Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF FORT WORTH INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF FORT WORTH INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$52,314,043
Total expenses
$52,800,387
Contributions and grants received
$21,725,681
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$7,246,693
Investment income
$185,346
Other revenue
$23,156,323
Total assets, end of year
$67,797,913
Total liabilities, end of year
$43,649,322
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$24,148,591
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$48,628,316
Management and general expenses
$4,172,071
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$48,628,316

Program services were 92.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $21,725,681

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $21,190,018

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INDUSTRIAL CONTRACTS

    total $5,264,855 · related or exempt $5,264,855

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES

    total $1,981,838 · related or exempt $1,981,838

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $180,196 · excluded $180,196

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $12,400 · excluded $12,400

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $5,150

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $5,150

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $5,150 · excluded $5,150

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $340,313

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $230,194

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $110,119 · excluded $110,119

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $23,962,039

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $1,686,384

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $22,275,655 · related or exempt $22,275,655

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $758,149 · excluded $758,149

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $758,149

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,147,864 · program services $1,033,142 · management and general $114,722

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $27,707,306 · program services $24,938,120 · management and general $2,769,186

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,891,063 · program services $2,584,930 · management and general $306,133

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $2,292,421 · program services $2,111,104 · management and general $181,317

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $883,914 · program services $571,327 · management and general $312,587

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $497,506 · program services $441,461 · management and general $56,045

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,909,879 · program services $1,835,552 · management and general $74,327

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $7,248,726 · program services $7,011,333 · management and general $237,393

  • 17 · Travel

    total $772,203 · program services $760,142 · management and general $12,061

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $195,027 · program services $113,823 · management and general $81,204

  • 20 · Interest

    total $556,537 · program services $564,397 · management and general -$7,860

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,696,398 · program services $2,939,698 · management and general -$243,300

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRASH REMOVAL

    total $1,347,240 · program services $1,347,240

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $837,381 · program services $849,208 · management and general -$11,827

  • 24c · Other expenses: BUILDING REPAIRS & MAINENANCE

    total $772,344 · program services $747,050 · management and general $25,294

  • 24d · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL

    total $354,522 · program services $346,938 · management and general $7,584

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $690,056 · program services $432,851 · management and general $257,205

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $13,359,170 · end of year $11,653,993

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $375,000 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,282,684 · end of year $1,714,390

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $6,563,500 · end of year $6,563,500

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,908,901 · end of year $3,398,553

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $529,271 · end of year $1,056,515

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $64,049,907

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $34,354,378

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $29,800,250 · end of year $29,695,529

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $250,000 · end of year $250,000

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $14,391,636 · end of year $13,465,433

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,417,784 · end of year $3,228,296

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $3,163 · end of year $5,830

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $8,469,030 · end of year $7,444,022

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $3,197,463 · end of year $2,969,753

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $29,868,923 · end of year $30,001,421

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $24,504,049 · end of year $24,148,591

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF FORT WORTH PROVIDES 23 ECONOMICALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE PROGRAMS TO TEACH, TRAIN, EMPLOY, AND EMPOWER PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, PEOPLE WITH DISADVANTAGES INCLUDING POVERTY AND LACK OF EDUCATION, OUR VETERANS, FORMERLY INCARCERATED INDIVIDUALS, THE HOMELESS AND AT-RISK YOUTH. WITH OVER 300 FORMAL PARTNERSHIPS WITH FOR-PROFIT, NOT-FOR-PROFIT, AND GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS, GOODWILL SERVES THE LOCAL NORTH TEXAS COMMUNITY THROUGH 25 RETAIL STORES AND 18 ATTENDED DONATION CENTERS, PROVIDING JOB RESOURCE CENTERS IN 3 COUNTIES, AND EMPLOYMENT SERVICES IN 6 COUNTIES. GOODWILL WORKS DILIGENTLY WITH THOSE WHO HAVE DIFFICULTY ACHIEVING SUCCESS IN THE TRADITIONAL WORK ENVIRONMENT. AS OUR AREA'S LARGEST EMPLOYER OF PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND DISADVANTAGES, GOODWILL OFFERS EMPLOYMENT AT AREA RETAIL STORES, PROVIDING SPECIALIZED JOB TRAINING AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT SKILLS TO CULTIVATE EACH EMPLOYEE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE PURPOSE OF GOODWILL IS TO provide economically and environmentally sustainable programs to teach, train, employ, and empower people with disabilities and disadvantages.

  • Industrial Contracts & Retail Stores: As our areas largest employer of people with disabilities and disadvantages, Goodwill offers employment at area retail stores to sheltered and other persons with disabilities, providing specialized job training and career development skills to cultivate each employee. Contracts with the Bureau of Engraving and Printing, Army Reserve and the Federal Center employ individuals with disabilities, turning lives of dependence into lives of independence.

    Expenses $38,690,080 · Revenue $29,522,348

  • Rehabilitation: Goodwills programs and services include vocational and rehabilitation services to people with disabilities and disadvantages, such as: Work Adjustment Training (WAT) - Paid work experience for those with barriers to employment; Work Experience Program (WEP); Vocational Adjustment Training (VAT); Vocational Evaluation; Supported Employment; Camp Independence - Summer camp for transitional students; Summer Earn & Learn - Paid work experience and soft skills training for students with disabilities; and Project SEARCH Real life work experience for youth with disabilities.

    Expenses $6,572,603

  • Housing & Occupancy: Goodwill provides facilities for sheltered and other persons with disabilities to learn job skills and prepare to be productive, including: S.T.A.R.S. - Unique life skills program for adults with significant or multiple disabilities; Job Resource Centers - Free computer access and job skills training and placement assistance at five locations; Goodwill Staffing Services - Temporary employment service for individuals with barriers to employment; Adult Literacy classes; North Texas Institute for Career Development (NTI) Provides courses in Hospitality, CDL and Online IT: A+ Certification and Online Certified Medical Administrative Assistant; GoodwillWorks Employment services for the homeless; E2 - High school equivalency preparation and paid work experience for 16-24 year olds; and VetWorthy Employment services for military vets and their families.

    Expenses $2,639,197

  • Community Relations

    Expenses $726,436

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • David Cox

    President/CEO

    Total calculated
    $634,301
    From this org
    $570,666
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,635
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $570,475
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $191
    Deferred
    $11,891
    Nontaxable benefits
    $51,744
    Filer's total
    $634,301
  • Elizabeth Butler-Murphy

    VP - HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $271,091
    From this org
    $249,571
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,520
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $248,516
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,055
    Deferred
    $4,893
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,627
    Filer's total
    $271,091
  • Kimberly Haro

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $268,779
    From this org
    $261,463
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,316
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,388
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $75
    Deferred
    $4,816
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,500
    Filer's total
    $268,779
  • Mark Fishback

    VP - OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $242,472
    From this org
    $222,771
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,701
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $222,156
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $615
    Deferred
    $4,509
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,192
    Filer's total
    $242,472
  • Rosemary Cruz

    VP - Donated Goods/Retail

    Total calculated
    $229,669
    From this org
    $207,128
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,541
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,937
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $191
    Deferred
    $4,275
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,266
    Filer's total
    $229,669
  • Romney Guy

    VP - Mission Services

    Total calculated
    $203,675
    From this org
    $182,764
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,911
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,407
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $357
    Deferred
    $3,759
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,152
    Filer's total
    $203,675
  • Kimberly Smith

    VP - GSS/FBC

    Total calculated
    $199,891
    From this org
    $180,568
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,323
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,020
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $548
    Deferred
    $3,057
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,266
    Filer's total
    $199,891
  • Mike Hennig

    VP - Information Systems

    Total calculated
    $194,138
    From this org
    $175,801
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,337
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,253
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $548
    Deferred
    $3,564
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,773
    Filer's total
    $194,138
  • Shanika Johnson

    VP - Community Engagement

    Total calculated
    $162,737
    From this org
    $158,319
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,418
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,236
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $83
    Deferred
    $2,402
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,016
    Filer's total
    $162,737
  • Roger Yandell

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • frank shiels

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • charla k wise

    member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • mary anna martinez

    member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pat McDowell

    member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • b frank cain

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Surnedra Simmons

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kip Adams

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dianne Hawkins

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randall Morgan

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael W Johnston

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Griffin

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Monica Luera

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Hall

    member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Boswell

    Immediate Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Patrick d Gotcher

    Chair Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamela voight

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeremiah Thompson

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 7
Annual bonus determined by Board of Directors.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
30 April 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413199349307701

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.