- Revenue 2024
- $35,260,264
- Expenses 2024
- $8,335,388
Program services were 66.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A570
- Classification
- 2800
- Street
- 4801 DREHER TRL N
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To inspire, engage, and educate our guests with an immersive journey that empowers them to embrace the promise of science.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The Cox Science Center and Aquarium is the premier leader in igniting curiosity, enhancing scientific education, empowering discovery, and changing lives in our community.
-
The Science Center welcomed more than 188,000 visitors last year. The Center features more than 100 interactive exhibits, an immersive fresh and saltwater aquarium, full-dome planetarium, the world's most advanced exhibit on the human brain, and an outdoor science-themed trail.
Expenses $2,708,019 · Revenue $2,288,703
-
The Center served over 150,000 students through outreach education, in-house field trips and family programs and over 12,000 of these students are served through its award-winning STEM night programs in the schools. Our main target for educational grant programming is Palm Beach County School District Title 1 students from Kindergarten through 8th grade. The School District is the 10th largest in the nation and almost 45% of the students participating come from under-served communities through grant programming initiatives under a district-wide agreement. The partnership focuses on improvement in student achievement by granting students access to real-world STEM experiences.
Expenses $2,159,862 · Revenue $494,047
-
Provided guest services, a museum store, planetarium, observatory, and memberships to enhance the visitor's experience. Hosted science-themed community events regularly, including adult lectures, afterschool clubs, robotics teams, G.E.M.S. Club (Girls in Engineering Math & Science), and laser concerts.
Expenses $648,081 · Revenue $145,362
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Eric Stonestrom
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Wendy Bingham Cox
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Harvey Oyer III Esq
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Brian Simmons
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Katie Carpenter
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jordan Bargas
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chip DiPaula
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Don Gulbrandsen
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katharine Eyre
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Phil Hutchinson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Allison Ridder Johnstone
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eaddo Kiernan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lorna James
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew B Lorentzen
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Meyer
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Langdon Neal
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jodi Oh
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carter A Pottash MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Caroline Rafferty
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Heath Randolph
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason Rawding
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sandy Rogers
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt Rubel
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laurie Silvers
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tara Vecellio
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $35,260,264
- Expenses
- $8,335,388
- Contributions
- $30,457,519
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $43,883,560
- Expenses
- $7,725,325
- Contributions
- $42,548,290
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $23,053,756
- Expenses
- $7,576,689
- Contributions
- $19,698,460
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,064,576
- Expenses
- $6,925,016
- Assets (EOY)
- $31,757,055
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,179,164
- Expenses
- $4,138,512
- Assets (EOY)
- $15,064,947
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,058,047
- Expenses
- $3,961,830
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,600,840
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,496,833
- Expenses
- $4,448,322
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,916,768
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,797,463
- Expenses
- $3,433,676
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,123,487
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$14,074,500
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$6,373,000
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$3,437,500
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 ARTS, CULTURE, & HUMANITIES
-
PRIME TIME PALM BEACH COUNTY INC
$376,890
2024 To "open every mind to science".
-
PRIME TIME PALM BEACH COUNTY INC
$366,082
2022 To "open every mind to science".
-
PRIME TIME PALM BEACH COUNTY INC
$335,397
2023 To "open every mind to science".
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
$130,000
2024 RELIGION
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.