- Revenue 2024
- $897,523
- Expenses 2024
- $929,879
Program services were 83.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 387
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE ASSOCIATION IS TO PROMOTE RURAL HEALTH AS A DISTINCT CONCERN IN LOUISIANA; TO SERVE AS A FORUM FOR A UNIFIED VOICE FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS, PUBLIC OFFICIALS, HEALTHCARE WORKERS, EDUCATORS, AND CONSUMERS WORKING TO IMPROVE RURAL HEALTH IN LOUISIANA; TO PROVIDE A FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE AND DISTRIBUTION OF IDEAS AND INFORMATION RELATED TO THE IMPROVEMENT OF RURAL HEALTH; TO SERVE AS AN ADVOCATE FOR RURAL HEALTH, PROMOTING HEALTH STATUS AND IMPROVEMENTS TO THE HEALTH SYSTEM FOR RESIDENTS OF RURAL LOUISIANA; AND TO ENCOURAGE THE DEVELOPMENT OF APPROPRIATE HEALTH RESOURCES FOR LOUISIANA.
-
HRSA HRHI - THROUGH SUPPORT FROM THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM, THE LOUISIANA RURAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION (LRHA) ENHANCES CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT IN RURAL LOUISIANA BY USING DATA ANALYTICS TO IDENTIFY CLINICS NEEDING SUPPORT. WE PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND TOOLS TO IMPROVE CARE QUALITY, REDUCE READMISSIONS, AND PROMOTE SUSTAINABLE HEALTH SERVICES IN RURAL AREAS.
Expenses $244,236 · Grants $256,987
-
HRSA CARE CO. - LRHA PARTNERS WITH STATE AND LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS TO BUILD A RURAL HEALTH NETWORK SUPPORTING HEART FAILURE PATIENTS THROUGH HEALTH INFORMATION EXCHANGE, COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS, AND THE CHRONIC CARE MODEL. THIS NETWORK IMPROVES CARE COORDINATION, CLINICAL OUTCOMES, AND SUSTAINABILITY FOR RURAL COMMUNITIES.
Expenses $265,166 · Grants $278,354
-
NRHA - WITH SUPPORT FROM THE NATIONAL RURAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION (NRHA), THE LOUISIANA RURAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION (LRHA) ENGAGED IN NATIONAL AND STATE-LEVEL ADVOCACY TO ADVANCE RURAL HEALTH PRIORITIES. EFFORTS FOCUSED ON ADDRESSING RURAL HEALTH DISPARITIES AND DECLINING LIFE EXPECTANCY, SUPPORTING RURAL HEALTH WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, AND STRENGTHENING LOUISIANA'S RURAL HEALTH SAFETY NET.
Expenses $16,046 · Grants $20,000
-
GROWING UP FIT IS A LOW-COST, EASILY REPLICABLE PROGRAM INTRODUCED IN SELECTED SCHOOLS ACROSS ASSUMPTION, ASCENSION, IBERIA, IBERVILLE, POINTE COUPEE, ST. MARTIN, AND WEST BATON ROUGE PARISHES TO INCREASE STUDENTS' HEALTH KNOWLEDGE AND ENCOURAGE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY, AIMING TO REDUCE CHILDHOOD OBESITY.
Expenses $71,876 · Grants $78,500
-
BCDPHA - BUREAU OF CHRONIC DISEASE PREVENTION & HEALTHCARE ACCESS WORKS WITH COMMUNITIES TO IMPROVE CHRONIC DISEASE OUTCOMES AND EXPAND INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE ACCESS. IT CONNECTS PROVIDERS THROUGH EDUCATION NETWORKS TO SUPPORT HEALTHIER ENVIRONMENTS ACROSS THE STATE.
Expenses $96,272 · Grants $104,500
-
DHH - THROUGH A CONTRACT WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HOSPITALS, WE WORK TO IMPROVE RURAL HEALTHCARE ACCESS AND OUTCOMES BY EXPANDING PROVIDER NETWORKS, LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY FOR PREVENTION AND CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT, AND STRENGTHENING RURAL HOSPITAL SUSTAINABILITY. EFFORTS INCLUDE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, DATA-DRIVEN CARE SOLUTIONS, AND ENSURING PROPER USE OF FUNDS IN COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL GUIDELINES.
Expenses $27,038 · Grants $29,748
-
FC IS A PROGRAM TO IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH AND WELL-BEING.
Expenses $51,024 · Grants $26,985
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Denae HebertDENAE HEBERT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Karen WybleKAREN WYBLE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alecia CyprianALECIA CYPRIAN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shelley MalsamSHELLEY MALSAM
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Brent IIIWILLIAM BRENT III
PRESIDENT ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barbara HutchinsonBARBARA HUTCHINSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian Jakes IIIBRIAN JAKES III
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dianne DavidsonDIANNE DAVIDSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric HaikERIC HAIK
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jerry PhillipsJERRY PHILLIPS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin BridwellKEVIN BRIDWELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Medha KulkarniMEDHA KULKARNI
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Blake KramerMICHAEL BLAKE KRAMER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicole CoarseyNICOLE COARSEY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robin AdamsROBIN ADAMS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $897,523
- Expenses
- $929,879
- Contributions
- $831,019
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,015,136
- Expenses
- $1,073,834
- Contributions
- $937,420
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $719,124
- Expenses
- $614,194
- Contributions
- $681,265
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $754,933
- Expenses
- $747,212
- Assets (EOY)
- $310,083
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $320,887
- Expenses
- $338,257
- Assets (EOY)
- $209,200
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $263,482
- Expenses
- $258,545
- Assets (EOY)
- $223,034
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $267,826
- Expenses
- $268,967
- Assets (EOY)
- $217,879
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $292,268
- Expenses
- $274,032
- Assets (EOY)
- $218,815
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $280,311
- Expenses
- $282,119
- Assets (EOY)
- $200,554
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $252,024
- Expenses
- $283,637
- Assets (EOY)
- $206,485
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $257,323
- Expenses
- $295,372
- Assets (EOY)
- $237,135
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $270,279
- Assets (EOY)
- $268,984
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $342,264
- Assets (EOY)
- $329,860
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2025 TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
-
2024 TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
-
2023 TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.