Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MISSION OF MERCY INC

EIN 86-0704883 CORP CHRISTI, TX

Browse the largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2024
$10,480,404
Expenses 2024
$10,959,268

Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P80Z
Classification
1200
Street
2421 AYERS ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO RESTORE DIGNITY, "HEALING THROUGH LOVE," BY PROVIDING FREE HEALTH CARE.

  • MEDICAL/DENTAL SERVICES AND PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS PROVIDED AT NO COST TO THE SICK, UNINSURED AND UNDER-INSURED POOR, AND HOMELESS THROUGH HEALTH CLINICS STAFFED PRIMARILY BY VOLUNTEER, LICENSED HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS. BETWEEN JULY 1, 2024 AND JUNE 30, 2025 WE DISPENSED 38,103 PRESCRIPTIONS AND HAD 20,605 PATIENT VISITS AT 13 CLINIC SITES IN 4 STATES. THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES SUBSTANTIAL DONATED RESOURCES TO SUPPORT OUR PATIENT CARE, INCLUDING 3,908,081 OF MEDICATION AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES, 2,978,037 OF DONATED LAB AND DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING SERVICES, 1,091,516 OF DONATED SERVICES FROM LICENSED HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS THAT PROVIDE THE MEDICAL DENTAL AND OPHTHALMIC SERVICES, USE OF DONATED FACILITIES OF 447,290, AND 8,500 OF DONATED SERVICES FROM ACCOUNTANTS, ATTORNEYS, AND OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES.

    Expenses $9,667,720 · Grants $7,606,334 · Revenue $760

  • IN ADDITION TO DIRECT HEALTHCARE SERVICES PROVIDED FREE TO PATIENTS, THE COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS PROGRAM AT OUR CLINICS CONNECTS PATIENTS WITH ADDITIONAL RESOURCES FROM OTHER PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS, HELPING TO PROMOTE HEALTH LITERACY, DISEASE MANAGEMENT AND PREVENTION EDUCATION, NUTRITION AND EXERCISE. WE CONTINUE TO SERVE OUR PATIENTS NEEDS AS POSSIBLE/PRACTICAL. FOR EXAMPLE, ACTIVITIES DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 INCLUDE: MARYLAND/PENNSYLVANIA PROGRAM -DISTRIBUTED 76,711 POUNDS OF FRESH NUTRITIOUS FOOD TO 12,204 INDIVIDUALS AND 2,509 FAMILIES. -FREDERICK HEALTH DEPARTMENT PROVIDED ONSITE HIV TESTING. -FREDERICK HEALTH DEPARTMENT PROVIDED ONSITE OPIOID ABUSE EDUCATION AND DISPENSED NARCAN TO PATIENTS AND VOLUNTEERS WHO COMPLETED THE TRAINING -FREDERICK HOSPITAL PROVIDED ONSITE BONE DENSITY SCANNING. -CENTRO HISPANO PROVIDED RESOURCES FOR HISPANIC PATIENTS SUCH AS ENGLISH CLASSES, EDUCATION WORKSHOPS, COMPUTER CLASSES AND OTHER RESOURCES TO BENEFIT OUR HISPANIC PATIENTS. ARIZONA PROGRAM -MISSION OF MERCY'S ARIZONA MOBILE MEDICAL PROGRAM PROVIDED 11,141 FREE PATIENT VISITS AND DISPENSED 31,236 FREE PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS TO LOW- INCOME, UNINSURED, AND UNDERINSURED ARIZONANS AT SIX ROTATING SITES ACROSS MARICOPA COUNTY. VISITS INCLUDED ONSITE SPECIALTY EXAMS AND TREATMENT FOR: VISION - 101; PODIATRY - 40; AND DERMATOLOGY - 24. -PROVIDED 1,000 DIABETES EDUCATION SESSIONS AT MULTIPLE CLINIC SITES FOR 347 PATIENTS; DISTRIBUTED 9,720 LBS OF FRESH PRODUCE FOR PATIENTS IMPACTED BY CHRONIC DISEASE AND FOOD INSECURITY. -PARTNERED WITH DIGNITY HEALTH AND ALBERTSONS-SAFEWAY PHARMACIES TO ADMINISTER IMMUNIZATIONS TO 216 PATIENTS TO PROTECT AGAINST INFLUENZA, COVID-19, SHINGLES, AND PNEUMONIA. -PARTNERED WITH AMERICARES AND ARIZONA DEPT OF HEALTH SERVICES ON HEAT- SAFETY EDUCATION AND AWARENESS, AND DISTRIBUTED HEAT-RELIEF SUPPLIES SUCH AS MISTERS, HYDRATION PACKETS, COOLING TOWELS AND WATER TO OVER 300 PATIENTS. TEXAS PROGRAM -INCREASED OVERALL ORGANIZATIONAL IMPACT, INCLUDING GROWTH IN THE NUMBER OF PATIENTS SERVED, PATIENT VISITS, DONORS, VOLUNTEERS, AND COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS. -ESTABLISHED A 250,000 ENDOWMENT FUND TO SUPPORT LONG-TERM SUSTAINABILITY. -INCREASED HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEER ENGAGEMENT TO INCLUDE 50 MEDICAL CLINIC VOLUNTEERS, 8 VISION CLINIC VOLUNTEERS, 8 DENTAL CLINIC VOLUNTEERS, AND 2 MENTAL HEALTH CLINIC VOLUNTEERS. -SUCCESSFULLY TRANSITIONED TO AN ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS (EHR) SYSTEM DONATED BY ATHENAHEALTH, IMPROVING EFFICIENCY AND CONTINUITY OF CARE. -STRENGTHENED ACADEMIC PARTNERSHIPS BY INCREASING PARTICIPATION FROM UNIVERSITY STUDENTS COMPLETING PRECEPTORSHIPS, INTERNSHIPS, AND CLINICAL ROTATIONS, INCLUDING STUDENTS FROM BAYLOR UNIVERSITY, ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY, UT HEALTH-SAN ANTONIO, AND PRINCETON UNIVERSITY. -IMPLEMENTED COMMUNITY WELLNESS EVENTS IN GREGORY, TAFT, INGLESIDE, AND KINGSVILLE TO EXPAND ACCESS TO PREVENTIVE CARE AND HEALTH EDUCATION. -HELD THE 4TH ANNUAL OPERATION HEALTH & WELLNESS COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP EVENT IN THE VISION CLINIC, PROVIDING FREE EYE EXAMS, PRESCRIPTION EYEWEAR, AND READER GLASSES TO PATIENTS.

    Expenses $78,131 · Grants $17,106

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bradley J Smith Nmd

    AZ MEDICAL D

    Total calculated
    $172,745
    From this org
    $133,930
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,815
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,930
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,815
    Filer's total
    $172,745
  • Sherry Bowers

    TX EXEC. DIR

    Total calculated
    $146,169
    From this org
    $112,182
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,987
    Hours/week
    40
  • Roselynde Bryant

    ASST. MED. D

    Total calculated
    $132,625
    From this org
    $104,487
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,138
    Hours/week
    40
  • Roslyn Kellum

    DENTAL DIREC

    Total calculated
    $129,385
    From this org
    $129,385
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jose R Trejo

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $124,188
    From this org
    $100,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,338
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related
  • Michael T Sullivan MD

    MD/PA MED. D

    Total calculated
    $117,179
    From this org
    $117,179
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Paula Carvalho

    AZ EXEC. DIR

    Total calculated
    $106,985
    From this org
    $106,985
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related
  • Kris Anderson

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $28,500
    From this org
    $28,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Frank Blanchard

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Burns

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kyle Felix CPA

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • Diana G Contreras

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andy Crocker

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Cynthia K Hemesath Dpm

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Kathleen Day

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lokesh Goyal

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Larry Hall

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 0.5 related
  • Andrew Jacob MD JD

    SECRE. UNTIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 0.5 related
  • Richard B Weldon Jr

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Edward Dolan DDS MBA Mha

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Olson

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,480,404
    Expenses
    $10,959,268
    Contributions
    $10,441,425
    Grants paid
    $7,623,440
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,502,280
    Expenses
    $12,188,912
    Contributions
    $11,498,078
    Grants paid
    $8,628,878
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,996,043
    Expenses
    $9,319,073
    Contributions
    $9,005,227
    Grants paid
    $5,833,857

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,960,672
    Expenses
    $10,665,093
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,577,811
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,451,813
    Expenses
    $8,727,778
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,541,627
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,780,987
    Expenses
    $9,083,483
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,439,331
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,315,965
    Expenses
    $11,657,607
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,900,559
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,860,910
    Expenses
    $7,256,730
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,298,062
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,852,563
    Expenses
    $7,151,522
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,056,293
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,019,209
    Expenses
    $5,176,479
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,921,508
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,146,683
    Expenses
    $4,488,764
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,034,837
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $4,328,377
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,559,903
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,750,458
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,318,541

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.