Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ADVENTHEALTH POLK SOUTH INC

EIN 83-4672945 LAKE WALES, FL

Revenue 2024
$111,378,741
Expenses 2024
$98,193,069

Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
7000
Street
410 S 11TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of GENERAL CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST (EIN 52-0643036). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • HarcombeDouglas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $2,384,901
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,241,652
    Other
    $143,249
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $582,984 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $285,858 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,372,810 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $112,086 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,163 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,384,901 related
  • WanderslebenJennifer

    Director/Chair/President

    Total calculated
    $1,562,103
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,395,935
    Other
    $166,168
    Hours/week
    3.3 + 46.75 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $713,959 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $516,034 related
    Other
    $0 + $165,942 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $130,239 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,929 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,562,103 related
  • HilliardDouglas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,281,492
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,139,592
    Other
    $141,900
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $634,662 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $294,789 related
    Other
    $0 + $210,141 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $106,079 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,821 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,281,492 related
  • SeetahalShiva

    Director (Beg 05/24);(End 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $1,173,867
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,125,126
    Other
    $48,741
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $734,397 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $378,866 related
    Other
    $0 + $11,863 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $17,727 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,014 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,173,867 related
  • ClarkTimothy

    CEO - Polk Mkt

    Total calculated
    $845,126
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $720,023
    Other
    $125,103
    Hours/week
    25 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $436,929 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $210,744 related
    Other
    $0 + $72,350 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $88,799 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,304 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $845,126 related
  • DunkelJason

    Director

    Total calculated
    $826,920
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $723,793
    Other
    $103,127
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $418,282 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $215,813 related
    Other
    $0 + $89,698 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $63,734 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $39,393 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $826,920 related
  • BrownRoyce

    Director (Beg 02/24)/CEO

    Total calculated
    $535,886
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $438,067
    Other
    $97,819
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $264,294 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $131,033 related
    Other
    $0 + $42,740 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $63,494 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,325 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $535,886 related
  • HagensickerJanice

    Director (Beg 01/24)

    Total calculated
    $175,393
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $175,393
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 0.2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0 + $68,068 related
    Other
    $0 + $107,325 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $175,393 related
  • NelsonJames

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 0.2 related
  • BrattenAmy

    Director (Beg 04/24)

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 0.2 related
  • GuthJim

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 0.2 related
  • HarchandaniPreeti

    Director (Beg 05/24);(End 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 0.2 related
  • LittletonGreg

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 0.2 related
  • HengesbachJustin

    CFO - Polk Mkt

    Total calculated
    $419,079
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $369,309
    Other
    $49,770
    Hours/week
    25 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $269,881 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $63,029 related
    Other
    $0 + $36,399 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,516 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,254 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $419,079 related
  • DuarteJose Fernandez MD

    CMO - Polk Mkt

    Total calculated
    $595,145
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $503,475
    Other
    $91,670
    Hours/week
    25 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $378,573 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $95,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $29,902 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $78,421 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,249 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $595,145 related
  • StarkJulie

    CNO (Beg 04/24)

    Total calculated
    $228,906
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $198,943
    Other
    $29,963
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $162,383 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $20,384 related
    Other
    $0 + $16,176 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,323 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,640 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $228,906 related
  • AdamsBrian

    Former Officer

    Total calculated
    $2,125,679
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,878,402
    Other
    $247,277
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,115,786 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $570,958 related
    Other
    $0 + $191,658 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $214,016 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $33,261 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,125,679 related
  • HeinrichWilliam

    Former Officer

    Total calculated
    $836,665
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $738,861
    Other
    $97,804
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $442,677 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $193,514 related
    Other
    $0 + $102,670 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $65,832 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,972 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $836,665 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $111,378,741
    Expenses
    $98,193,069
    Contributions
    $278,400
    Grants paid
    $628,750
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $97,006,421
    Expenses
    $91,073,165
    Contributions
    $530,000
    Grants paid
    $3,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.