149
- Deferred
- $15,164
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,422
- Filer's total
- $300,862
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,887,756
- Expenses
- $13,462,262
- Contributions
- $2,897,608
- Grants paid
- $126,067
-
2023
- Revenue
- $8,057,852
- Expenses
- $12,677,535
- Contributions
- $2,620,245
- Grants paid
- $127,200
-
2022
- Revenue
- $28,323,238
- Expenses
- $10,066,123
- Contributions
- $2,435,910
- Grants paid
- $93,382
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$16,000
2023 2023 General Support and Sponsorship
-
$15,000
2024 2024 General Support and Sponsorship
Grants received
-
THOMPSON CANCER SURVIVAL FOUNDATION
$2,870,934
2024 Operating grants (continued in Part IV)
-
THOMPSON CANCER SURVIVAL FOUNDATION
$2,601,250
2023 Operating grants (continued in Part IV)
-
THOMPSON CANCER SURVIVAL FOUNDATION
$2,413,229
2022 Operating grants (continued in Part IV)
-
$26,674
2024 To provide support for Fellowship Outpatient Lodging program which funds hotel stays for patients traveling long distances for treatment.
-
$22,681
2022 Provide support for the operation of the Fellowship Center
-
$18,995
2023 To provide support for patient housing and trasportation through the Fellowship Outpatient Lodging Program.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Supporting organization · TN
-
501(c)(3) · Acute care hospital · TN
-
501(c)(3) · Home health services · TN
-
501(c)(3) · Acute care hospital · TN
-
501(c)(3) · Acute care hospital · TN
-
Fort Sanders Regional Medical Center
501(c)(3) · Acute care hospital · TN
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising and patient outreach · TN
-
501(c)(3) · High risk obstetrical services · TN
-
501(c)(3) · Acute care hospital · TN
-
501(c)(3) · Acute care hospital · TN
-
Morristown-Hamblen Hospital Association
501(c)(3) · Acute care hospital · TN
-
501(c)(3) · Acute care hospital and behavioral health services · TN
-
501(c)(3) · Acute care hospital · TN
-
501(c)(3) · Oncology services · TN · controlled entity
-
Thompson Cancer Survival Center Foundation
501(c)(3) · Fundraising and patient outreach · TN
-
The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc
501(c)(3) · Fundraising and patient outreach · TN
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
FORT SANDERS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
THOMPSON ONCOLOGY GROUP DBA COVENANT HEALTH ONCOLOGY GROUP
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
THOMPSON CANCER SURVIVAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
THE DR ROBERT F THOMAS FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.