Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CENTRAL CALIFORNIA FOOD BANK

EIN 77-0320851 FRESNO, CA

Revenue 2024
$124,109,520
Expenses 2024
$121,886,413

Program services were 97.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
K310
Classification
1000
Street
4010 E AMENDOLA DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

CCFB IS DEDICATED TO ENDING HUNGER, WORKING WITH OVER 200 PARTNER AGENCIES TO PROVIDE FOOD TO THOSE EXPERIENCING HUNGER. OUR MISSION: TRANSFORMING LIVES TOGETHER, IN THE PASSIONATE PURSUIT TO END HUNGER IN CENTRAL CA - ONE MEAL, ONE NEIGHBOR, ONE COMMUNITY AT A TIME.

Activities or mission (Part I)

DISTRIBUTE FOOD TO THE HUNGRY IN FRESNO, MADERA, TULARE, KERN AND KINGS COUNTY.

  • WITH GENEROUS DONOR SUPPORT, CCFB WAS ABLE TO PROVIDE FOOD TO APPROXIMATELY 320,000 NEIGHBORS EACH MONTH. WE HAVE CONTINUED TO EXPAND PROGRAMMING TO MEET THE NEEDS OF UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS TARGETING SCHOOL CHILDREN, FARMWORKERS, AND SENIORS. THROUGH THESE EFFORTS, WE WERE ABLE TO PROVIDE NEARLY 60 MILLION POUNDS OF FOOD TO OUR NEIGHBORS IN FRESNO, MADERA, KINGS, TULARE AND KERN COUNTIES.

    Expenses $118,681,183 · Grants $96,708,691 · Revenue $1,449,070

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sydney Stout-Valla

    BOARD CHAIR (AS OF 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joel Brownell

    BOARD CHAIR (THRU 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kelly Lilles

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Riley

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Decker

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Baker

    SECRETARY (AS OF 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Emmi

    GOVERNANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Lynes

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Julie Olson-Buchanan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lori Berger

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Bonadelle

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Allbright

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Shafer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rosa Pereirra

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barry Parker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Wlegand

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jose Verduzco

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Shapazian

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Miguel Ramirez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adriana Cervantes-Gonzalez

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Manav Sidhu

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kym Dildine

    CO-CEO

    Total calculated
    $220,870
    From this org
    $208,440
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,430
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,440
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,155
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,275
    Filer's total
    $220,870
  • Natalie Caples

    CO-CEO

    Total calculated
    $212,267
    From this org
    $191,814
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,453
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,814
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,253
    Filer's total
    $212,267
  • Alicia Martin

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $87,812
    From this org
    $74,883
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,929
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jaclyn Pack

    DIRECTOR OF FOOD ACQUISTIONS

    Total calculated
    $115,744
    From this org
    $105,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,206
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $124,109,520
    Expenses
    $121,886,413
    Contributions
    $121,835,276
    Grants paid
    $96,708,691
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $124,082,372
    Expenses
    $127,134,889
    Contributions
    $122,125,433
    Grants paid
    $99,338,379
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $96,876,716
    Expenses
    $94,717,494
    Contributions
    $95,417,692
    Grants paid
    $73,906,586

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $95,910,819
    Expenses
    $93,176,666
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,778,902
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $80,849,167
    Expenses
    $75,056,030
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,667,648
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $64,709,525
    Expenses
    $65,008,490
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,413,817
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $58,593,645
    Expenses
    $58,073,355
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,587,780
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $57,960,383
    Expenses
    $60,376,382
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,005,712
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $53,118,882
    Expenses
    $52,100,916
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,426,306
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $39,934,249
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,238,016
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $31,004,177
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,555,183

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.