Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ARC OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY INC

EIN 52-0639953 ROCKVILLE, MD

Revenue 2024
$49,720,351
Expenses 2024
$46,926,139

Program services were 85.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
7362 CALHOUN PL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ARC MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONNECTS PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND ABILITIES WITH THEIR COMMUNITIES TO BUILD INCLUSIVE AND FULFILLING LIVES.

  • COMMUNITY LIVING SERVICES- PROVIDE COMMUNITY BASED BARRIER-FREE HOUSING, PERSONAL CARE ASSISTANCE, AND LIFE SKILLS TRAINING FOR ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES IN AGENCY-OWNED OR LEASED SINGLE-FAMILY HOMES AND APARTMENTS THROUGHOUT MONTGOMERY COUNTY. EACH HOME IS MODIFIED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO ENSURE ACCESSIBILITY, AND INDIVIDUALS ARE SUPPORTED 24 HOURS A DAY, SEVEN DAYS A WEEK, AND 365 DAYS A YEAR IN LEADING ACTIVE, PRODUCTIVE LIVES AS MEMBERS OF THEIR COMMUNITIES.

    Expenses $26,973,001 · Revenue $29,718,719

  • EMPLOYMENT AND MEANINGFUL DAY SERVICES - PROVIDE ASSISTANCE WITH DEVELOPING VOCATIONAL SKILLS, JOB SELECTION, INTERVIEWING, TRAINING AND MAINTAINING PAID AND VOLUNTEER POSITIONS IN THE COMMUNITY. INDIVIDUALS ARE ALSO ASSISTED WITH FINDING AND ACCESSING TRANSPORTATION TO AND FROM THEIR PLACES OF EMPLOYMENT.

    Expenses $6,336,457 · Revenue $10,186,732

  • CHILDREN'S SERVICES - PROVIDE INCLUSIVE PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH AGES SIX WEEKS TO 21 YEARS WITH AND WITHOUT DISABILITIES AND SPECIAL MEDICAL CARE NEEDS, INCLUDING FULL-TIME CHILDCARE, AFTER-SCHOOL CARE AND SUMMER PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $2,957,146 · Revenue $3,338,283

  • PERSONAL SUPPORT SERVICES - PROVIDE CUSTOMIZED, IN-HOME AND PERSON-CENTERED SUPPORT, WHICH MAKES IT POSSIBLE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES TO CONTINUE TO LIVE ON THEIR OWN AND/OR WITH FAMILIES IN A COMMUNITY SETTING OF THEIR CHOICE.

    Expenses $1,806,443 · Revenue $3,288,262

  • RESPITE CARE SERVICES - PROVIDE A WAY TO SUPPORT FAMILIES WHO TAKE CARE OF THEIR LOVED ONES AT HOME. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE THE FAMILY HOME, COMMUNITY AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS, CAMPS AND APPROVED RESPITE FACILITIES AND CAN BE PROVIDED FOR A FEW HOURS, A DAY, A WEEKEND, OR SOMETIMES LONGER. RESPITE CARE SERVICES ARE NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR ONGOING CARE, SCHOOL, ALTERNATIVE CHILD CARE, ADULT DAY CARE OR ANY OTHER FUNDED PROGRAM.

    Expenses $2,200,358 · Revenue $2,235,624

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Stephanie Katz

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Raymond Davidson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Rittenberg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Constance U Battle

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Sarah Cato

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Lizette Hoffman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Olenick

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kate O'Connell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Seaton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Flavia Favali

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kim Hope

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Chris Young

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • John Andrew Dashner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charles Franklin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kamryn Holley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Claire Louis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Saunders

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dana Simpler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Gipson

    COO

    Total calculated
    $147,199
    From this org
    $141,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,661
    Hours/week
    40
  • Daria Cervantes

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $190,594
    From this org
    $176,941
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,653
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,941
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,165
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,488
    Filer's total
    $190,594
  • Clyde Agnew

    HR DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $158,149
    From this org
    $145,744
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,405
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,744
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,917
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,488
    Filer's total
    $158,149
  • Stephanie Benedetti

    CHIEF DEV. OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $147,536
    From this org
    $141,862
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,674
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kari Borgealt

    DIRECTOR - COMMUNITY LIVING SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $113,263
    From this org
    $100,643
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,620
    Hours/week
    40
  • Deborah K Mark

    DIRECTOR - STRATEGIC INITIATIVES

    Total calculated
    $123,089
    From this org
    $111,297
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,792
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $49,720,351
    Expenses
    $46,926,139
    Contributions
    $618,512
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $38,547,040
    Expenses
    $34,677,148
    Contributions
    $451,015
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $38,547,040
    Expenses
    $34,677,148
    Contributions
    $451,015
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $30,166,228
    Expenses
    $30,366,317
    Contributions
    $236,351
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,828,723
    Expenses
    $27,586,536
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,139,837
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $30,280,101
    Expenses
    $25,680,637
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,718,782
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,492,429
    Expenses
    $26,972,387
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,381,711
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,410,008
    Expenses
    $27,185,813
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,668,360
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,096,040
    Expenses
    $25,507,944
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,631,309
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,653,644
    Expenses
    $24,507,545
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,422,571
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,749,976
    Expenses
    $21,997,892
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,141,189
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,246,698
    Expenses
    $21,271,536
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,938,752
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $21,486,661
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,268,833
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $21,100,761
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,642,996

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.