Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BALA RISING

EIN 85-4255354 BERKELEY, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2025
$175,737
Expenses 2025
$142,302

Program services were 79.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R26
Classification
1000
Street
1474 UNIVERSITY AVE SUITE 185

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

Advocate for social justice and human dignity through writing, speaking, public education, and legal advocacy.

  • We supported social justice and philanthropic groups through consulting, training, and facilitation focused on care-centered culture, participatory governance, and nonprofit leadership.

    Expenses $113,166

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Niloufar Khonsari

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $113,733
    Compensation
    $98,000
    Benefit plans
    $15,733
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Leah Chen Price

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Michelle Gaudet

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $175,737
    Expenses
    $142,302
    Contributions
    $25,275
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $150,277
    Expenses
    $189,474
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $127,091
    Expenses
    $109,549
    Contributions
    $74,130
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2022

Tax period
1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Principal officer
Niloufar Khonsari
Mailing address
1474 University Ave STE 185Berkeley CA 94702

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.