Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ALTERNATIVES

EIN 81-0382745 BILLINGS, MT

Largest nonprofits in Montana

Revenue 2024
$19,847,760
Expenses 2024
$19,436,712

Program services were 99.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I44Z
Classification
1200
Street
1001 S 27TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WE PROMOTE PUBLIC SAFETY AND CHALLENGE OFFENDERS TO BECOME RESPONSIBLE, PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS THROUGH FIRM, FAIR, CONSISTENT SUPERVISION, TREATMENT, AND EDUCATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE REHABILITATIVE AND OTHER SERVICES TO PUBLIC OFFENDERS.

  • THE ALPHA HOUSE: A MEN'S PRE-RELEASE CENTER (PRC) LOCATED IN BILLINGS, MT, SERVES AS AN INTERMEDIATE STEP BETWEEN PRISONS AND THE COMMUNITY. OFFENDERS LIVE IN THIS PRC UNDER TWENTY-FOUR HOUR A DAY SUPERVISION FOR APPROXIMATELY SIX MONTHS. THE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO OBTAIN EMPLOYMENT, PARTICIPATE IN COUNSELING, ABSTAIN FROM THE USE OF DRUGS OR ALCOHOL, MAINTAIN STRICT ACCOUNTABILITY FOR FACILITY RULES, OBTAIN A RESIDENCE FOR RELEASE, AND DEMONSTRATE THAT THEY ARE READY TO RETURN TO THE COMMUNITY AS PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS.

    Expenses $6,408,530 · Revenue $990,047

  • PASSAGES IS A COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS PRERELEASE CENTER THAT PREPARES FEMALE ADULT OFFENDERS FROM THE MONTANA STATE WOMENS PRISON, FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS, AND MONTANA PROBATION AND PAROLE. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING SUPERVISION, TREATMENT AND REHABILITATIVE PROGRAMMING IS PROVIDED TO THE OFFENDERS TO HELP AND CHALLENGE THEM BE SUCCESSFUL IN THEIR INTEGRATION INTO SOCIETY AS PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS. PASSAGES ALSO PROVIDES TWO SECURED SUPERVISION AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS FOR FEMALE OFFENDERS: AN ALCOHOL AND DRUG TREATMENT UNIT AND AN ASSESSMENT, SANCTION, REVOCATION AND HOLD CENTER.

    Expenses $8,566,543 · Revenue $584,012

  • JAIL ALTERNATIVES AND MISDEMEANOR PROBATION PROVIDES COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS, REHABILITATIVE AND TREATMENT SERVICES TO YELLOWSTONE, STILLWATER AND CARBON COUNTIES FOR OVER 5,000 COMMUNITY AND LOCAL OFFENDERS. JAIL ALTERNATIVES PROVIDES SUPERVISION AND TREATMENT SEVICES DESIGNED TO REDUCE JAIL OVERCROWDING, TEACH RESPONSIBILITY, PERMIT NON-DANGEROUS OFFENDERS TO RETAIN EMPLOYMENT, AND SAVE TAXPAYER MONEY. THE MISDEMEANOR PROGRAM PROVIDES YELLOWSTONE COUNTY WITH PRETRIAL AND PROBATIONARY SERVICES WITH PARTICULAR EFFECTIVENESS IN DUI AND PARTNER/FAMILY MEMBER ASSAULT.

    Expenses $4,429,246 · Revenue $2,277,801

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Stella Ziegler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Jenn Phalen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Katie Michunovich

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Judy Towlerton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Kathleen Candelaria

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Beverly Bilyeo Carkeek

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Mike Boyett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Katie Weston

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Bill Kennedy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Melanie Schwarz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Julie Beicken

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Sam Bofto

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Jay Thompson

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Blade Stiller

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Meri McGlone

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Mike Waters

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Verne Petermann

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Jan Begger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Mike Yakawich

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Roger Webb

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Ronni Restad

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • David Armstrong

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $240,905
    From this org
    $223,138
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,767
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $223,138
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,041
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,726
    Filer's total
    $240,905
  • Stephanie Churchill

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $89,787
    From this org
    $79,612
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,175
    Hours/week
    40
  • Shannon A Breipohl

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $101,536
    From this org
    $101,536
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Gina M Poor

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $105,873
    From this org
    $105,873
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $19,847,760
    Expenses
    $19,436,712
    Contributions
    $15,939,534
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $17,610,695
    Expenses
    $17,349,194
    Contributions
    $13,918,630
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,660,134
    Expenses
    $15,788,170
    Contributions
    $12,443,620
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,097,515
    Expenses
    $13,759,445
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,887,043
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,365,492
    Expenses
    $13,568,329
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,146,572
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,228,592
    Expenses
    $13,323,330
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,527,425
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,484,168
    Expenses
    $12,721,152
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,093,913
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,715,353
    Expenses
    $12,180,687
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,625,868

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.