Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KCEOC COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by KCEOC COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$25,572,179
Total expenses
$25,200,330
Contributions and grants received
$24,862,552
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,626,874
Management and general expenses
$21,431,129
Fundraising expenses
$142,327
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,626,874

Program services were 14.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • PAUL DOLE

    PRESIDENTCEO

    Total calculated
    $211,748
    From this org
    $211,748
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,748
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $211,748
  • JOHN BAKER

    IT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $142,448
    From this org
    $142,448
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JENNIFER SMITH

    VICE PRESIDENTCOO

    Total calculated
    $116,759
    From this org
    $116,759
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ROGER DEATON

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $91,292
    From this org
    $91,292
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LAURA PHILLIPS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • GREG HELTON

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • EVA BAYS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JENNIFER BARNETT

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CHRYSTAL MCKIDDY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CHARLES LOVELL JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CHRIS BOWLING

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SUSAN DUNAWAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DIANA MILLS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • STEPHANIE WALLACE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CONNIE SUE BARNES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MARY STURDIVANT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JACK NUNLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • GILBERT HOLLAND

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MAYME WALLACE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MIKE MITCHELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • TIMOTHY OWENS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
8 August 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202532269349302423

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.