Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,769,779
- Total expenses
- $2,282,210
- Contributions and grants received
- $477,977
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,186,735
- Investment income
- $105,067
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,442,096
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $86,717
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,355,379
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,212,803
- Management and general expenses
- $51,133
- Fundraising expenses
- $18,274
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,212,803
Program services were 97.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
Tom Tamura
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $206,495
- From this org
- $176,495
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,495
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $206,495
-
Lesley Garcia
Director of Progra
- Total calculated
- $108,202
- From this org
- $104,452
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,750
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mark Dossa
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda Del Matto
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nadesdye Valdes-Wong
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Park
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robin Raff
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Guita Bahramipour
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lizzie Vinluan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dave Newhouse
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Smaranika Mohapatra
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tamara Mourton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Combs
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dave Kwinter
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elaine Cortez Schroth
Exec Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 27 January 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202510279349301611
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.