Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NEW ENGLAND RURAL HEALTH ROUNDTABLE

EIN 01-0532229 BARRE, VT

Revenue 2024
$3,525,691
Expenses 2024
$3,250,049

Program services were 93.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E99
Classification
2000
Street
146 AIRPORT RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE NEW ENGLAND RURAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IS THE IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELLBEING OF RURAL COMMUNITIES THROUGHTOUT NEW ENGLAND.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF NEW ENGLAND'S RURAL COMMUNITIES.

  • THE NEW ENGLAND RURAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION COORDINATED THE NEW ENGLAND PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT INITIATIVE THAT IS A COLLABORATION OF THE STATE OFFICES OF RURAL HEALTH IN ME, MA, VT, AND NH TO SHARE BEST PRACTICES, QUALITY IMPROVEMENT AND LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO HOSPITAL STAFF ACROSS THE REGION.

    Expenses $3,032,242 · Grants $1,905,145 · Revenue $4,716

  • NEW ENGLAND RURAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION CONDUCTED VARIOUS VIRTUAL EVENTS THROUGHOUT ITS FISCAL YEAR THAT FOCUSED ON HEALTH EQUITY AND CREATIVE INNOVATION MODELS. THE NEW ENGLAND RURAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION HOSTED ITS REGIONAL CONFERENCE. THIS EVENT ATTRACTED OVER 250 PARTICIPANTS FROM ACROSS NEW ENGLAND AND BEYOND. THE ASSOCIATION CONTINUED ITS PARTNERSHIP WITH A VARIETY OF STATE AND FEDERAL AGENCIES INCLUDING HRSA, CMS, CDC, SAMHSA AND FORHP. ATTENDEES PARTICIPATED IN A VARIETY OF LEARNING SESSIONS. THE ASSOCIATION ALSO HELD THEIR SECOND STUDENT SUMMIT IN FISCAL YEAR 2025.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MICHAEL PANCOOK

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LORA GERARD

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFFERY WALDRON

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUCA FERNANDEZ

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIRBY LECY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARON O'CONNER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANN TURNER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LUCY HACKNEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KELLY DANCKERT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROBERTA DIFLORIA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KIM SAVERY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TJ CLARKE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JUSTIN HAMRICK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICAELA MAYNARD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ALISON WARFEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LUELLYN VALTIN

    BOARD MEMBER AS OF 08/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOSH MARTELL

    BOARD MEMBER AS OF 08/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARGIE MCLAUGHLIN

    BOARD MEMBER AS OF 04/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GAIL PATRY

    BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 02/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LORI FEDEWA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOHN OLSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MANUEL ORTIZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SHAWN JACKSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DARLENE LARO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • NICOLE BRETON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,525,691
    Expenses
    $3,250,049
    Contributions
    $3,502,118
    Grants paid
    $1,905,145
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,398,023
    Expenses
    $2,623,739
    Contributions
    $2,324,284
    Grants paid
    $1,569,863
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,239,140
    Expenses
    $2,263,256
    Contributions
    $2,134,668
    Grants paid
    $1,353,519

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,306,112
    Expenses
    $1,210,338
    Assets (EOY)
    $747,385
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $248,216
    Expenses
    $292,254
    Assets (EOY)
    $244,533
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $200,831
    Expenses
    $219,904
    Assets (EOY)
    $151,954
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $389,627
    Expenses
    $379,999
    Assets (EOY)
    $283,897
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $239,758
    Expenses
    $239,063
    Assets (EOY)
    $372,611
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $419,445
    Expenses
    $423,775
    Assets (EOY)
    $464,271
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $327,047
    Expenses
    $326,703
    Assets (EOY)
    $467,371
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $407,129
    Expenses
    $403,140
    Assets (EOY)
    $508,910
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $350,678
    Assets (EOY)
    $469,491
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $323,572
    Assets (EOY)
    $301,348

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.