Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHILDRENS HOPE ALLIANCE

EIN 01-0653458 STATESVILLE, NC

Revenue 2024
$33,194,186
Expenses 2024
$771,348

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P73
Classification
1000
Street
194 BARIUM SPRINGS DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of CHILDRENS HOPE ALLIANCE (EIN 38-3672492). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • D PAUL DASCOLI

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • CAROLYN LEITH

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • BEN KLEIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • JOHN DONOGHUE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM RATCHFORD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CELESTE DOMINGUEZ

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $357,641
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $338,436
    Other
    $19,205
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $338,436 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,502 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $7,703 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $357,641 related
  • SARAH GRAY

    CDO

    Total calculated
    $182,418
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $173,223
    Other
    $9,195
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $173,223 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,195 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $182,418 related
  • LAKISHA ROGERS-MARELLI

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $212,024
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $204,017
    Other
    $8,007
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $204,017 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $8,007 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $212,024 related
  • KEVIN ANDERS

    CCO

    Total calculated
    $211,211
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $195,750
    Other
    $15,461
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $195,750 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,758 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $7,703 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $211,211 related
  • KRISTA ZAPPIA

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $193,166
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $179,873
    Other
    $13,293
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $179,873 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $2,184 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $11,109 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $193,166 related
  • CARSON OJAMAA

    CSGO

    Total calculated
    $196,484
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $178,008
    Other
    $18,476
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $178,008 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,580 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,896 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $196,484 related
  • KIRSTEN SMITH

    CCPO

    Total calculated
    $188,842
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $173,875
    Other
    $14,967
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $173,875 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,264 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $7,703 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $188,842 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $33,194,186
    Expenses
    $771,348
    Contributions
    $30,040,832
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,534,681
    Expenses
    $4,825,138
    Contributions
    $8,788,178
    Grants paid
    $4,093,974
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,443,651
    Expenses
    $6,442,349
    Contributions
    $7,934,123
    Grants paid
    $4,857,236

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.