Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MANES & MOTIONS THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MANES & MOTIONS THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$219,829
Total expenses
$377,263
Contributions and grants received
$97,584
Grants paid
$17,040
Program service revenue
$121,110
Investment income
$8
Other revenue
$1,127
Total assets, end of year
$438,779
Total liabilities, end of year
$22,941
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$415,838
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$302,066
Management and general expenses
$75,197
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$302,066

Program services were 80.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $97,584

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Riding Income

    total $121,110 · related or exempt $121,110

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $8 · related or exempt $8

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other revenue

    total $1,127 · related or exempt $1,127

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,127

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $17,040 · program services $17,040

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $7,127 · management and general $7,127

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $190,665 · program services $175,111 · management and general $15,554

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $30,639 · program services $27,575 · management and general $3,064

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $2,820 · management and general $2,820

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,450 · program services $1,450

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $7,101 · program services $7,101

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $39,492 · program services $39,492

  • 17 · Travel

    total $396 · program services $396

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $31,148 · management and general $31,148

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,438 · management and general $7,438

  • 24a · Other expenses: Horse Expense

    total $22,405 · program services $22,405

  • 24b · Other expenses: Vet Expense

    total $8,281 · program services $8,281

  • 24c · Other expenses: Misc

    total $6,808 · program services $3,215 · management and general $3,593

  • 24d · Other expenses: Bank Fees

    total $4,453 · management and general $4,453

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $11,550 · end of year $18,059

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $17,432 · end of year $15,561

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,615 · end of year $591

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $9,535 · end of year $22,563

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $641,784

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $269,955

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $389,634 · end of year $371,829

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,827 · end of year $10,176

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $11,894 · end of year $8,608

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $27,085 · end of year $14,333

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $377,838 · end of year $401,539

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,776 · end of year $14,299

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Equine assisted therapy, education and fitness for people with disabilities.

  • THE CENTER PROVIDED BENEFITS TO PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES IN THE AREAS OF THERAPY, EDUCATION, SPORT AND RECREATION THROUGH THE USE OF EQUINE ASSISTED ACTIVITIES, FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONTRIBUTING POSITIVELY TO THE WELL-BEING OF 129 INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $302,066 · Grants $17,040

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Lynn Ricci FACHE

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $872,024
    From this org
    $877
    From related orgs
    $832,515
    Other
    $38,632
    Hours/week
    1.2 + 38.8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $877 + $602,317 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $70,043 related
    Other
    not reported + $160,155 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $4,880 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41 + $33,711 related
    Filer's total
    $918 + $871,106 related
  • Laurie Rudman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $412,982
    From this org
    $4,142
    From related orgs
    $384,746
    Other
    $24,094
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 39.8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $4,142 + $367,406 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $15,389 related
    Other
    not reported + $1,951 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $4,880 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $257 + $18,957 related
    Filer's total
    $4,399 + $408,583 related
  • Felicia Dedominicis

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $350,159
    From this org
    $1,410
    From related orgs
    $323,203
    Other
    $25,546
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 39.9 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,410 + $305,288 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $15,404 related
    Other
    not reported + $2,511 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $3,326 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $111 + $22,109 related
    Filer's total
    $1,521 + $348,638 related
  • Christine Ulatowski

    Former Assi Sec

    Total calculated
    $71,673
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $52,848
    Other
    $18,825
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • Robert Daniels

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.02
  • Joanne Humen

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.02
  • Barbara Kirejczyk

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.02
  • James Massi MD

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.02
  • Steve Parker

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.02
  • Marion Sgori-Varano

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part II, Compensation from Unrelated Organizations
The Hospital For Special Care covered certain officers under its supplemental executive retirement plan. None of that compensation is attributable to the performance of their duties for Manes and Motions Therapeutic Riding Center, Inc. Deferred amounts are disclosed on the Hospital for Special Care Form 990.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
4 January 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202430169349302123

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.