Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL RURAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION

EIN 01-0363873 KANSAS CITY, MO

Revenue 2025
$10,172,691
Expenses 2025
$9,966,429

Program services were 89.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
406 W 34TH ST STE 408 # 409

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALAN E MORGAN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $541,969
    From this org
    $496,471
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,498
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $496,471
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $45,498
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $541,969
  • ROBERT G MCVAY

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $285,102
    From this org
    $250,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,902
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $250,200
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $34,902
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $285,102
  • BROCK A SLABACH

    COO

    Total calculated
    $273,971
    From this org
    $250,194
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,777
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $250,194
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,777
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $273,971
  • AMY L ELIZONDO

    CHIEF STRATE

    Total calculated
    $272,710
    From this org
    $251,494
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,216
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,494
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,216
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $272,710
  • CAROLINE L COCHRAN-MCLAIN

    CHIEF POLICY

    Total calculated
    $265,062
    From this org
    $251,494
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,568
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,494
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,568
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $265,062
  • GABRIELA BOSCAN

    DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $158,051
    From this org
    $131,299
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,752
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,299
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,752
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $158,051
  • KEVIN BENNETT

    PAST-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NATALIE CLAIBORNE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELIZABETH CROUCH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRADLEY FIRCHOW

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSHUA GILMORE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CARRIE HENNING-SMITH

    PRESIDENT-EL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATE HILL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEREMY LEVIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARY-KATHERINE MCNATT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHELLE MILLS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CODY MULLEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOANIE PERKINS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA RANTZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TONIANN RICHARD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KRISTINE SANDE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MINA TANAKA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WHITNEY ZAHND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $10,172,691
    Expenses
    $9,966,429
    Contributions
    $1,349,406
    Grants paid
    $3,313,219
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,864,495
    Expenses
    $9,038,267
    Contributions
    $1,323,889
    Grants paid
    $2,490,888
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,941,132
    Expenses
    $7,618,190
    Contributions
    $1,231,509
    Grants paid
    $1,731,015
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,671,130
    Expenses
    $6,735,173
    Contributions
    $8,159,735
    Grants paid
    $939,398

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

  • 2022 The purpose of this grant is to advance momentum for oral health integration to improve rural oral health equity through implementation of the National Rural Oral Health Initiative and its key pillars of advocacy, communications, education, and research.

  • 2022 The purpose of this grant is to advance momentum for oral health integration to improve rural oral health equity through implementation of the National Rural Oral Health Initiative and its key pillars of advocacy, communications, education, and research.

  • 2024 rural health initiative

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.