Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TARPON SPRINGS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC

EIN 59-0898901 TARPON SPGS, FL

Revenue 2024
$190,224,060
Expenses 2024
$192,639,724

Program services were 92.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
1395 S PINELLAS AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare Corporation and all its subsidiary organizations were established by the Seventh-Day Adventist Church to bring a ministry of healing and health to the communities served. Our mission is to extend the healing ministry of Christ.The hospital and healthcare system whose parent is Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare Corporation is known as AdventHealth. AdventHealth seeks to be widely respected as a consumer-focused organization that engages individuals in their health by delivering wholistic, best practice care across a connected, comprehensive continuum of services. With Christ as our example, AdventHealth cares for and nurtures people: our employees, our communities, our healthcare professionals, and those who trust us for care and healing.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The provision of medical care to the community through the operation of one general acute care hospital with a total of 168 beds.

  • Operation of acute care hospital totaling 168 beds with 6,591 patient admissions resulting in 31,267 patient days in the current year and 69,572 outpatient visits.

    Expenses $177,772,009 · Grants $529,996 · Revenue $185,416,719

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Didenko Vadym

    Dir/CFO West FL Division

    Total calculated
    $1,356,217
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,197,089
    Other
    $159,128
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 47.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $600,577 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $441,797 related
    Other
    $0 + $154,715 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $124,373 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,755 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,356,217 related
  • Wangsness Erik

    Director/ Chairman

    Total calculated
    $1,001,395
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $873,374
    Other
    $128,021
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $459,255 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $267,920 related
    Other
    $0 + $146,199 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $90,054 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,967 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,001,395 related
  • Quattlebaum Ryan

    Dir/Pres/CEO (end 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $618,530
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $510,558
    Other
    $107,972
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $319,777 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $112,786 related
    Other
    $0 + $77,995 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $74,234 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $33,738 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $618,530 related
  • Arnold MD Paul

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Carson MD Thomas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $113,121
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $110,465
    Other
    $1,656
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 16 related
  • Kouskoutis N Michael

    Dir/Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Pawson Jonathan

    Director (end 11/24)

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Schiefer Mark

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Newmyer Jason

    Director

    Total calculated
    $605,906
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $497,401
    Other
    $108,505
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $311,724 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $144,981 related
    Other
    $0 + $40,696 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $68,708 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $39,797 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $605,906 related
  • Mayo Darrell

    Director (end 7/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Davis MD Rodrigo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Pappas Rosanne

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Pienado Jonathan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sprowls Shannon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Makombe MD Scheri-lyn

    Director (beg 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Crunk Dan

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $391,053
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $347,439
    Other
    $43,614
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $264,056 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $57,787 related
    Other
    $0 + $25,596 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $16,880 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,734 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $391,053 related
  • Longley MD Michael

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $668,929
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $564,484
    Other
    $104,445
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $367,042 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $91,993 related
    Other
    $0 + $105,449 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $69,758 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,687 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $668,929 related
  • Segur Jennifer

    CNO (end 3/24)

    Total calculated
    $365,195
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $329,461
    Other
    $35,734
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $246,304 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $55,858 related
    Other
    $0 + $27,299 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $17,396 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,338 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $365,195 related
  • Grzanowski Macye

    CNO (beg 4/24)

    Total calculated
    $255,748
    From this org
    $82,866
    From related orgs
    $143,502
    Other
    $29,380
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $58,286 + $138,092 related
    Bonus
    $23,531
    Other
    $1,049 + $5,410 related
    Deferred
    $3,443 + $6,682 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,648 + $12,607 related
    Filer's total
    $92,957 + $162,791 related
  • Malone George

    Pharmacy Director

    Total calculated
    $273,121
    From this org
    $208,233
    From related orgs
    $20,967
    Other
    $43,921
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,662 + $20,967 related
    Bonus
    $36,294
    Other
    $5,277
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,936 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,985
    Filer's total
    $242,218 + $30,903 related
  • Allgire Michele

    Clinical Pharmacist

    Total calculated
    $209,656
    From this org
    $198,640
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,016
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,518
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,122
    Deferred
    $7,619
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,397
    Filer's total
    $209,656
  • Radden April

    HR Dir - HRBP

    Total calculated
    $191,052
    From this org
    $173,863
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,189
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,755
    Bonus
    $20,410
    Other
    $698
    Deferred
    $845
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,344
    Filer's total
    $191,052
  • Campbell Jarrod

    Clinical Pharmacist

    Total calculated
    $186,225
    From this org
    $170,774
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,451
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,919
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $855
    Deferred
    $6,581
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,870
    Filer's total
    $186,225
  • Hanson Stephanie

    Exec Dir Operations

    Total calculated
    $196,194
    From this org
    $162,269
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,925
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,475
    Bonus
    $28,355
    Other
    $6,439
    Deferred
    $6,816
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,109
    Filer's total
    $196,194
  • Bergherm Bruce

    Former Officer

    Total calculated
    $1,801,258
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,761,749
    Other
    $39,509
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $710,394 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $518,285 related
    Other
    $0 + $533,070 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,516 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,993 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,801,258 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $190,224,060
    Expenses
    $192,639,724
    Contributions
    $4,739,334
    Grants paid
    $529,996
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $165,387,180
    Expenses
    $173,318,037
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $518,321
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $149,341,822
    Expenses
    $166,816,108
    Contributions
    $50,984
    Grants paid
    $545,646

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $142,115,062
    Expenses
    $144,912,256
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,633,238
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $123,207,606
    Expenses
    $130,852,048
    Assets (EOY)
    $90,177,266
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $123,947,598
    Expenses
    $120,568,237
    Assets (EOY)
    $84,135,483
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $117,122,899
    Expenses
    $115,940,339
    Assets (EOY)
    $61,843,573
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $109,170,692
    Expenses
    $113,993,078
    Assets (EOY)
    $61,743,625

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.