- Revenue 2024
- $59,001,612
- Expenses 2024
- $57,302,028
Program services were 88.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 725 NORTH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
5 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
BERKSHIRE FACULTY SERVICES INC
EIN 04-2995053
-
BERKSHIRE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC
EIN 04-2442944
-
BERKSHIRE MEDICAL CENTER INC
EIN 04-2791396
-
BHS MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
EIN 22-2755258
-
FAIRVIEW HOSPITAL
EIN 04-2133860
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF NORTH ADAMS REGIONAL HOSPITAL IS TO ADVANCE HEALTH & WELLNESS FOR EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITY IN A WELCOMING, INCLUSIVE, & PERSONALIZED ENVIRONMENT.
Activities or mission (Part I)
ADVANCE THE HEALTH & WELLNESS OF OUR COMMUNITY IN A WELCOMING,INCLUSIVE,& PERSONALIZED ENVIRONMENT.
-
AFTER CLOSING IN 2014, NORTH ADAMS REGIONAL HOSPITAL SUCCESSFULLY REOPENED IN MARCH 2024 AS A CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL UNDER BERKSHIRE HEALTH SYSTEMS. THE FACILITY OFFERS 24/7 EMERGENCY CARE, ALONG WITH EXPANDED COMMUNITY PROGRAMS FOR FOOD SECURITY, HARM REDUCTION, AND FINANCIAL ACCESS.
Expenses $50,587,911 · Revenue $58,343,269
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Darlene M RodowiczDARLENE M RODOWICZ
PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $1,180,216
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,124,806
- Other
- $55,410
- Hours/week
- 3 + 47 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $891,974 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $175,175 related
- Other
- $0 + $57,657 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,243 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $41,167 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,180,216 related
-
Richard AlcombrightRICHARD ALCOMBRIGHT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Alfred BarbalungaALFRED BARBALUNGA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Ashley P BensonASHLEY P BENSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Alec A Belman MDALEC A BELMAN MD
TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $599,294
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $523,724
- Other
- $75,570
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $516,393 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $3,769 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,562 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $16,904 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $58,666 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $599,294 related
-
Jason BratcherJASON BRATCHER
TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $838,643
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $803,327
- Other
- $35,316
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $497,206 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $279,425 related
- Other
- $0 + $26,696 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,765 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,551 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $838,643 related
-
Albert A Bravo DpmALBERT A BRAVO DPM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Robert P Cella Jr MDROBERT P CELLA JR MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Shawn V CussonSHAWN V CUSSON
TRUSTEE TERM BEGAN 1/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Edith KitdobelleEDITH KITDOBELLE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
David HallDAVID HALL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Leticia Se HaynesLETICIA SE HAYNES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Edmund Hornstein DoEDMUND HORNSTEIN DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $491,600
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $480,174
- Other
- $11,426
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $464,583 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $3,188 related
- Other
- $0 + $12,403 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,166 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $1,260 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $491,600 related
-
Susan KormanikSUSAN KORMANIK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Kathleen M McCormick EsqKATHLEEN M MCCORMICK ESQ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
David MoresiDAVID MORESI
TRUSTEE/CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Laurie Norton MoffattLAURIE NORTON MOFFATT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Frederick PuddesterFREDERICK PUDDESTER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Deborah RenziDEBORAH RENZI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Jeanette Smith PhDJEANETTE SMITH PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Anakatina Cordon SuffishANAKATINA CORDON SUFFISH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Timothy BurkeTIMOTHY BURKE
TRUSTEE TERM ENDED 12/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
John A Loiodice MDJOHN A LOIODICE MD
TRUSTEE TERM ENDED 12/24
- Total calculated
- $284,723
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $244,652
- Other
- $40,071
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $237,087 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,832 related
- Other
- $0 + $5,733 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,920 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,151 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $284,723 related
-
Scott StgeorgeSCOTT STGEORGE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $686,083
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $624,977
- Other
- $61,106
- Hours/week
- 3 + 47 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $520,962 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $38,865 related
- Other
- $0 + $65,150 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,627 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $51,479 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $686,083 related
-
Cheryl M BoudreauCHERYL M BOUDREAU
CLERK TERM END 3/9/25
- Total calculated
- $149,526
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $127,165
- Other
- $22,361
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $59,001,612
- Expenses
- $57,302,028
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $20,995,088
- Expenses
- $26,781,394
- Contributions
- $10,000
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT STATE, TRIBAL, LOCAL AND TERRITORIAL (STLT) HEALTH DEPARTMENT RESPONSE TO PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTHCARE CRISES
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · PARENT CORPORATION · MA
-
501(C)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · MA
-
BERKSHIRE FACULTY SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · PHYSICIAN SERVICES · MA
-
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT SERVICES · MA
-
501(C)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · MA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
BERKSHIRE FACULTY SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
TRI-STATE MEDICAL MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
C · REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT · MA · 100% owned
-
BERKSHIRE FAMILY PRACTICE ACCOCIATES PC
C · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · MA
-
BERKSHIRE ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATES INC
C · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · MA
-
BERKSHIRE APOTHECARY INC
C · RETAIL PHARMACY · MA · 100% owned
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.