- Revenue 2024
- $171,265,869
- Expenses 2024
- $200,090,778
Program services were 94.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E050
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2450 RIVERSIDE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jakub Tolar MD
First Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 2 related
-
James Hereford
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $5,659,485
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $4,854,478
- Other
- $805,007
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,948,464 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $2,156,120 related
- Other
- $0 + $749,894 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $786,517 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,490 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $5,659,485 related
-
Karen Grabow
2nd Vice Chair-end 12-2024
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 2 related
-
RIch Ostlund
Chair, END 12-2024
- Total calculated
- $35,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $35,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Timothy Marx
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 2 related
-
Ann Williamson
Director
- Total calculated
- $20,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $20,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 2 related
-
Barclay Berdan
Director
- Total calculated
- $20,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $20,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
David Levy
Director
- Total calculated
- $20,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $20,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 2 related
-
Jodi Richard
Director
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
John Heinmiller
Director
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Julie Causey
Director
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Kenneth Roering
Director
- Total calculated
- $20,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $20,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 2 related
-
Melissa Geller MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 2 related
-
Michael Connly
Director
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Myron Frans
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
PJ Hill
Director
- Total calculated
- $20,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $20,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 2 related
-
Shawntera Hardy
Director
- Total calculated
- $20,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $20,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 2 related
-
Srijoy Mahapatra
Director - New 10-2024
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Stephen Swensen MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 2 related
-
Tami Reller
Director, new 5-2024
- Total calculated
- $10,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Andrea Mokros
Chf Public Affairs Officer
- Total calculated
- $931,088
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $875,398
- Other
- $55,690
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $535,452 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $339,061 related
- Other
- $0 + $885 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $45,544 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,146 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $931,088 related
-
Euthemy Lebrew
EVP & Chf Transformation Officer
- Total calculated
- $932,623
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $804,293
- Other
- $128,330
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $582,324 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $217,652 related
- Other
- $0 + $4,317 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $105,152 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,178 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $932,623 related
-
Jaya Kumar
CMO
- Total calculated
- $677,333
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $618,925
- Other
- $58,408
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $516,621 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $100,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,304 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $57,370 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $1,038 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $677,333 related
-
Jeoff Will
EVP, COO
- Total calculated
- $1,650,134
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,422,135
- Other
- $227,999
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,045,338 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $328,858 related
- Other
- $0 + $47,939 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $203,643 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,356 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,650,134 related
-
Joseph Gaylord
CFO
- Total calculated
- $2,087,366
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,862,040
- Other
- $225,326
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,039,753 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $817,091 related
- Other
- $0 + $5,196 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $201,036 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,290 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,087,366 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $171,265,869
- Expenses
- $200,090,778
- Contributions
- $68,279
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $158,384,884
- Expenses
- $189,431,122
- Contributions
- $83,579
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $145,072,485
- Expenses
- $179,881,857
- Contributions
- $78,716
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$415,677
2024 Patient Program Services
-
$4,485
2023 Patient Program Services
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Nursing · MN
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · MN
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital · MN
-
Fairview Home Care and Hospice
501(c)(3) · Home Health · MN
-
Fairview Physician Associates Netwo
501(c)(3) · Clinical · MN
-
Grand Itasca Clinic and Hosptial
501(c)(3) · Hospital · MN
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital · MN
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital · MN
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital · MN
-
Range Regional Health Services
501(c)(3) · Hospital · MN
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
Fairview Home Care and Hospice
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
FAIRVIEW PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES NETWORK
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
GRAND ITASCA CLINIC AND HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return
-
RANGE REGIONAL HEALTH SERVICES
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
Healtheast St Joseph's Hospital
On its 2022 return
-
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.