- Revenue 2024
- $5,445,217
- Expenses 2024
- $3,274,479
Program services were 76.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T30
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 501 W BROADWAY STE A 625
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE A). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
CAMP HOPE CALIFORNIA BETHEL RANCH INC
EIN 46-2612570
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO CREATE PATHWAYS TO HOPE FOR WOMEN, CHILDREN, AND MEN WHO ARE SURVIVORS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND RELATED SEXUAL ASSAULT AND CHILD ABUSE THROUGH COLLABORATIVE, INTEGRATIVE CENTERS, TEAMS AND INITIATIVES.
-
Alliance for HOPE International (AFHI) is a systems and social change public health-oriented organization focused on creating innovative, collaborative, trauma-informed approaches to meeting the needs of adult and child survivors of domestic violence, child abuse, human trafficking, and sexual assault. The Alliance supports Family Justice and other types of Multi-Agency Centers in more than twenty countries and trains more than 10,000 multi-disciplinary professionals every year.AFHI and its allied Family Justice/Multi-Agency Centers serve more than 150,000 survivors of domestic violence and sexual assault and their children each year in the United States. The mission of AFHI is to create pathways to hope for women, children, and men who are victims of domestic violence and related sexual assault through collaborative, integrated multi-disciplinary centers, teams, and initiatives in order to break the generational cycle of violence and abuse in families across the United States and around the world. In addition to technical assistance, training and consulting, AFHI hosts an annual international conference, provides shared learning opportunities such as staff exchange programs, web-based education programs, and training in the area of family violence. In addition, AFHI sponsors Camp HOPE America, providing camping and mentoring programs for children exposed to domestic violence and related child abuse. AFHI also operates the Training Institute on Strangulation Prevention and maintains a resource library of materials and serves as a clearinghouse of legal, medical and research materials on near and non-fatal strangulation assaults.In 2023, AFHI took over the operation of DomesticShelters.org. It is the first and largest online and mobile searchable directory of domestic violence programs and shelters in the U.S. and Canada, and a leading source of helpful tools and information for people experiencing and working to end domestic violence. DomesticShelters.org works to make more people aware of the services available for those experiencing domestic violence and make it faster and easier for victims of domestic violence and their friends/family, as well as program and shelter providers, to quickly find services and information best suited to their location, language, and needs.
Expenses $2,499,039 · Grants $34,000 · Revenue $1,324,817
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Casey GwinnCASEY GWINN
President
- Total calculated
- $182,825
- From this org
- $179,145
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,680
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,145
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,575
- Nontaxable benefits
- $105
- Filer's total
- $182,825
-
Gael StrackGAEL STRACK
CEO
- Total calculated
- $182,825
- From this org
- $179,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,575
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,250
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,575
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $182,825
-
Bryan NiederhelmBRYAN NIEDERHELM
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert MartinROBERT MARTIN
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Obianuju Uju BerryOBIANUJU UJU BERRY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gil CabreraGIL CABRERA
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Donald KruppDONALD KRUPP
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gerald FinemanGERALD FINEMAN
Audit Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ron AdrineRON ADRINE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Keesandra AgenorKEESANDRA AGENOR
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chris McCurryCHRIS MCCURRY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,445,217
- Expenses
- $3,274,479
- Contributions
- $4,206,227
- Grants paid
- $34,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,756,686
- Expenses
- $2,837,920
- Contributions
- $1,483,656
- Grants paid
- $5,153
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,696,967
- Expenses
- $3,204,113
- Contributions
- $1,155,831
- Grants paid
- $91,723
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,736,165
- Expenses
- $3,690,591
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,217,406
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,767,729
- Expenses
- $3,605,691
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,858,704
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,775,321
- Expenses
- $6,673,365
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,632,412
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,403,834
- Expenses
- $3,211,737
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,632,021
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,650,789
- Expenses
- $2,484,072
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,380,148
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,894,443
- Expenses
- $1,997,311
- Assets (EOY)
- $930,654
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,566,052
- Expenses
- $1,680,126
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,031,812
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,464,427
- Expenses
- $1,577,828
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,157,817
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,880,375
- Assets (EOY)
- $721,819
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$33,723
2022 OVC SUFJC K034 SUBAWARD
-
CUYAHOGA COUNTY FAMILY CTR
$10,000
2022 VERIZON CAMP HOPE GRANT
-
$10,000
2022 VERIZON CAMP HOPE GRANT
-
$10,000
2022 VERIZON CAMP HOPE GRANT
-
SACRAMENTO REGIONAL FJC FND
$10,000
2022 VERIZON CAMP HOPE GRANT
-
$10,000
2022 VERIZON CAMP HOPE GRANT
-
$6,000
2024 PURPLE RIBBON AWARD
-
HEALTHY MUSLIM FAMILIES
$6,000
2024 PURPLE RIBBON AWARD
-
OPEN CLASP THEATRE
$6,000
2024 PURPLE RIBBON AWARD
-
PENN STATE HARRISBURG
$6,000
2024 PURPLE RIBBON AWARD
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,014,750
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$34,000
2023 CAMP HOPE AMERICA
-
$15,000
2022 GENERAL OPERATING
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$10,180
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$7,000
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.