Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AREA AGENCY ON AGING OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by AREA AGENCY ON AGING OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$28,243,810
Total expenses
$27,716,777
Contributions and grants received
$26,328,033
Grants paid
$22,981,696
Program service revenue
$1,913,211
Investment income
$2,561
Other revenue
$5
Total assets, end of year
$7,547,581
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,729,108
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,818,473
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$25,832,024
Management and general expenses
$1,884,753
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$25,832,024

Program services were 93.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $26,235,016

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $93,017

  • 2a · Program service revenue: VETERANS HCBS

    total $1,913,211 · related or exempt $1,913,211

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,561 · related or exempt $2,561

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISC REVENUE

    total $5 · related or exempt $5

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $5

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $22,042,888 · program services $22,042,888

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $938,808 · program services $938,808

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $174,392 · program services $120,786 · management and general $53,606

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,816,604 · program services $1,950,818 · management and general $865,786

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $77,661 · management and general $77,661

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $21,050 · management and general $21,050

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $488,241 · program services $217,031 · management and general $271,210

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $416,731 · program services $401,759 · management and general $14,972

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $177,696 · program services $26,023 · management and general $151,673

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $208,580 · program services $38,525 · management and general $170,055

  • 17 · Travel

    total $44,810 · program services $21,238 · management and general $23,572

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $13,090 · management and general $13,090

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $21,068 · program services $375 · management and general $20,693

  • 24a · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $127,887 · management and general $127,887

  • 24b · Other expenses: COMMUNICATION

    total $65,704 · program services $35,893 · management and general $29,811

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER MISC EXPENSES

    total $50,762 · program services $8,466 · management and general $42,296

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES

    total $29,412 · program services $28,934 · management and general $478

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,393 · program services $480 · management and general $913

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,840,081 · end of year $1,962,561

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $2,814,973 · end of year $4,900,021

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $196,534 · end of year $208,007

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $50,863 · end of year $53,231

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $205,186

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $186,845

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $31,430 · end of year $18,341

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $405,420

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $131,423 · end of year $224,396

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $2,445,585 · end of year $4,080,825

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $45,769

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $19,664 · end of year $423,887

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,291,440 · end of year $2,818,473

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

WE ADMINISTER A NETWORK OF SERVICES FOR THE AGING POPULATION IN ORANGE, OSCEOLA, BREVARD, AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES OF FL. WE STRIVE TO MEET NUTRITIONAL AND SERVICE NEEDS OF THE AGING (60 OR OLDER) POPULATION IN THESE AREAS. THE AGENCY CONDUCTS ANNUAL ASSESSMENTS OF THE NEEDS OF ELDERLY POPULATION, DETERMINES RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO SATISFY NEEDS AND THEN PLANS AND COORDINATES PROGRAMS USING AVAILABLE RESOURCES TO ALLEVIATE IDENTIFIED NEEDS. GENERALLY, FINANCIAL RESOURCES ARE IN THE FORM OF GOVERNMENT GRANTS. AGENCY AWARDS MONIES IN THE FORM OF "SERVICE PROVIDER CONTRACTS" TO APPROPRIATE ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE SERVICE TO THE AGING POPULATION. ALL PROVIDERS RECEIVING CONTRACTS ARE IRS SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.

  • OLDER AMERICANS ACT - SERVICES INCLUDE CONGREGRATE AND HOME DELIVERED MEALS, NUTRITION EDUCATION, HOMEMAKER, TRANSPORTATION, INFORMATION, REFERRAL, OUTREACH, EDUCATION, EMPLOYMENT, AND LEGAL SERVICES.

    Expenses $7,658,528 · Grants $7,287,343

  • COMMUNITY CARE FOR THE ELDERLY - SERVICES INCLUDE CASE MANAGEMENT, HOMEMAKER, PERSONAL CARE, RESPITE, EMERGENCY ALERT RESPONSE, AND MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION.

    Expenses $6,139,442 · Grants $5,874,043

  • TOTAL ALL OTHER PROGRAMS - SEE ATTACHED.

    Expenses $8,198,213 · Grants $6,519,289

  • CARES ACT - THROUGH THE CORONAVIRUS RELIEF FUND, THE CARES ACT PROVIDES FOR RETROACTIVE PAYMENTS TO STATE, LOCAL, AND TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS NAVIGATING THE IMPACT OF THE COVID-19 OUTBREAK AND, THEREFORE, THESE FUNDS MAY BE USED TO REIMBURSE THE CONTRACTOR FOR ANY GOODS AND SERVICES PROVIDED ON OR AFTER APRIL 1, 2020.

    Expenses $3,835,841 · Grants $3,301,021

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert Matschner

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Jackson

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eddie Cole

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachael Mazer-Whitegon

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Sears

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Plakon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cecilia Figueroa

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Homan Machuca

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephanie Scarbrough

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jose Ruiz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Parker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Garrote

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karla Radka

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $174,392
    From this org
    $174,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,392
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $174,392

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
24 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202332979349301703

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.