Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by INDIANA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INC.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2024 , filed 26 January 2026. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,242,889
- Total expenses
- $2,974,744
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,862,534
- Grants paid
- $512,909
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,602,445
- Management and general expenses
- $307,705
- Fundraising expenses
- $64,594
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,602,445
Program services were 87.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
AYLIN BARTLETT
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS MIXDORF JD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURIE DIPPOLD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATIE SHIELDS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMANDA LOCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID BEAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBORAH BAKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELKA JACKSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HOLLY KUZNICKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE HENSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLY DOMENECH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KYLE LECLERE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MADHUP GUPTA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RILSON NOGUEIRA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHELLEY KNUST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN GRAFTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIFFANY ETTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA BERRY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $156,847
- From this org
- $125,897
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,950
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $125,897
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,238
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,712
- Filer's total
- $156,847
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
PRIMARY PREVENTION INITIATIVES
-
LAFAYETTE
-
LAFAYETTE
-
$22,915
ECONOMIC JUSTICE ASSISTANCE
-
$15,952
ECONOMIC JUSTICE ASSISTANCE
-
$13,618
ECONOMIC JUSTICE ASSISTANCE
-
$13,556
ECONOMIC JUSTICE ASSISTANCE
-
$8,934
ECONOMIC JUSTICE ASSISTANCE
-
$7,931
ECONOMIC JUSTICE ASSISTANCE
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 19 December 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503539349300905
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.