- Revenue 2024
- $296,042,379
- Expenses 2024
- $269,845,479
Program services were 88.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 7000
- Street
- 1035 RED BUD RD NE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of GENERAL CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST (EIN 52-0643036). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
AHN DANIEL
DIRECTOR/CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $683,869
- From this org
- $647,267
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,602
- Hours/week
- 40.27
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $396,534
- Bonus
- $242,111
- Other
- $8,622
- Deferred
- $17,727
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,875
- Filer's total
- $683,869
-
BARTON MADISON MATT
DIRECTOR (BEG 09/2024)
- Total calculated
- $135,276
- From this org
- $52,268
- From related orgs
- $83,008
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30.08 + 15 related
-
BOX MD J BRENT
DIRECTOR (END 09/2024)
- Total calculated
- $1,822,168
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,773,770
- Other
- $48,398
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $761,409 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $382,021 related
- Other
- $0 + $630,340 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $18,516 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $29,882 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,822,168 related
-
BROWN JEFF
DIRECTOR (END 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $1,000
- From this org
- $1,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
GUYTON ALAN
DIRECTOR (END 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $866,876
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $745,561
- Other
- $121,315
- Hours/week
- 12.5 + 37.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $441,895 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $207,592 related
- Other
- $0 + $96,074 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $87,707 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,608 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $866,876 related
-
LANCE DAVID
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $1,000
- From this org
- $1,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
LIVESAY DONALD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $14,861
- From this org
- $1,000
- From related orgs
- $13,861
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 1.65 related
-
PITTMAN BRITTANY
DIRECTOR (END 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $500
- From this org
- $500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
RUSTAD GARY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $7,132
- From this org
- $1,000
- From related orgs
- $6,132
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 1.65 related
-
THOMPSON MICHAEL
REG. CEO/DIR/CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $1,851,004
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,692,559
- Other
- $158,445
- Hours/week
- 12.5 + 37.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $685,196 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $509,358 related
- Other
- $0 + $498,005 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $119,531 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $38,914 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,851,004 related
-
YAMAMOTO MD CHRISTOPHER
DIRECTOR/PAST CHIEF OF STAFF (END 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $464,233
- From this org
- $411,236
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,997
- Hours/week
- 40.27
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $233,670
- Bonus
- $147,925
- Other
- $29,641
- Deferred
- $17,727
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,270
- Filer's total
- $464,233
-
SELF CHRISTOPHER
CEO/DIRECTOR (END 11/2024)
- Total calculated
- $756,663
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $662,649
- Other
- $94,014
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $379,412 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $196,887 related
- Other
- $0 + $86,350 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $56,635 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,379 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $756,663 related
-
GOTSHALL STEPHEN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $366,647
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $314,316
- Other
- $52,331
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $242,254 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $58,797 related
- Other
- $0 + $13,265 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,968 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $36,363 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $366,647 related
-
JOYAVE MD JOSEPH
CMO
- Total calculated
- $645,795
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $578,027
- Other
- $67,768
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $386,483 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $95,894 related
- Other
- $0 + $95,650 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $46,675 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,093 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $645,795 related
-
BELL KAREN
CNO
- Total calculated
- $348,200
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $299,799
- Other
- $48,401
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $223,780 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $56,072 related
- Other
- $0 + $19,947 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,406 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,995 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $348,200 related
-
COWAN JR JOHN
NEUROLOGY PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $2,873,094
- From this org
- $2,847,964
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,130
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,201,854
- Bonus
- $1,620,550
- Other
- $25,560
- Deferred
- $11,127
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,003
- Filer's total
- $2,873,094
-
HARRISON JASON
NEUROLOGY PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $2,389,204
- From this org
- $2,342,714
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,490
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,273,928
- Bonus
- $1,030,877
- Other
- $37,909
- Deferred
- $17,727
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,763
- Filer's total
- $2,389,204
-
MCCUE ANDREW ALLEN
CARDIOLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $2,205,103
- From this org
- $2,155,511
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,592
- Hours/week
- 40.48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,031,016
- Bonus
- $1,122,048
- Other
- $2,447
- Deferred
- $17,727
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,865
- Filer's total
- $2,205,103
-
STYPEREK ROBERT
CARDIOLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $1,767,973
- From this org
- $1,730,194
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,779
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,385,357
- Bonus
- $320,903
- Other
- $23,934
- Deferred
- $17,727
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,052
- Filer's total
- $1,767,973
-
MADDOX SPENCER C
CARDIOLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $1,591,869
- From this org
- $1,542,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,586
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,008,850
- Bonus
- $530,992
- Other
- $2,441
- Deferred
- $17,727
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,859
- Filer's total
- $1,591,869
-
MURRILL MICHAEL
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,077,605
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $941,767
- Other
- $135,838
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $688,007 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $186,066 related
- Other
- $0 + $67,694 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $95,680 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $40,158 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,077,605 related
-
JORDON AMELIA
FORMER CNO
- Total calculated
- $520,187
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $431,312
- Other
- $88,875
- Hours/week
- 12.5 + 37.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $299,007 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $81,598 related
- Other
- $0 + $50,707 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $68,944 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,931 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $520,187 related
-
PARROTT MD MAX
FORMER CO-CMO
- Total calculated
- $175,620
- From this org
- $158,197
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,423
- Hours/week
- 38.3
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,926
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $5,271
- Deferred
- $5,975
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,448
- Filer's total
- $175,620
-
STEELY KAREN
FORMER COO
- Total calculated
- $454,425
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $404,774
- Other
- $49,651
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $293,674 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $73,764 related
- Other
- $0 + $37,336 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $18,516 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,135 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $454,425 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $296,042,379
- Expenses
- $269,845,479
- Contributions
- $74,790
- Grants paid
- $175,282
-
2023
- Revenue
- $274,450,792
- Expenses
- $254,401,243
- Contributions
- $125,183
- Grants paid
- $218,909
-
2022
- Revenue
- $232,210,883
- Expenses
- $234,112,213
- Contributions
- $1,019,610
- Grants paid
- $121,452
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
JOHN L COBLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
$21,550
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 PROVISION OF GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT
-
2023 PROVISION OF GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT
-
2022 PROVISION OF GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT
-
2024 PROVISION OF GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT
Grants received
-
$398,196
2022 Women's Health Center Construction
-
$178,515
2023 Construction
-
$177,380
2024 Construction
-
$110,825
2022 General Support
-
$47,588
2023 General Support
-
2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH
-
2024 General Support
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
ADVENTHEALTH BOND CLINIC FKA ADVENTHEALTH PCP NETWORK INC (722 - 1231
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF MEDICAL CLINICS & HEALTH CARE SERVICES · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH FAMILY MEDICINE RURAL HEALTH CLINICS INC
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF RURAL HEALTH CLINICS & MEDICAL SERVICES · FL · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · FUND-RAISING FOR AFFILIATED TAX-EXEMPT HOSPITALS · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE INC FKA HOSPICE OF THE COMFORTER INC
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE SERVICES · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH KANSAS CITY FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUND-RAISING FOR TAX-EXEMPT HOSPITAL · KS · controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH PALM COAST PARKWAY INC
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF HOSPITAL & RELATED SERVICES · FL · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF HOSPITAL & RELATED SERVICES · FL · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF HOSPITAL & RELATED SERVICES · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH PORT CHARLOTTE INC (112124 - 12312024)
501(C)(3) · FUTURE OPERATION OF HOSPITAL & RELATED SERVICES · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH PRIMARY CARE NETWORK INC
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF PHYSICIAN PRACTICES & MEDICAL SERVICES · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH PRIMARY HEALTH DIVISION INC (930 - 12312024)
501(C)(3) · INACTIVE · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH RANSOM MEMORIAL INC
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF HOSPITAL & RELATED SERVICES · KS · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF HOSPITAL & RELATED SERVICES · FL · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF PHYSICIAN PRACTICES & MEDICAL SERVICES · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH SOUTH OVERLAND PARK INC
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF HOSPITAL & RELATED SERVICES · KS · controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH TEAM MEMBER SERVICES INC (1021 - 12312024)
501(C)(3) · FUTURE PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION · FL · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION/OPERATION OF SCHOOL · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH WEST FLORIDA AMBULATORY SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT OF IMAGING CENTER & HOME HEALTH SUBSIDIARIES · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH WEST FLORIDA IMAGING INC
501(C)(3) · IMAGING & TESTING · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTIST CARE CENTERS - COURTLAND INC (11 - 872024)
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF HOME FOR THE AGED/HLTHCARE DELIVERY · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTIST HEALTH MID-AMERICA INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT OF AFFILIATED HOSPITAL · KS · controlled entity
-
ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM GEORGIA INC
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF HOSPITALS & RELATED SERVICES · GA · controlled entity
-
ADVENTIST HLTH SYSTEM SUNBELT HLTHCARE CORP
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT SERVICES · FL
-
ADVENTIST HLTH SYSTEMSUNBELT INC
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF HOSPITALS & RELATED SERVICES · FL · controlled entity
-
ADVENTIST HLTH SYSTEMTEXAS INC
501(C)(3) · EMPLOYEE LEASING OF PERSONNEL TO AFFILIATED HOSPITALS · TX · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
SOUTHWEST VOLUSIA HEALTHCARE CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL-WEST VOLUSIA INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH PALM COAST PARKWAY INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
Helen Ellis Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Inc
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SUNBELT HEALTH CARE CENTERS INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
FLORIDA HOSPITAL PHYSICIAN GROUP INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PRINCETON HOMECARE SERVICES LLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
GENERAL CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
METROPLEX CLINIC PHYSICIANS INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
AdventHealth Primary Health Division Inc
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PASCO-PINELLAS HILLSBOROUGH COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
FLORIDA RADIOLOGY IMAGING AT LAKE MARY LLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEMS FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SUNBELT HEALTH & REHAB CENTERAPOPKA INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ADVENTIST HEALTH MID-AMERICA INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SHAWNEE MISSION MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.