Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UMSJ HEALTH SYSTEM LLC

EIN 46-2097818 TOWSON, MD

Revenue 2024
$605,586,313
Expenses 2024
$604,408,381

Program services were 85.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E11
Classification
1000
Street
7601 OSLER DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • AVA E LIAS-BOOKER

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GERRY HOLTAUS

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH COWAN

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS B SMYTH MD

    President and CEO

    Total calculated
    $995,604
    From this org
    $948,140
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,464
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $606,120
    Bonus
    $222,832
    Other
    $119,188
    Deferred
    $13,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,664
    Filer's total
    $995,604
  • BEN VANLANDINGHAM MD

    Director, Medical Staff President (Ended 08/2024)

    Total calculated
    $395,780
    From this org
    $350,777
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,003
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $291,200
    Bonus
    $53,406
    Other
    $6,171
    Deferred
    $33,488
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,515
    Filer's total
    $395,780
  • CHRIS BRANDT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL F PALLACE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM SELLINGER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOEL KLEIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $910,582
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $853,508
    Other
    $57,074
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $564,676 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $191,082 related
    Other
    $0 + $97,750 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $43,274 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $910,582 related
  • KATHLEEN CHAGNON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN DUNNBAR

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN F POWDERLY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA ADLER MD

    Director (Ended 12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $565,063
    From this org
    $530,188
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,875
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $274,237
    Bonus
    $255,536
    Other
    $415
    Deferred
    $8,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,875
    Filer's total
    $565,063
  • MEGHAN ROY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MICHAEL MARION

    Director, Medical Staff President

    Total calculated
    $674,521
    From this org
    $616,576
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,945
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $567,629
    Bonus
    $21,487
    Other
    $27,460
    Deferred
    $13,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,145
    Filer's total
    $674,521
  • MIKE SMITH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MOHAN SUNTHA MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,940,617
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,870,578
    Other
    $70,039
    Hours/week
    1 + 59 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $2,035,925 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,438,800 related
    Other
    $0 + $395,853 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $56,239 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $3,940,617 related
  • MONSIGNOR RICHARD HILGARTNER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REV JEFFREY S DAUSES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIFFANY WIGGINS MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $373,078
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $327,320
    Other
    $45,758
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $306,378 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $20,455 related
    Other
    $0 + $487 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $33,237 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $12,521 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $373,078 related
  • VICTORIA A DEYESU

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EVEREST S CONOVER

    SVP, Clinical Integration, Asst Secretary

    Total calculated
    $615,111
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $598,844
    Other
    $16,267
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $412,816 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $108,326 related
    Other
    $0 + $77,702 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,467 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $615,111 related
  • LAURA DOODY

    SVP Finance

    Total calculated
    $283,739
    From this org
    $249,763
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,976
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,567
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $23,196
    Deferred
    $22,846
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,130
    Filer's total
    $283,739
  • GAIL P CUNNINGHAM MD

    SVP, Chief Medical Officer

    Total calculated
    $383,422
    From this org
    $357,451
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,971
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $224,484
    Bonus
    $74,944
    Other
    $58,023
    Deferred
    $10,139
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,832
    Filer's total
    $383,422
  • NICOLE BEESON

    SVP, Chief Nursing Officer

    Total calculated
    $548,158
    From this org
    $515,256
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,902
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $265,815
    Bonus
    $80,629
    Other
    $168,812
    Deferred
    $2,639
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,263
    Filer's total
    $548,158

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $605,586,313
    Expenses
    $604,408,381
    Contributions
    $697,414
    Grants paid
    $42,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $567,997,764
    Expenses
    $566,179,067
    Contributions
    $3,863,429
    Grants paid
    $40,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $537,507,069
    Expenses
    $540,066,530
    Contributions
    $5,746,004
    Grants paid
    $32,850

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 November 2015.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.