- Revenue 2024
- $14,627,165
- Expenses 2024
- $9,308,705
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E11
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1919 NW LOVEJOY ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
LEGACY HEALTH
EIN 23-7426300
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Legacy Health Foundation (LHF) was incorporated on August 21, 2013. The mission of the foundation is to foster charitable giving as well as community commitment and involvement to support the founding principles, mission and vision of Legacy Health and promote the health and well-being of the community. Legacy Health is the sole corporate member of LHF.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Legacy Health Foundation's mission is to foster charitable giving as well as community commitment and involvement to support the founding principles, mission and vision of legacy health and promote the health and well-being of the community.
-
At Legacy Health, we know that our legacy is something we create together every day. This is reflected in our mission of good health for our people, our patients, our communities and our world. We see it as our fundamental responsibility to improve the health and wellness of everyone we touch, empowering people to live healthier and better lives, and helping them create a legacy that truly lives on. Ours is a legacy of health and community, quality and innovation, respect and responsibility.Legacy Health was created in 1989 through the merger of HealthLink, a local four-hospital system, and Good Samaritan Hospital and Medical Center. Over the years Legacy has grown into the largest nonprofit, community-owned health system in the Portland/Vancouver area. Today, Legacy Health consists of an integrated network of six full-service hospitals and more than 50 clinics. The Legacy network provides acute and critical care, inpatient and outpatient treatment, urgent and primary care, and a variety of specialty services. At the heart of Legacys mission is our commitment to provide exceptional healthcare for all those in need. Legacy provides almost one-third of the charity care in the Portland area; more charity care relative to size than any of the leading health care organizations in the metropolitan area. The Legacy Health Foundation fosters charitable giving as well as community commitment and involvement to support the founding principles, mission and vision of Legacy Health and promote the health and well-being of the community. Charitable gifts to Legacy Health Foundation support the programs and services of Legacy Health, many of which are not supported by traditional means of reimbursement. The Foundation also raises and stewards funds for Legacy Emanuel Medical Center, Legacy Meridian Park Medical Center, Legacy Mount Hood Medical Center, and the Unity Center for Behavioral Health. Philanthropic contributions supported programs in these major areas:Patient Care $7,521,541 Education and Training $ 415,756Research $ 150,342 Community Health & Other Programs $1,289,179 Some of the projects funded in this year included: Supported the expansion of services at the Unity Center for Behavioral Health, including the addition of sobering services. Provided medication assistance, durable medical equipment, and other health-related supplies to patients with limited insurance and financial resources. Provided food support to patients and families experiencing food insecurity. Supported complementary therapies for cancer patients, including nutrition education, exercise, art therapy and yoga classes. Supported injury prevention programs for the community, including child passenger safety, traffic safety, bike/sports helmets, elderly fall prevention, and burn injury prevention. Supported continuing education training and scholarships for Legacy Health employees. Purchased medical equipment for Legacy Emanuel Medical Center, Legacy Meridian Park Medical Center, and Legacy Mount Hood Medical Center. Supported construction of the new interfaith chapel at Legacy Emanuel Medical Center.
Expenses $9,308,705 · Grants $9,308,705 · Revenue $11,901,439
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
George J Brown MDGEORGE J BROWN MD
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $1,654,718
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,651,162
- Other
- $3,556
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,350,574 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $200,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $100,588 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $3,556 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,654,718 related
-
Anna L LoomisANNA L LOOMIS
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $811,405
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $782,656
- Other
- $28,749
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $537,323 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $247,702 related
- Other
- not reported + -$2,369 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $28,749 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $811,405 related
-
Kecia M KellyKECIA M KELLY
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $735,418
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $658,381
- Other
- $77,037
- Hours/week
- 4 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $610,384 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $58,702 related
- Other
- not reported + -$10,705 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $25,062 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $51,975 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $735,418 related
-
Maureen A BradleyMAUREEN A BRADLEY
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $692,718
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $617,551
- Other
- $75,167
- Hours/week
- 4 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $481,532 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $44,530 related
- Other
- not reported + $91,489 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $42,123 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $33,044 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $692,718 related
-
Lewis L Low MDLEWIS L LOW MD
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $108,209
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $84,515
- Other
- $23,694
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 8 related
-
David MertensDAVID MERTENS
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gabriel L GoddardGABRIEL L GODDARD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jill A NelsonJILL A NELSON
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gisel E HillnerGISEL E HILLNER
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael E LewellenMICHAEL E LEWELLEN
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Frank B PiacentiniFRANK B PIACENTINI
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tari L KinatederTARI L KINATEDER
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $14,627,165
- Expenses
- $9,308,705
- Contributions
- $11,901,439
- Grants paid
- $9,308,705
-
2023
- Revenue
- $11,391,637
- Expenses
- $4,823,688
- Contributions
- $5,105,333
- Grants paid
- $4,823,688
-
2022
- Revenue
- $8,493,444
- Expenses
- $2,917,260
- Contributions
- $10,417,320
- Grants paid
- $2,917,260
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,519,078
- Expenses
- $2,731,249
- Assets (EOY)
- $38,597,809
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,974,187
- Expenses
- $3,376,405
- Assets (EOY)
- $37,846,060
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $797,550
- Expenses
- $1,520,334
- Assets (EOY)
- $17,014,150
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,444,032
- Expenses
- $3,731,221
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,248,531
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,754,948
- Expenses
- $8,123,671
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,534,720
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,246,904
- Expenses
- $29,230,586
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,872,943
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,474,947
- Expenses
- $720,950
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,030,226
-
2014 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- $0
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
LEGACY EMANUEL HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER
$7,949,274
2024
-
LEGACY EMANUEL HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER
$3,225,019
2023
-
LEGACY EMANUEL HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER
$1,399,554
2022
-
$1,224,853
2023
-
$949,256
2022
-
$756,047
2024
-
$284,815
2024
-
$265,385
2022
-
$245,215
2024
-
2023
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2023 POVERTY
-
2022 POVERTY
-
$50,000
2023 Well-Being
-
$48,570
2022 Program support
-
2024 MEDICAL CARE
-
$25,000
2024 Patient Support
-
$24,371
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$20,000
2022 Patient Support
-
$20,000
2023 Physical Health
-
$16,000
2022 HEALTH, GENERAL
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · OR
-
LEGACY EMANUEL HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OR
-
LEGACY GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL & MEDICAL
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OR
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OR
-
LEGACY MOUNT HOOD MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OR
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OR
-
LEGACY VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · HOSPICE · OR
-
RANDALL CHILDRENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FOUNDATION · OR
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FOUNDATION · OR
-
SALMON CREEK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FOUNDATION · WA
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OR
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FOUNDATION · OR
Declared as related by
-
LEGACY GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER PAYROLL DEPT
On its 2024 return
-
LEGACY MOUNT HOOD MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
LEGACY VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
RANDALL CHILDRENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
LEGACY EMANUEL HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
SALMON CREEK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.