Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PROGRESSIVE INC

EIN 39-0773233 MADISON, WI

Largest nonprofits in Wisconsin

Revenue 2024
$1,562,833
Expenses 2024
$1,244,689

Program services were 67.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
931 E MAIN ST STE 10

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

4 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 10). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE PROGRESSIVE, INC. PUBLISHES THE PROGRESSIVE MAGAZINE, DISTRIBUTES EDITORIAL MATERIAL TO LOCAL AND NATIONAL NEWSPAPERS, AND MAY ALSO PRODUCE EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION AND RADIO PROGRAMS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PUBLISH THE PROGRESSIVE MAGAZINE, DISTRIBUTE EDITORIAL MATERIAL TO LOCAL AND NATIONAL NEWSPAPERS, AND MAY ALSO PRODUCE EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION AND RADIO PROGRAMS.

  • EDITORIAL COSTS ENCOMPASS THE PERSONNEL EXPENSES OF THOSE WHO SELECT, EDIT, AND WRITE MATERIAL FOR THE MAGAZINE AND THE ASSOCIATED EXPENSES INVOLVED WITH SUPPORTING THOSE ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $398,636

  • CIRCULATION COSTS INCLUDE ALL RELATED PRINTING, DISTRIBUTING, AND PROMOTING COSTS OF THE PROGRESSIVE'S MONTHLY PUBLICATION, THE PROGRESSIVE, WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED TO APPROXIMATELY 30,000 SUBSCRIBERS AND RETAILERS EACH MONTH.

    Expenses $304,434 · Revenue $265,543

  • PROMOTIONS INCLUDES SELLING ADVERTISING SPACE IN THE MAGAZINE.

    Expenses $61,252

  • Expenses $78,170

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • James Friedman

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • William White

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Norman Stockwell

    PUBLISHER/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $89,613
    From this org
    $84,710
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,903
    Hours/week
    40
  • Daniel Libby

    DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $81,963
    From this org
    $70,999
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,964
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michael Apple

    AT-LARGE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ed Angelina

    AT-LARGE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mimi Goldberg

    AT-LARGE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sue Collins

    AT-LARGE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,562,833
    Expenses
    $1,244,689
    Contributions
    $1,244,160
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,165,259
    Expenses
    $1,090,242
    Contributions
    $1,061,230
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,280,469
    Expenses
    $1,028,594
    Contributions
    $1,113,755
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,449,117
    Expenses
    $923,630
    Assets (EOY)
    $339,899
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $939,233
    Expenses
    $918,538
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,151
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,130,532
    Expenses
    $992,453
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,959
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $974,607
    Expenses
    $1,086,817
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,555
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,150,170
    Expenses
    $1,138,964
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,569

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.