Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ALLIANCE FOR HOPE INTERNATIONAL

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by ALLIANCE FOR HOPE INTERNATIONAL.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,696,967
Total expenses
$3,204,113
Contributions and grants received
$1,155,831
Grants paid
$91,723
Program service revenue
$1,535,795
Investment income
$861
Other revenue
$4,480
Total assets, end of year
$2,816,182
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,934,850
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$881,332
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,629,794
Management and general expenses
$472,749
Fundraising expenses
$101,570
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,629,794

Program services were 82.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $267,750

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $780,587

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $107,494

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONFERENCE REGISTRATION

    total $213,100 · related or exempt $213,100

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAM

    total $70,357 · related or exempt $70,357

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PROGRAM INCOME

    total $251,175 · related or exempt $251,175

  • 2d · Program service revenue: TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE

    total $1,001,163 · related or exempt $1,001,163

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $861 · excluded $861

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $4,480

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $4,480 · related or exempt $4,480

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $88,723 · program services $88,723

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $3,000 · program services $3,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $358,406 · program services $304,645 · management and general $40,230 · fundraising $13,531

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,220,597 · program services $1,037,508 · management and general $137,009 · fundraising $46,080

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $155,704 · program services $132,348 · management and general $17,477 · fundraising $5,879

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $124,869 · program services $106,139 · management and general $14,016 · fundraising $4,714

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $16,800 · management and general $16,800

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $211,241 · program services $211,241

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $118 · management and general $1,837 · fundraising -$1,719

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $40,240 · program services $34,204 · management and general $11,003 · fundraising -$4,967

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $34,970 · program services $29,725 · management and general $3,925 · fundraising $1,320

  • 17 · Travel

    total $239,877 · program services $203,895 · management and general $26,926 · fundraising $9,056

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $201,917 · program services $171,629 · management and general $22,665 · fundraising $7,623

  • 20 · Interest

    total $61,726 · management and general $61,726

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $49,656 · program services $41,987 · management and general $5,804 · fundraising $1,865

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $32,465 · program services $27,595 · management and general $3,644 · fundraising $1,226

  • 24a · Other expenses: IT SUPPORT

    total $140,667 · program services $119,567 · management and general $15,789 · fundraising $5,311

  • 24b · Other expenses: UTILITIES

    total $51,497 · management and general $51,497

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSE

    total $42,646 · program services $42,646

  • 24d · Other expenses: COMMUNICATIONS

    total $25,932 · program services $22,042 · management and general $2,911 · fundraising $979

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $103,062 · program services $52,900 · management and general $39,490 · fundraising $10,672

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $331,126 · end of year $147,722

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $704,884 · end of year $306,581

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $74,350 · end of year $198,063

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $39,894 · end of year $193,611

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $5,155 · end of year $4,619

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $63,445 · end of year $66,946

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,905,524

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $84,089

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,870,832 · end of year $1,821,435

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $6,220 · end of year $5,961

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $121,500 · end of year $71,244

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $230,199 · end of year $274,673

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $167,570 · end of year $184,650

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,431,159 · end of year $1,459,708

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $15,819

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $815,392 · end of year $635,057

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $573,086 · end of year $246,275

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO CREATE PATHWAYS TO HOPE FOR WOMEN, CHILDREN, AND MEN WHO ARE SURVIVORS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND RELATED SEXUAL ASSAULT AND CHILD ABUSE THROUGH COLLABORATIVE, INTEGRATIVE CENTERS, TEAMS AND INITIATIVES.

  • Alliance for HOPE International (AFHI) is a systems and social change public health-oriented organization focused on creating innovative, collaborative, trauma-informed approaches to meeting the needs of adult and child survivors of domestic violence, child abuse, human trafficking, and sexual assault. The Alliance supports Family Justice and other types of Multi-Agency Centers in more than twenty countries and trains more than 10,000 multi-disciplinary professionals every year.AFHI and its allied Family Justice/Multi-Agency Centers serve more than 150,000 survivors of domestic violence and sexual assault and their children each year in the United States. The mission of AFHI is to create pathways to hope for women, children, and men who are victims of domestic violence and related sexual assault through collaborative, integrated multi-disciplinary centers, teams, and initiatives in order to break the generational cycle of violence and abuse in families across the United States and around the world. In addition to technical assistance, training and consulting, AFHI hosts an annual international conference, provides shared learning opportunities such as staff exchange programs, web-based education programs, and training in the area of family violence. In addition, AFHI sponsors Camp HOPE America, providing camping and mentoring programs for children exposed to domestic violence and related child abuse. AFHI also operates the Training Institute on Strangulation Prevention and maintains a resource library of materials and serves as a clearinghouse of legal, medical and research materials on near and non-fatal strangulation assaults.

    Expenses $2,629,794 · Grants $91,723 · Revenue $1,535,795

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Gael Strack

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $191,968
    From this org
    $179,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,718
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,250
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,575
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,143
    Filer's total
    $191,968
  • Casey Gwinn

    President

    Total calculated
    $191,874
    From this org
    $179,156
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,718
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,156
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,575
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,143
    Filer's total
    $191,874
  • John Hamilton

    CAMP HOPE DIR

    Total calculated
    $126,942
    From this org
    $103,868
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,074
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ashley Walker

    Chair Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Martin

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Gil Cabrera

    Audit Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Donald Krupp

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gerald Fineman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ron Adrine

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lilys McCoy

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
26 June 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202341789349300904

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.