Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,980,930
- Total expenses
- $2,064,815
- Contributions and grants received
- $476,907
- Grants paid
- $2,064,815
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $1,504,023
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,734,330
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,734,330
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,064,815
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,064,815
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$476,907
-
3 · Investment income
total $221,242 · excluded $221,242
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $4,282,781
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $3,000,000
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $1,282,781
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $1,282,781 · excluded $1,282,781
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,064,815 · program services $2,064,815
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $10,000 · end of year $16,500
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $9,768,215 · end of year $9,681,330
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $40,000 · end of year $36,500
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $8,604,075 · end of year $9,002,999
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,214,140 · end of year $731,331
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
The mission of the Foundation is to foster charitable giving as well as community commitment and involvement to support the mission and vision of Legacy Silverton Health.
-
Charitable gifts to Silverton Health Foundation support the programs and services of Legacy Silverton Medical Center, many of which are not supported by traditional means of reimbursement.Legacy Silverton Medical Center has served Silverton and the mid-Willamette Valley for more than 100 years. Among the hospitals comprehensive services are:* Emergency and Intensive care; level 3 trauma certification* Family Birth Center* Orthopedic Services, including total joint replacements* Occupational health workplace programs* Foot care clinics in Woodburn and Silverton * Anticoagulation help, wound care and infusion therapy at STEPS Clinics in Silverton and WoodburnPhilanthropic contributions supported programs in these major areas:Patient Care $2,046,700Education and Training $ 6,471Community Benefit and Other Programs $ 11,644Some of the projects funded in this year included: Supported the construction of the new emergency department at Legacy Silverton Medical Center. Provided emergency medications, durable medical equipment, and other health-related supplies to uninsured, under-insured, and low-income patients. Purchased medical equipment for Legacy Silverton Medical Center. Supported the school nurse program for the Silver Falls School District. Provided continuing education scholarships for nurses. Supported child passenger safety seat activities for the community.
Expenses $2,064,815 · Grants $2,064,815 · Revenue $476,907
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Julian J Uselman DoJULIAN J USELMAN DO
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $473,607
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $406,397
- Other
- $67,210
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $300,632 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $86,755 related
- Other
- not reported + $19,010 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $44,182 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $23,028 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $473,607 related
-
Joseph Z YoderJOSEPH Z YODER
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $371,346
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $296,270
- Other
- $75,076
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $297,500 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + -$1,230 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $55,544 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $19,532 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $371,346 related
-
Gaynor M HillsGAYNOR M HILLS
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $257,389
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $229,357
- Other
- $28,032
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $218,684 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $10,673 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $14,337 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $13,695 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $257,389 related
-
Kent E DoerflerKENT E DOERFLER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jane L JonesJANE L JONES
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Whitney H UlvenWHITNEY H ULVEN
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert L EngleROBERT L ENGLE
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jennifer M CoteJENNIFER M COTE
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William Sl CameronWILLIAM SL CAMERON
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cheryl LorenzCHERYL LORENZ
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cindy J JonesCINDY J JONES
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Julie NashJULIE NASH
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thomas C BaumanTHOMAS C BAUMAN
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Yuri ChavezYURI CHAVEZ
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 5b: Explanation of organization compensation based on revenues of related organization
- Physicians employed by Legacy affiliates are paid variable compensation based on quality, value, and production. Production is based upon the level of effort of services provided during the year measured by industry standard relative value units (RVU) and which generate revenue.
- Part II, Compensation from Unrelated Organizations
- Sch J, Part 1, Question 3 Regarding Compensation PracticesThe following describes the compensation practices of Legacy Health and its affiliates.The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors, none of whom is a Legacy employee, reviews the compensation for executive positions. The Committee oversees the system's governance procedures with respect to intermediate sanctions legislation and the evaluation of reasonableness of compensation. The Committee reports to the Board in sufficient detail to enable the entire Board to take such actions as are required to obtain the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness. The Compensation Committee also reviews tax-reporting disclosures.Sch J, Part II, Column Breakdown Of W-2 Or Misc-1099:Column B(i) - Base compensation consists of regular base pay including employee elected deferrals for retirement plans (403(b) and 457(b) plans).Column B(ii) - The incentive compensation program for Legacy is based on predetermined criteria and reviewed and approved by the Board. Bonuses are paid to key employees for interim duties outside their primary responsibilities (e.g. Acting in Capacity).Column B(iii) - Other compensation consists of deferred compensation amounts paid to executives during the current year and were reported on prior form 990 returns. These amounts include arrangements that contain elements of a substantial risk of forfeiture conditioned on continued employment, vesting and/or a noncompete provision upon termination of employment.Distributions from 457(b) plans, reported to the employee on a 1099-R, are also included as other compensation. In addition, imputed income for insurance and other benefits is included in other compensation as well as any severance related payments.Column C - Deferred compensation includes the value of contributions to defined contribution plans, amounts deferred under the 457(f) plan including earnings, earnings in the 457(b) plan, and the value of the pension restoration plan. Earnings on the 457(f) and 457(b) include gains and losses on the underlying investments. The defined contribution plan is available to all employees as they become qualified to participate. The pension restoration plan provides executive pension benefits in excess of IRS mandated limits on eligible compensation to key executives. The benefits are unfunded and subject to forfeiture. Executive pension benefits are intended to make the executive's retirement benefit, as a proportion of their final average salary, comparable to all other employees, and are treated as income when paid.Column D - Nontaxable benefits include company paid health and welfare and long term care and disability benefits under group plans.Column F - Current year compensation reported as deferred in prior years.
- Part III, Additional Information
- SCHEDULE J REPORTING OF TRUSTEE AND OFFICERS ON LEGACY AFFILIATE RETURNS.The Foundation Ex-Officio Trustees and Officers who are also Legacy employees have their compensation paid from Legacy Health and Legacy Silverton Hospital. The compensation is reported for informational purposes on the Foundation return.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$2,009,876
-
$49,471
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · OR
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OR
-
LEGACY EMANUEL HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OR
-
LEGACY GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL & MEDICAL
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OR
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OR
-
LEGACY MOUNT HOOD MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OR
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WA
-
LEGACY VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · HOSPICE · OR
-
RANDALL CHILDRENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FOUNDATION · OR
-
SALMON CREEK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FOUNDATION · WA
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FOUNDATION · OR
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FOUNDATION · OR
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 17 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202500499349300100
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.