Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HOSPITAL FOR SPECIAL CARE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by HOSPITAL FOR SPECIAL CARE.

Totals

Total revenue
$136,018,536
Total expenses
$131,238,751
Contributions and grants received
$1,256,813
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$129,277,093
Investment income
$3,490,516
Other revenue
$1,994,114
Total assets, end of year
$181,183,200
Total liabilities, end of year
$53,615,214
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$127,567,986
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$110,825,744
Management and general expenses
$20,413,007
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$110,825,744

Program services were 84.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $570,745

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $686,068

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Membership Fees

    total $280,519 · related or exempt $280,519

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Patient Service Rev Net

    total $128,996,574 · related or exempt $128,996,574

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,490,516 · related or exempt $3,490,516

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $59,776

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $59,776

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $59,776 · related or exempt $59,776

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Cafeteria Meals

    total $179,615 · related or exempt $179,615

  • 11b · Other revenue: Miscellaneous Other Income

    total $1,754,723 · related or exempt $1,754,723

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,934,338

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $4,459,844 · management and general $4,459,844

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $72,350,037 · program services $67,285,534 · management and general $5,064,503

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,050,148 · program services $976,638 · management and general $73,510

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $11,800,765 · program services $10,974,711 · management and general $826,054

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $5,594,259 · program services $5,202,661 · management and general $391,598

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $273,124 · management and general $273,124

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $297,050 · management and general $297,050

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $68,960 · management and general $68,960

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $6,511,080 · program services $6,417,103 · management and general $93,977

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $731,566 · program services $731,566

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,584,536 · program services $8,360,540 · management and general $3,223,996

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $133,419 · management and general $133,419

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,427,883 · program services $2,305,281 · management and general $122,602

  • 17 · Travel

    total $49,459 · program services $19,348 · management and general $30,111

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $82,487 · program services $38,070 · management and general $44,417

  • 20 · Interest

    total $989,933 · management and general $989,933

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $6,247,976 · program services $3,311,427 · management and general $2,936,549

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,039,616 · management and general $1,039,616

  • 24a · Other expenses: Pharmacy

    total $2,958,633 · program services $2,958,633

  • 24b · Other expenses: Miscellaneous

    total $2,020,575 · program services $1,821,433 · management and general $199,142

  • 24c · Other expenses: Recruiting Costs

    total $427,262 · program services $385,816 · management and general $41,446

  • 24d · Other expenses: Memberships and Fees

    total $140,139 · program services $36,983 · management and general $103,156

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $12,954,082 · end of year $8,286,918

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $21,748,127 · end of year $26,880,482

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $623,150 · end of year $573,035

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,945,109 · end of year $1,889,937

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $138,160,925

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $89,110,503

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $51,447,275 · end of year $49,050,422

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $69,988,730 · end of year $80,185,050

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $12,971,234 · end of year $14,317,356

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $15,629,973 · end of year $17,172,046

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $33,577,558 · end of year $31,789,431

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $1,602,435 · end of year $1,861,783

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,285,608 · end of year $2,791,954

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $114,187,215 · end of year $123,991,811

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,394,918 · end of year $3,576,175

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Hospital for Special Care is a 236-Bed Rehabilitation and Chronic Disease hospital, serving patients in these primary areas: Inpatient and Outpatient Rehabilitation.

  • Inpatient Care: Rehabilitation Services include programs for those recovering from a life-threatening condition, debilitating injury or suffering from acute chronic illness. HFSC provides interdisciplinary care for patients with amputations, neurological conditions, orthopedic diagnoses, musculoskeletal diagnoses, multiple trauma, and complications from prolonged hospitalizations. Complex medical and rehabilitation care provide a wide range of services designed to maximize the outcomes of patients who no longer need invasive or acute diagnostic procedures, but who continue to require 24-hour nursing and medical care and/or monitoring. We also provide comprehensive care for individuals who require complex wound management. HFSC treats all levels of spinal cord dysfunction through its continuum of care and interdisciplinary therapies to pain management and community re-entry. A comprehensive treatment plan is tailored to each individual by a dedicated rehabilitation team led by the medical director. The Acquired Brain Injury (ABI) program treats individuals with traumatic brain injuries (i.e., aneurysm, anoxia, tumors) with the goal to maximize patients functional status, independence, psychosocial adjustment and vocational and leisure skills, including community reintegration. The Neurobehavioral Program (NBP) is a long-term, 25 bed inpatient rehabilitation program that specializes in the treatment of individuals who have sustained an acquired brain injury and have been unsuccessful living in the community or in other facilities. The purpose of the NBP is to assist these individuals in managing their independence and to improve their overall quality of life. HFSC's Cardiac Medical Unit consists of treatment, therapy and education for patients who are striving to regain, or maintain their functional ability while dealing with the complications from heart failure (30,126 Patient Days).

    Expenses $29,016,608 · Revenue $40,900,294

  • Inpatient Care: Respiratory Services include caring for people who have made conscious decisions to live on life support. These patients require significant medical attention along with services to enhance quality of life. Our goal is to liberate patients from ventilator dependency so that they can resume their lives. The hospital for special care is recognized for having the highest ventilator-weaning rate in Connecticut and consistently exceeds the national average. Services for the clinical management of patients with serious respiratory conditions are provided on three distinct units. HSC's 36-bed Laurie Coleman Puglisi respiratory care unit and the 38-bed respiratory step-down unit provide care for patients with multi-system problems and ventilator assistance (27,183 Patient Days).

    Expenses $23,923,683 · Revenue $40,808,163

  • The Maximilian E. & Marion O. Hoffman Foundation Outpatient Center is designed to meet the needs of patients that require assistance but do not require hospitalization. Whether from illness, surgery or injury, therapy may be needed to improve muscle strength, coordination and mobility. The Center offers a comprehensive team approach provided by our highly-skilled physical and occupational therapists, and speech-language pathologists. Outpatient Programs include Aquatic Therapy, Autism Services, Body Weight Support Elliptical Trainer, Concussion Management, Physical Therapy, Psychology and Neuropsychology Services, Occupational Therapy, Orthotics Program, Pulmonary Rehab, Speech Therapy, Swallowing Disorders Center, Neuromuscular Clinic including Parkinson's Clinic (54,040 Visits)

    Expenses $17,955,856 · Revenue $11,178,429

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Felicia Dedominicis

    Fmr SVP Legal

    Total calculated
    $1,200,994
    From this org
    $1,170,912
    From related orgs
    $2,543
    Other
    $27,539
    Hours/week
    38.9 + 1.1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $315,824 + $2,543 related
    Bonus
    $25,370
    Other
    $829,718
    Deferred
    $6,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,219 + $220 related
    Filer's total
    $1,198,231 + $2,763 related
  • Lynn Ricci FACHE

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $912,285
    From this org
    $881,639
    From related orgs
    $11,616
    Other
    $19,030
    Hours/week
    35.9 + 4.1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $627,855 + $11,616 related
    Bonus
    $71,120
    Other
    $182,664
    Deferred
    $6,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,584 + $346 related
    Filer's total
    $900,323 + $11,962 related
  • William Pesce DO

    DO, CMO

    Total calculated
    $587,445
    From this org
    $550,671
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,774
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $510,197
    Bonus
    $36,771
    Other
    $3,703
    Deferred
    $6,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,674
    Filer's total
    $587,445
  • Laurie Rudman

    Senior VP, CFO

    Total calculated
    $450,946
    From this org
    $397,051
    From related orgs
    $18,791
    Other
    $35,104
    Hours/week
    37.8 + 2.2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $365,821 + $18,791 related
    Bonus
    $29,215
    Other
    $2,015
    Deferred
    $6,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,289 + $1,715 related
    Filer's total
    $430,440 + $20,506 related
  • Marcy Goldstein MD

    Chief, Internal Me

    Total calculated
    $386,724
    From this org
    $350,006
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,718
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $349,068
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $938
    Deferred
    $6,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,618
    Filer's total
    $386,724
  • Nathan Nartey

    Internist

    Total calculated
    $370,681
    From this org
    $333,260
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,421
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $328,258
    Bonus
    $4,597
    Other
    $405
    Deferred
    $6,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,321
    Filer's total
    $370,681
  • Charles Whitaker

    Neurologist

    Total calculated
    $369,468
    From this org
    $336,361
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,107
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $334,335
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $2,026
    Deferred
    $5,593
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,514
    Filer's total
    $369,468
  • Abir Rahman

    Neurologist

    Total calculated
    $325,903
    From this org
    $305,954
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,949
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $292,694
    Bonus
    $13,000
    Other
    $260
    Deferred
    $1,810
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,139
    Filer's total
    $325,903
  • Stanislaw Jankowski

    VP, CIO

    Total calculated
    $301,669
    From this org
    $275,582
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,087
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $255,237
    Bonus
    $18,969
    Other
    $1,376
    Deferred
    $5,706
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,381
    Filer's total
    $301,669
  • Natalie Sajkowicz

    Physiatrist

    Total calculated
    $286,945
    From this org
    $256,066
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,879
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $255,854
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $212
    Deferred
    $4,501
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,378
    Filer's total
    $286,945
  • Jeffrey Lawton

    VP MM, Faciliti

    Total calculated
    $278,953
    From this org
    $255,081
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,872
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $235,992
    Bonus
    $17,518
    Other
    $1,571
    Deferred
    $4,839
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,033
    Filer's total
    $278,953
  • Jennifer Farley

    VP, Quality

    Total calculated
    $269,998
    From this org
    $233,636
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,362
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,593
    Bonus
    $16,774
    Other
    $269
    Deferred
    $4,823
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,539
    Filer's total
    $269,998
  • Denise Anderson

    Former VP, Nursing

    Total calculated
    $264,205
    From this org
    $245,454
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,751
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,058
    Bonus
    $19,587
    Other
    $11,809
    Deferred
    $4,391
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,360
    Filer's total
    $264,205
  • Wendy D'Angelo Fuchs

    Fmr VP, Development

    Total calculated
    $254,463
    From this org
    $108,753
    From related orgs
    $123,367
    Other
    $22,343
    Hours/week
    16.8 + 23.2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $89,335 + $123,367 related
    Bonus
    $18,729
    Other
    $689
    Deferred
    $4,205
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,617 + $10,521 related
    Filer's total
    $120,575 + $133,888 related
  • Anne Wojskowicz

    VP & CNO

    Total calculated
    $192,317
    From this org
    $171,934
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,383
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,468
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $466
    Deferred
    $112
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,271
    Filer's total
    $192,317
  • Marc Brunetti

    COO

    Total calculated
    $176,336
    From this org
    $166,606
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,730
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,266
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $340
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,730
    Filer's total
    $176,336
  • Kelly Mazza

    VP, HR

    Total calculated
    $91,612
    From this org
    $90,996
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $616
    Hours/week
    40
  • Megan McGovern Esq

    VP, Legal

    Total calculated
    $12,692
    From this org
    $12,591
    From related orgs
    $101
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    38.9 + 1.1 related
  • Ronald Buccilli PsyD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 0.23 related
  • Ashley Calabrese

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Diane R Chase Esq

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 0.4 related
  • Lloyd Stephen

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Robert Dodenhoff MD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Joseph Ficocello

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Kimberly Joerg DNP APRN PNP

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Selette Jemison DBA

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Kathryn Pizzi

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Scott Leigner

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 0.01 related
  • Tracy McKaveney CPA

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 0.06 related
  • Angelo Messina CPA Esq

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 0.23 related
  • Brian Tevnan CPA

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 0.25 related
  • Alexandra Thomas Esq

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Mark Watson MD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • Mother Janice Zdunczyk

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed above
Discretionary bonuses are awarded based on performance.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
16 December 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202433519349301608

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.