Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC

EIN 52-2238893 BALTIMORE, MD

Largest nonprofits in Maryland

Revenue 2023
$15,268,534
Expenses 2023
$10,070,758

Program services were 65.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B11
Classification
2000
Street
110 SOUTH PACA STREET 9TH FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

UMMS FOUNDATION, INC. RAISES CHARITABLE FUNDS TO SAFEGUARD THE FUTURE OF HEALTH CARE EXCELLENCE FOR UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM.

  • UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM FOUNDATION, INC. (UMMSF) RAISES CHARITABLE FUNDS TO SAFEGUARD THE FUTURE OF HEALTH CARE EXCELLENCE FOR UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM (UMMS) THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHARITABLE SUPPORT. UMMSF HELPS UMMS REMAIN A LEADING INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. ESTABLISHED IN MARCH 2000, UMMSF IS BUILDING AN ENDOWMENT FUND TO SAFEGUARD THE FUTURE OF HEALTH CARE EXCELLENCE AT UMMS AND IS ITS CENTRAL STRUCTURE FOR FUNDRAISING, STEWARDSHIP AND ENDOWMENT MANAGEMENT. UMMSF PROVIDES SUPPORT TO UMMS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENACE OF UMMS FACILITIES AND OTHER CAPITAL NEEDS OF ITS HOSPITALS, TO FILL THE GAP WHEN PATIENTS CAN NOT PAY FOR DRUGS OR COVER THE ENTIRE COST OF CARE, AND TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT OF CLINICAL PROGRAMS THAT ARE ESSENTIAL TO THE COMMUNITY. WE PROVIDE COMMUNITY SUPPORT AND EDUCATION AND ASSIST THE UMMS HOSPITALS TO PROVIDE CUTTING EDGE CARE THAT WOULD OTHERWISE NOT BE AFFORDABLE.

    Expenses $6,584,263 · Grants $4,620,422 · Revenue $9,826

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Barry P Gossett

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • William Kirwan

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Alison G Brown

    Director (end 09/2023)

    Total calculated
    $643,624
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $613,530
    Other
    $30,094
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $337,766 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $186,274 related
    Other
    $0 + $89,490 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,200 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,894 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $643,624 related
  • Barry Stoler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bert W O'Malley MD

    PRESIDENT AND CEO UMMC

    Total calculated
    $2,025,849
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,795,984
    Other
    $229,865
    Hours/week
    1 + 43 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,272,666 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $501,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $22,318 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $206,792 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,073 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,025,849 related
  • Bruce Poole

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Nemens

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $421,474
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $358,385
    Other
    $63,089
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $270,417 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $72,490 related
    Other
    $0 + $15,478 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,041 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,048 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $421,474 related
  • Mary McLaughlin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Richard Armiger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George A Sprinkel

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $826,868
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $718,698
    Other
    $108,170
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $505,324 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $177,029 related
    Other
    $0 + $36,345 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $77,417 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,753 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $826,868 related
  • Melissa R Lambdin

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $367,299
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $309,622
    Other
    $57,677
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $233,852 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $65,985 related
    Other
    $0 + $9,785 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $26,549 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,128 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $367,299 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,268,534
    Expenses
    $10,070,758
    Contributions
    $11,663,647
    Grants paid
    $4,620,422
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,687,782
    Expenses
    $14,172,140
    Contributions
    $12,591,297
    Grants paid
    $7,387,122

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,698,385
    Expenses
    $12,798,696
    Assets (EOY)
    $90,137,681
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,920,300
    Expenses
    $8,636,776
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,803,907
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,663,820
    Expenses
    $5,660,165
    Assets (EOY)
    $85,112,232
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,816,608
    Expenses
    $8,656,879
    Assets (EOY)
    $72,658,290
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,163,125
    Expenses
    $7,460,760
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,979,451
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,252,095
    Expenses
    $13,376,212
    Assets (EOY)
    $49,859,339
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,554,266
    Expenses
    $12,972,164
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,102,859
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,124,040
    Expenses
    $12,789,963
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,434,185
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,526,876
    Expenses
    $28,536,786
    Assets (EOY)
    $55,437,938

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2023 return

  • BALTIMORE WASHINGTON IMAGING

    N/A · HEALTHCARE · MD

  • UNIVERSITYCARE LLC

    N/A · HEALTHCARE · MD

  • O'DEA MEDICAL ARTS LIMITED PAR

    N/A · RENTAL · MD

  • ADVANCED IMAGING AT ST JOSEPH

    N/A · HEALTHCARE · MD

  • UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND CHARLES

    N/A · HEALTHCARE · MD

  • BALTIMORE ASC VENTURES LLC

    N/A · HEALTHCARE · DE

  • UCHSUMMS Real Estate Trust

    N/A · Holding Co · MD

  • UM Chesapeake Surgery Center LLC

    N/A · Healthcare · MD

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

  • NA EXECUTIVE BUILDING CONDO ASSN INC

    C Corporation · REAL ESTATE · MD

  • UM CHARLES REGIONAL CARE PARTNERS

    C Corporation · HEALTHCARE · MD

  • UNIVERSITY MIDTOWN PROF CENTER

    C Corporation · REAL ESTATE · MD

  • UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM HE

    C Corporation · INSURANCE · MD

  • UPPER CHESAPEAKE HEALTH VENTURES INC

    C Corporation · HEALTHCARE · MD

  • UPPER CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL CENTER LAND CON

    C Corporation · REAL ESTATE · MD

  • UPPER CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING

    C Corporation · REAL ESTATE · MD

  • SHORE ORTHOPEDICS INC

    C Corporation · HEALTHCARE · MD

  • MADISON MANOR INC

    C Corporation · HEALTHCARE · MD

  • AFFILIATED ENTERPRISES INC

    C Corporation · HEALTHCARE · MD

  • RIVERSIDE HEALTH OF DELAWARE INC

    C Corporation · HEALTHCARE · DE

  • RIVERSIDE HEALTH OF DC INC

    C Corporation · HEALTHCARE · DC

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.