Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CURE SANFILIPPO FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CURE SANFILIPPO FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,106,392
Total expenses
$1,292,685
Contributions and grants received
$1,746,032
Grants paid
$570,714
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$292,943
Other revenue
$67,417
Total assets, end of year
$11,198,610
Total liabilities, end of year
$24,536
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,174,074
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,035,486
Management and general expenses
$118,033
Fundraising expenses
$139,166
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,035,486

Program services were 80.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $238,909

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,507,123

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $279,303 · related or exempt $279,303

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $483,951

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $470,311

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $13,640

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $13,640 · related or exempt $13,640

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $103,753

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $238,909

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $38,452

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $65,301

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Income

    total $2,116 · related or exempt $2,116

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,116

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $459,167 · program services $459,167

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $111,547 · program services $111,547

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $402,778 · program services $261,806 · management and general $60,417 · fundraising $80,555

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $56,143 · program services $36,493 · management and general $8,421 · fundraising $11,229

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $13,160 · program services $10,504 · management and general $24 · fundraising $2,632

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $20,883 · program services $11,623 · management and general $5,083 · fundraising $4,177

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $33,010 · program services $21,457 · management and general $4,951 · fundraising $6,602

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $21,788 · program services $16,341 · management and general $5,447

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $11,224 · management and general $11,224

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $31,639 · program services $22,147 · fundraising $9,492

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,477 · program services $5,510 · management and general $1,272 · fundraising $1,695

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $18,282 · program services $13,711 · management and general $4,571

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $8,899 · program services $5,784 · management and general $1,335 · fundraising $1,780

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,171 · management and general $2,171

  • 24a · Other expenses: Program Expense

    total $26,559 · program services $26,559

  • 24b · Other expenses: Web Service

    total $20,923 · program services $15,692 · management and general $5,231

  • 24c · Other expenses: Supplies

    total $12,405 · program services $8,063 · management and general $1,861 · fundraising $2,481

  • 24d · Other expenses: Merchandise

    total $12,268 · fundraising $12,268

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $21,362 · program services $9,082 · management and general $6,025 · fundraising $6,255

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,127,606 · end of year $1,829,121

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $790,274 · end of year $66,283

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $25,453 · end of year $54,790

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,871 · end of year $7,900

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $7,678,566 · end of year $9,240,516

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $21,192 · end of year $24,536

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $9,604,578 · end of year $11,174,074

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

To advocate for and fund research directed towards a cure or treatment options for patients with Sanfilippo Syndrome

  • To advocate for and fund research directed towards a cure or treatment options for patients with Sanfilippo Syndrome

    Expenses $1,035,486

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Glenn O'Neill

    Exe Dir/Pres

    Total calculated
    $162,639
    From this org
    $136,354
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,285
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,354
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,364
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,921
    Filer's total
    $162,639
  • Cara O'Neill

    Chief Science

    Total calculated
    $122,382
    From this org
    $121,170
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,212
    Hours/week
    40
  • Katie Walton

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $117,758
    From this org
    $116,592
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,166
    Hours/week
    40
  • Daniel Fraley

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jessica Haywood

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Faith McAngus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shelby Leonardi

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Valerie Byers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ben Von Wong

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Adam Shaywitz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • Swell Therapeutics LLC

    Advance drug discovery and clinical translation · SC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
11 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413169349303526

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.