- Revenue 2024
- $3,459,397
- Expenses 2024
- $3,819,871
Program services were 53.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 315 S BROAD ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
BY OFFERING RADICAL HOSPITALITY TO OUR NEIGHBORS IN NEED, BROAD STREET MINISTRY CREATES CONNECTION AND COMMUNITY; RESTORES HOPE AND DIGNITY; AND INCREASES SECURITY AND SELF-SUFFICIENCY.
-
RESTORATIVE SERVICES: BSM'S RESTORATIVE SERVICES PROGRAM PROVIDES STABILIZING BASIC NEEDS WHILE ENGAGING GUESTS TO ACCESS ADDITIONAL SERVICES. THIS SUITE OF SERVICES INCLUDES A HEALTHY COMMUNITY MEAL, A SECURE MAILING SERVICE FOR INDIVIDUALS EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS OR HOUSING INSECURITY, AN ID PROCUREMENT SERVICE, A CURATED CLOTHING BOUTIQUE, AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL CARE AND HYGIENE ITEMS. IN 2024, APPROXIMATELY 7,000 INDIVIDUALS ACCESSED OUR RESTORATIVE SERVICES PROGRAMMING, INCLUDING 86,580 MEALS SERVED, OVER 4,000 MAILBOXES OPENED, 14,745 ITEMS OF CLOTHING DISTRIBUTED, AND 56,494 HYGIENE ITEMS DISTRIBUTED. DELIVERED THROUGH A TRAUMA-AWARE MODEL OF CARE, THIS SUITE OF SERVICES HELPS DECREASE ANXIETY AND FOSTER TRUST AND SECURITY, WHICH CAN LEAD TO MORE IMPACTFUL CLINICAL INTERVENTIONS.
Expenses $1,332,807
-
CLINICAL SUPPORT SERVICES: THESE CRITICAL AND MORE THERAPEUTIC SERVICES INCLUDE THE CONCIERGES (CASE MANAGEMENT), DE-ESCALATION, AND REENTRY PROGRAMS, ALL ASSISTING GUESTS IN DEVELOPING TOOLS TO MORE EFFECTIVELY ADVOCATE FOR THEMSELVES, MANAGE BEHAVIORAL OR PSYCHOLOGICAL CHALLENGES, RE-ACCLIMATE TO COMMUNITY LIFE IN A NON-INSTITUTIONAL ENVIRONMENT, AND PURSUE GOALS AROUND HOUSING, EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION, AND MORE ROBUST CIVIC PARTICIPATION. OUR CONCIERGE PROGRAM ADAPTS TRADITIONAL CASE MANAGEMENT TO BSM'S TRAUMA-AWARE, PERSON-CENTERED MODEL BASED ON THE CONCEPT OF "RADICAL HOSPITALITY." THE CLINICAL SUPPORT TEAM ALSO COORDINATES A SUITE OF ONSITE PARTNER PROVIDERS, INCLUDING A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CLINIC, WEEKLY AND MONTHLY LEGAL CLINICS, HEALTH AND WELLNESS CONSULTATIONS, ASSESSMENTS FOR SUPPORTIVE HOUSING, A MONTHLY SUPPORT GROUP FOR FORMERLY INCARCERATED INDIVIDUALS, A CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND VOTER EDUCATION GROUP, AND OUR THERAPEUTIC ARTS TABLE. IN 2024, 2,377 GUESTS RECEIVED CONCIERGE CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INCLUDING ASSISTANCE ACCESSING BENEFITS.
Expenses $717,666
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
LAURE BIRON
CEO
- Total calculated
- $169,566
- From this org
- $152,572
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,994
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,572
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,994
- Filer's total
- $169,566
-
LISSETTE GOYA
CFO/TREASURE
- Total calculated
- $116,887
- From this org
- $109,695
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,192
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JERRY BERENSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN CAFFERKY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN CARSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID HOLLOMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER INTERMAGGIO
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHERIE MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNA MCELROY-TRIPP
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM MCKENZIE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DORIS PARENT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DIANA RAMSAY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN SCHWARZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATELYN SHINKLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRINA SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMELIA SUMMERELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHAHRUKH TARAPORE
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONY VALE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NINA WEISBORD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,459,397
- Expenses
- $3,819,871
- Contributions
- $3,347,774
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,378,816
- Expenses
- $1,696,234
- Contributions
- $1,237,030
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,764,595
- Expenses
- $3,731,650
- Contributions
- $2,558,785
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,052,138
- Expenses
- $3,585,686
- Contributions
- $5,888,149
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,465,322
- Expenses
- $4,643,305
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,567,568
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,673,612
- Expenses
- $7,189,110
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,193,363
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,057,842
- Expenses
- $2,746,944
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,102,484
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,067,274
- Expenses
- $2,797,643
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,724,135
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,426,232
- Expenses
- $2,680,064
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,541,683
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,883,478
- Expenses
- $2,407,770
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,825,419
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,009,660
- Expenses
- $2,367,049
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,413,251
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,717,806
- Expenses
- $1,779,170
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,467,546
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,548,813
- Expenses
- $1,541,750
- Assets (EOY)
- $525,726
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $939,151
- Assets (EOY)
- $528,962
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 PROJECT MOBILE COMMUNITY 20-HYGIENE
-
$190,000
2025 INNOVATIVE PROJECT SUPPORT GRANT; GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT GRANT; EMERGENCY FUND SUPPORT
-
$132,250
2022 IMPACT-FOOD AND RESTORATIVE SERVICES
-
$122,000
2023 COMMUNITY HYGIENE TRUCK
-
$109,250
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$96,200
2023 RELIGION RELATED
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$93,700
2022 RELIGION RELATED
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$79,700
2024 RELIGION RELATED
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.