Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WOMANS EXCHANGE INC OF SARASOTA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by WOMANS EXCHANGE INC OF SARASOTA.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,153,675
Total expenses
$4,215,631
Contributions and grants received
$413,731
Grants paid
$581,792
Program service revenue
$3,677,247
Investment income
$52,771
Other revenue
$9,926
Total assets, end of year
$4,895,028
Total liabilities, end of year
$574,914
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,320,114
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,926,396
Management and general expenses
$289,235
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,926,396

Program services were 93.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $413,731

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONSIGNMENT SALES

    total $3,677,247 · related or exempt $3,677,247

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $52,912 · related or exempt $52,912

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $141

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$141

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$141 · related or exempt -$141

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $9,926 · related or exempt $9,926

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $9,926

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $544,292 · program services $544,292

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $37,500 · program services $37,500

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $747,547 · program services $598,038 · management and general $149,509

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $16,353 · program services $13,082 · management and general $3,271

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $59,459 · program services $47,567 · management and general $11,892

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $570 · program services $456 · management and general $114

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $36,215 · program services $28,972 · management and general $7,243

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $39,729 · program services $39,729

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $46,248 · program services $36,998 · management and general $9,250

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $33,500 · program services $26,800 · management and general $6,700

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $76,901 · program services $61,521 · management and general $15,380

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $224,756 · program services $179,805 · management and general $44,951

  • 24a · Other expenses: COGS

    total $2,038,447 · program services $2,038,447

  • 24b · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD FEES

    total $100,140 · program services $100,140

  • 24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINT

    total $87,073 · program services $69,658 · management and general $17,415

  • 24d · Other expenses: UTLITIES

    total $37,216 · program services $29,773 · management and general $7,443

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $89,685 · program services $73,618 · management and general $16,067

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,208,311 · end of year $1,123,729

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $987 · end of year $302

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $44,354 · end of year $45,570

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,312,313

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $953,481

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,312,325 · end of year $2,358,832

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,258,632 · end of year $1,365,141

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,454 · end of year $1,454

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $71,530 · end of year $127,914

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $402,000 · end of year $447,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,352,533 · end of year $4,320,114

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THROUGH THE PROCEEDS OF A CONSIGNMENT BUSINESS, PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO LOCAL VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS ORGANIZATIONS AND PROGRAMS, AND TO STUDENTS IN THE VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS.

  • GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS PROVIDED TO COLLEGE STUDENTS PURSUING AN EDUCATION IN THE ARTS AND ARTS ORGANIZATIONS

    Expenses $3,926,396 · Grants $581,792

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mike Holmes

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anne Johnson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Noel Gilliland

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris Gallagher

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard Gans

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Koblenz

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $162,824
    From this org
    $162,824
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,824
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $162,824
  • Holly Logan

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Noelle Cartier

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeff Hart

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202522979349300607

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.