Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

METHODIST MEDICAL CENTER

EIN 62-0636239 KNOXVILLE, TN

Revenue 2024
$184,391,658
Expenses 2024
$190,494,472

Program services were 98.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
1420 CENTERPOINT BLVD BLDG C

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Methodist Medical Center provides quality healthcare, in alignment with Covenant Health's mission to serve the community by improving the quality of life through better health regardless of a patient's ability to pay.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Methodist Medical Center is a 283-bed full service, acute care hospital located in Oak Ridge, TN. It is a member of the Covenant Health system.

  • Methodist Medical Center ("Methodist") first opened as an Army hospital in 1943. Now, 82 years later, the hospital is an Advanced Primary Stroke Center and provides medical specialties ranging from cardiology and orthopedics to oncology and wound care. The medical center is a 283-bed facility which employs approximately 1,000 people and serves more than 200,000 citizens in Anderson, Roane, Morgan, Campbell and Scott counties. SERVICEThe hospital is best known for its services in orthopedics, cardiology, oncology, rehabilitation therapy services, sleep diagnostics and wound treatment. Methodist offers a full continuum of heart-related care and services including open-heart surgery, and has completed over 8,500 open-heart procedures. The cardiac and pulmonary rehabilitation program is accredited by the American Association of Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Rehabilitation and offers an individualized plan of monitored exercise and education in a medically supervised environment.Methodist's board-certified orthopedic surgeons are skilled in diagnosing and treating bone, muscle, and joint disorders. Specialty areas include spinal surgeries, fractures, complex rotator cuff/shoulder repairs and hand reconstruction. Using a series of best-practice guidelines, the hospital treats patients efficiently and effectively for optimal outcomes. The hospital is a Blue Distinction Center+ for knee and hip replacement, a program offered by the Blue Cross Blue Shield Association that recognizes the highest quality providers and doctors. Methodist treats many types of gastrointestinal problems. Our board-certified physicians and nurses provide quality care for patients, using advanced technology to examine and treat digestive problems. Gastroenterology services are available for patients hospitalized at Methodist as well as outpatients.Methodist offers an expansion of its existing services through telehealth initiatives that are designed to support the bedside clinical team. Telehealth services for a variety of medical needs help bridge the access gap, ultimately improving patient outcomes and overall quality of care. Methodist served 169,847 patients in 2024. Of these, 160,595 were outpatients and 9,252 were inpatients with an average length-of-stay of 4.92 days. PUTTING PATIENTS FIRSTMethodist offers patients a high level of quality care, technology and service that you'd expect to find in a leading hospital. Methodist has received national honors, but also offers patients the convenience of a hometown medical center that is close to the support of family and friends. Awards for 2024: Safety:-The Leapfrog Group, "A" Safety Grade: Spring 2024 and Fall 2024-THA Zero Hero Awards: CAUTI (3W and 4W), CLABSI (2W, 3W and 4W)-Best Hospital Women's Choice Awards - Patient SafetyStroke:- Advanced Primary Stroke Center designated by The Joint Commission- 2024 Get With The Guidelines - Stroke Gold Award- 2024 Get With The Guidelines - Stroke GOLD with Target Type 2 Diabetes Honor RollCancer:- Commission on Cancer Accredited - Best Hospital Women's Choice Awards - CancerCardiology:- 2024 Get With The Guidelines- Coronary Artery Disease STEMI GOLD PLUS Receiving Center - 2024 Get With The Guidelines- Coronary Artery Disease STEMI Target: Type 2 Diabetes Honor Roll- 2024 Get With The Guidelines- Coronary Artery Disease NSTEMI GOLD Achievement Award - 2024 Get With The Guidelines- Coronary Artery Disease NSTEMI with Target: Type 2 Diabetes Honor Roll - Cardiovascular/Pulmonary Rehabilitation (CROP): certified by the American Association of Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Rehabilitation (AACVPR)- Best Hospital Women's Choice Awards - Heart Care- US News High Performing Hospital - Heart FailureOrthopedics: - Spine Surgery: Blue Distinction Center+ - Knee and Hip Surgery: Blue Distinction Center+Pulmonary:- US News High Performing Hospital - COPD- US News High Performing Hospital - PneumoniaWomen's:- Safe Sleep Certified - Gold - Breast Center: perfect FDA score 28 years - ACR Designated Comprehensive Breast Imaging Center- Best Hospital Women's Choice Awards - Mammography- TIPQC Promotion of Safe Vaginal Delivery Quality Improvement TeamWound Care:- 2024 Restorix Clinical Distinction- 2024 Restorix Patient SatisfactionThe hospital is a member of Covenant Health's stroke hospital network, which links Covenant Health's member hospitals to provide our region with access to rapid diagnosis and treatment of stroke. Methodist's Wound Treatment Center team of physician specialists and nurses helps patients with conditions such as diabetic wounds, venous stasis ulcers and radiation wounds. Hyperbaric oxygen therapy (HBOT) is one of several advanced treatment options available at the center. HBOT stimulates the formation of new blood vessels, improves flow of oxygen to tissues and increases formation of fibrous tissues, helping patients recover from non-healing wounds. Methodist's Family Birthing Center is a 19-bed unit with four additional triage rooms. The center's birthing suites feature the comforts of home. In addition their welcoming appearance, the suites are high-tech delivery rooms with state-of-the-art monitoring and life support systems. The hospital celebrated 454 births in 2024.Methodist operates three Hospitality Houses which provide free temporary lodging to cancer patients and their families who must travel to Oak Ridge for extended treatment. The houses also are available to other patients needing long-term treatment as space allows. In 2024, 112 guests were served, and 4,026 nights of stay were donated for an approximate value of $624,030.To help those less fortunate, the hospital also partners with the Free Medical Clinic to provide 2,000 free tests and procedures each year to community members in need. Methodist's collaborative Community Health Needs Assessment with Ridgeview Behavioral Health targets issues around mental health and substance abuse, including the MIST (Mothers and Infants Sober Together) program for pregnant women and young mothers struggling with addiction.IMPROVING THE COMMUNITY'S QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH BETTER HEALTHMethodist has comprehensive health education programs for patients, their families, and the community at large. While many of the medical center's classes and activities are tailored for young families, it also offer health management classes and support groups for adults of all ages; smoking cessation and exercise classes for people who want to make important lifestyle changes; workshops for young people, and special events for the entire community. One such program is the medical center's "MED Talk" series, a partnership between Methodist Medical Center and Oak Ridge Senior Center. In 2024, the series offered programming covering a range of topics including cognitive health, atrial fibrillation, urology basics and general benefits of physical activities for continued quality of life and longevity.For initiatives geared toward younger audiences, Methodist collaborated with the Children's Museum of Oak Ridge's "Wonderful Wednesday" program to provide information to campers and field trip students about dialing 911, knowing the signs of a stroke, simple first aid and the art of putting on scrubs. Additionally, Methodist nursing educators partnered with area school systems to provide hands-on education related to the dangers of vaping to nearly 2,000 middle and high school students. By working together with local high schools and colleges, Methodist is providing expanded opportunities for students interested in learning more about the exciting field of medicine. The Health Sciences Academy with Oak Ridge High School is a multi-path program that prepares students to move seamlessly into postsecondary education or the healthcare work force. To encourage and nurture those interested in healthcare, Methodist's Volunteer organization awarded a $15,000 donation to Roane State Community College. This latest donation follows a rich tradition of support started by Methodist's Volunteer Organization more than 20 years ago, when it launched a six-year scholarship program for graduating high school seniors in the hospital's five-county service area: Anderson, Roane, Morgan, Campbell and Scott counties. The scholarships were for $1,000 each and were renewable for an additional year if the students remain in good academic standing and continued to pursue a career in healthcare. A similar donation was made in 2019 and 2023. The volunteers have continued the tradition in 2024.

    Expenses $186,784,860 · Grants $32,422 · Revenue $182,713,236

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mitchell Dickson MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Stephanie Flood

    Director

    Total calculated
    $964
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $964
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • James Gibson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Edgar Gray

    Director

    Total calculated
    $844
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $844
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Leslye Hartsell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,124
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,124
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Donald Hickman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $675
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $675
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Timothy Matthews

    Director

    Total calculated
    $657
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $657
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Janice McKinley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Cletus McMahon MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Dave Miller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Bill Myers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Alvin Nance

    Director

    Total calculated
    $648
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $648
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Linda Ogle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • King Purnell

    Director/Chair

    Total calculated
    $935
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $935
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Jorge Sanabria

    Director

    Total calculated
    $807
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $807
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • William Seale

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,060
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,060
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Cosby Stone

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,113
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,113
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • Joe Sutter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $881
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $881
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • James Tramontana MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,086
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,086
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 1 related
  • James D VanderSteeg

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $3,242,830
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,880,556
    Other
    $362,274
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,578,849 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,078,259 related
    Other
    $0 + $223,448 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $335,103 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,171 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $3,242,830 related
  • Joseph C Dolan

    EVP/CFO

    Total calculated
    $967,301
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $861,693
    Other
    $105,608
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $697,828 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $138,667 related
    Other
    $0 + $25,198 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $72,802 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,806 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $967,301 related
  • Jeremy H Biggs

    President & CAO

    Total calculated
    $575,342
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $530,098
    Other
    $45,244
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $381,306 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $85,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $63,792 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,200 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,044 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $575,342 related
  • Catherine M Bunch

    VP - Financial Services

    Total calculated
    $280,696
    From this org
    $238,684
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,012
    Hours/week
    30 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,966
    Bonus
    $28,000
    Other
    $25,718
    Deferred
    $9,749
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,263
    Filer's total
    $280,696
  • Jacquelyn A Alt

    Fmr VP - CNO (through Mar 2024)

    Total calculated
    $302,879
    From this org
    $55,370
    From related orgs
    $214,134
    Other
    $33,375
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $29,820 + $163,910 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $32,500 related
    Other
    $25,550 + $17,724 related
    Deferred
    $5,193 + $5,192 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,728 + $19,262 related
    Filer's total
    $64,291 + $238,588 related
  • Jason D Shepherd

    VP - Support Services

    Total calculated
    $207,855
    From this org
    $171,112
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,743
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,136
    Bonus
    $18,000
    Other
    $22,976
    Deferred
    $6,123
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,620
    Filer's total
    $207,855

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $184,391,658
    Expenses
    $190,494,472
    Contributions
    $115,652
    Grants paid
    $32,422
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $169,096,410
    Expenses
    $185,213,672
    Contributions
    $69,697
    Grants paid
    $31,579
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $166,314,435
    Expenses
    $172,582,053
    Contributions
    $3,886,045
    Grants paid
    $29,825

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $166,156,201
    Expenses
    $165,925,082
    Assets (EOY)
    $94,101,790
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $168,451,849
    Expenses
    $165,954,513
    Assets (EOY)
    $105,037,962
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $169,010,034
    Expenses
    $166,965,267
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,687,119
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $163,139,283
    Expenses
    $160,631,363
    Assets (EOY)
    $103,315,658
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $184,241,467
    Expenses
    $186,676,667
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,199,580

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.