Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BRIDGE THE GAP COLLEGE PREP

EIN 91-1930327 SAUSALITO, CA

Revenue 2024
$3,442,409
Expenses 2024
$3,404,340

Program services were 66.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O50
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1390

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The mission of Bridge the Gap is to provide comprehensive educational, social and emotional resources to underserved students in Marin City and Southern Marin. Our goal is to ensure that all students graduate high school, and achieve their greatest potential through college completion or other pathways to economic sustainability and independence.

  • TK-8 AfterschoolApproximately 100 students are served daily. Children receive academic support, enrichment opportunities and social emotional guidance. Staff engage with families and the school staff so that our services are aligned with the community schools approach.High School and CollegeApproximately 125 students are served each week at Tamalpais, Redwood, and Tomales High Schools. Students attend during the day, as well as one to four afternoons per week, depending on the amount of support they need and their other after school responsibilities. Tutors help students with homework, classwork and test preparation. Counselors support students to navigate challenging life and school situations. Our college preparation component helps students to apply to college and for financial aid and scholarships. We also work with 15 students at other area high schools. For the college program we continue to support approximately 80 students in college with resources, information and counseling and scholarships.In-School Intervention ProgramOur staff provide targeted instruction in small groups with students who are below grade level, in both math and literacy. The math support is 1st-5th grade, the literacy support is 1st-8th grade. Staff meet regularly with the classroom teachers to align our programs with student needs. As students reach grade level they exit the program and new students are able to join.Summer ProgramWe work with SMCSD and community partners to provide daily summer opportunities for students in the Sausalito Marin City School District. The program combines academic support, enrichment opportunities, field trips, healthy meals and snacks, in a supportive environment for about 90 students during the summer.

    Expenses $2,253,904 · Grants $50,130 · Revenue $1,188,480

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lisa E Raffel

    Exec Director

    Total calculated
    $211,456
    From this org
    $206,456
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,456
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,000
    Filer's total
    $211,456
  • Kimberly Ingram

    VP of Operations & Finance

    Total calculated
    $178,608
    From this org
    $170,087
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,521
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,087
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,521
    Filer's total
    $178,608
  • Rondell Gibson

    Director of High School & College

    Total calculated
    $126,252
    From this org
    $116,816
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,436
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chinna Ford

    Director of College Success

    Total calculated
    $102,189
    From this org
    $100,939
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,250
    Hours/week
    40
  • Denise Brusseau

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mojgan Behmand

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Michael Bowman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rebecca Bunyasaranand

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kevin Johson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Dr JC Farr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Nina Frank

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Florence Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Alyene Schneidewind

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Bonnie Kirk

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Luis A Ottley EdD

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Larson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Elaine Wilkinson

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,442,409
    Expenses
    $3,404,340
    Contributions
    $2,230,818
    Grants paid
    $50,130
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,321,716
    Expenses
    $2,991,879
    Contributions
    $2,322,648
    Grants paid
    $33,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,659,014
    Expenses
    $2,653,485
    Contributions
    $2,204,874
    Grants paid
    $199,101
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,659,014
    Expenses
    $2,653,485
    Contributions
    $2,204,874
    Grants paid
    $199,101

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,909,881
    Expenses
    $1,813,794
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,061,787
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,223,636
    Expenses
    $1,890,609
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,052,734
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,588,076
    Expenses
    $1,595,588
    Assets (EOY)
    $876,857
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,425,256
    Expenses
    $1,449,259
    Assets (EOY)
    $619,082
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,219,357
    Expenses
    $1,153,586
    Assets (EOY)
    $651,151
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,151,177
    Expenses
    $1,073,536
    Assets (EOY)
    $570,730
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $954,112
    Expenses
    $929,193
    Assets (EOY)
    $492,457
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $819,292
    Expenses
    $887,634
    Assets (EOY)
    $448,032
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $928,662
    Expenses
    $762,488
    Assets (EOY)
    $521,490

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.