- Revenue 2024
- $13,523,231
- Expenses 2024
- $17,767,962
Program services were 71.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F010
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 711 3RD AVENUE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
WITH DECADES OF EXPERIENCE IN RESEARCH, DIRECT SERVICE, COMMUNICATIONS AND PARTNERSHIP-BUILDING, WE PROVIDE FAMILIES WITH PERSONALIZED SUPPORT AND RESOURCES - WHILE MOBILIZING POLICYMAKERS, RESEARCHERS AND HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS TO BETTER ADDRESS ADDICTION (SEE SCHEDULE O) SYSTEMICALLY ON A NATIONAL SCALE. OUR MISSION IS TO TRANSFORM HOW OUR NATION ADDRESSES ADDICTION BY EMPOWERING FAMILIES, ADVANCING EFFECTIVE CARE, SHAPING PUBLIC POLICY AND CHANGING CULTURE. WE EQUIP PARENTS, FAMILIES, PROVIDERS AND OTHER HELPERS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, TOOLS AND SUPPORT TO TAKE ACTION TO PREVENT SUBSTANCE MISUSE, ADDRESS ADDICTION AND SUPPORT RECOVERY FOR THEIR CHILDREN.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TRANSFORMING HOW OUR NATION ADDRESSES ADDICTION BY EMPOWERING FAMILIES, (SEE SCHEDULE O)ADVANCING EFFECTIVE CARE, SHAPING PUBLIC POLICY AND CHANGING CULTURE.
-
FAMILY SERVICESWE PROVIDE FREE, CONFIDENTIAL SUPPORT AND RESOURCES TO FAMILIES SO THEY CAN HELP PREVENT SUBSTANCE MISUSE, TREAT ADDICTION, AND SUPPORT RECOVERY FOR THEIR CHILDREN AND LOVED ONES. OUR SUITE OF EVIDENCE-BASED, DIRECT-TO-FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDE OUR HELPLINE, PEER SUPPORT PROGRAMS, ELEARNING MODULES, AUTOMATED TEXT MESSAGING SUBSCRIPTIONS, PERSONALIZED IMMEDIATE FEEDBACK, RISK ASSESSMENTS, AND EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS. FAMILIES CONNECT WITH US THROUGH OUR WEBSITE, VIDEO CONFERENCING, EMAIL, PHONE, FACEBOOK MESSENGER AND TEXT MESSAGE. OUR TEAM OF TRAINED STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS OFFER EDUCATION, SUPPORT, AND RESOURCES. SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE IN BOTH ENGLISH AND SPANISH AND ARE ENTIRELY FREE OF CHARGE AND CONFIDENTIAL.
Expenses $5,117,617 · Revenue $126,473
-
MARKETING/COMMUNICATIONS THE MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS TEAM DEVELOPS AND IMPLEMENTS PLANS TO BRING AWARENESS, ENGAGEMENT AND ACTION RELATED TO OUR CONTENT AND SERVICES THROUGH A VARIETY OF MARKETING CHANNELS (EMAIL, SOCIAL, WEBSITE, EARNED MEDIA). THE M&C TEAM ALSO PRODUCES ORIGINAL CONTENT STREAMS INCLUDING ITS PODCAST, "HEART OF THE MATTER," HOSTED BY EMMY AWARD-WINNING JOURNALIST AND BOARD MEMBER ELIZABETH VARGAS AND YOUTUBE VIDEO SERIES, WHICH BOTH SEEK TO INFORM, INSPIRE AND ENGAGE LISTENERS ON A VARIETY OF TOPICS FROM PREVENTION TO RECOVERY. IN ADDITION, THE TEAM DEVELOPS PUBLIC SERVICE ADVERTISING AND SUPPOTS ITS DISTRIBUTION THROUGH TRADITIONAL AND DIGITAL MEDIA CHANNELS. THE TEAM WORKS WITH MEDIA TO CONNECT THEM TO THE PARTNERSHIP EXPERTS, (SEE SCHEDULE O) RESOURCES, SUPPORT SERVICES AND FAMILIES IMPACTED BY SUBSTANCE USE AND ADDICTION.
Expenses $1,955,073
-
RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE OUR EXPERIENCED TEAM OF EXPERTS AND PRACTITIONERS WORKS TO DEVELOP, TEST AND DISSEMINATE EVIDENCE-BASED TRAININGS AND TECHNOLOGY-BASED TOOLS DESIGNED TO 1) IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF SUBSTANCE USE PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND RECOVERY SERVICES FOR YOUTH AND YOUNG ADULTS AND 2) REDUCE GAPS IN CARE FOR PEOPLE STRUGGLING WITH SUBSTANCE USE. OUR RESEARCH AGENDA INCLUDES: CREATING DIGITAL INTERVENTIONS TO ADDRESS GAPS IN CARE FOR PREGNANT AND POST PARTUM PEOPLE; UNDERSTANDING PARENT AND FAMILY BEHAVIORAL PATTERNS/ BEHAVIORS/ ATTITUDES/ ETC. TO INFORM INTERVENTIONS; IDENTIFYING EFFECTIVE AND SUSTAINABLE STRATEGIES FOR INVOLVING FAMILIES IN ROUTINE TREATMENT AND RECOVERY SERVICES FOR YOUTH; DEVELOPING A SUSTAINABLE NATIONAL RESEARCH (SEE SCHEDULE O) INFRASTRUCTURE TO PROMOTE THE SCIENCE OF FAMILY INVOLVEMENT IN PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND RECOVERY SERVICES; AND COORDINATING A NATIONAL RESEARCH CONSORTIUM TO ADVANCE THE FIELD OF ADDICTION RECOVERY SCIENCE. THROUGH COLLABORATIONS WITH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PARTNERS, WE HAVE MADE TREMENDOUS STRIDES TO ADVANCE EFFECTIVE CARE. WE SHARE OUR FINDINGS BROADLY BY PUBLISHING RESOURCES FOR CAREGIVERS, HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS, AS WELL AS SUBMITTING PARTNERSHIP-LED RESEARCH FOR PUBLICATION IN LIFE SCIENCE JOURNALS AND OTHER OUTLETS.
Expenses $4,592,127 · Grants $1,138,289 · Revenue $3,610,479
-
PUBLIC POLICYOUR POLICY TEAMS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR TRANSLATING SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE ABOUT SUBSTANCE USE AND ADDICTION INTO POLICY AND PRACTICE. WE WORK TO IDENTIFY AND BUILD MOMENTUM FOR POLICIES THAT WILL HELP FAMILIES IMPROVE AND SAVE THEIR LOVED ONE'S LIFE. THE DIVISION UNDERTAKES A BROAD PROGRAM OF POLICY RESEARCH AND OTHER PRACTICE-BASED ACTIVITIES, WITH A FOCUS ON: INCREASING FUNDING FOR FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES; EXPANDING ACCESS TO QUALITY TREATMENT; MAKING TREATMENT MORE AFFORDABLE; PROTECTING YOUTH FROM LEGAL ADDICTIVE SUBSTANCES; ADOPTING AN EARLIER AND BROADER APPROACH TO PREVENTION; AND ELIMINATING RACIAL INEQUITIES IN ADDICTION TREATMENT.
Expenses $566,443
-
RESEARCH AND PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT WE DEVELOP NEW PROGRAMS TO CARRY OUT PARTNERSHIP TO END ADDICTION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.
Expenses $391,248
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CREIGHTON DRURY
CHIEF EXEC. OFFICER & PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $481,592
- From this org
- $386,790
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $94,802
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $361,317
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $473
- Deferred
- $37,655
- Nontaxable benefits
- $57,147
- Filer's total
- $481,592
-
JOSEPH A CALIFANO JR - FOUNDER
& CHAIRMAN EMERITUS (VOTING)
- Total calculated
- $82,243
- From this org
- $76,174
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,069
- Hours/week
- 25
-
JAMES G NIVEN
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL WHITE
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LESLIE GORDON JOHNSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADAM BAREA
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANCESCA BODINI
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICTOR F GANZI
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAMALA GREENE GENECE PHD
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT HADLAND
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (AS OF 06/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICOLE HANLEY PICKETT
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLAIR LEA-HOWARTH
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (AS OF 06/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REV EDWARD A MALLOY CSC
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NELLE P MILLER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (THRU 06/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMELIA OGUNLESI
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALLEN ROSENSHINE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL I ROTH
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG STUART
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (AS OF 06/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLYDE C TUGGLE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH VARGAS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAMMIE WOLF RICE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (AS OF 06/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EMILY FEINSTEIN
EXECUTIVE VP
- Total calculated
- $289,896
- From this org
- $230,020
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,876
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $229,744
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $276
- Deferred
- $23,258
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,618
- Filer's total
- $289,896
-
GINA Y SAMSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $233,129
- From this org
- $186,862
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,267
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,070
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $792
- Deferred
- $16,914
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,353
- Filer's total
- $233,129
-
EMILY MOYER
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER (THRU 03/24)
- Total calculated
- $214,010
- From this org
- $201,827
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,183
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $48,738
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $153,089
- Deferred
- $5,713
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,470
- Filer's total
- $214,010
-
DOUGLAS A LEU
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $257,812
- From this org
- $198,131
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,681
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,339
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $792
- Deferred
- $18,864
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,817
- Filer's total
- $257,812
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $13,523,231
- Expenses
- $17,767,962
- Contributions
- $8,383,989
- Grants paid
- $1,138,289
-
2023
- Revenue
- $10,788,916
- Expenses
- $16,559,736
- Contributions
- $7,477,213
- Grants paid
- $564,260
-
2022
- Revenue
- $17,632,537
- Expenses
- $19,168,382
- Contributions
- $6,060,891
- Grants paid
- $199,743
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,194,669
- Expenses
- $19,966,027
- Assets (EOY)
- $61,675,636
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $26,719,760
- Expenses
- $22,524,608
- Assets (EOY)
- $60,471,637
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,164,727
- Expenses
- $10,821,707
- Assets (EOY)
- $43,547,876
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,818,746
- Expenses
- $10,701,678
- Assets (EOY)
- $63,916,034
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,402,891
- Expenses
- $9,938,493
- Assets (EOY)
- $62,831,960
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL
$342,769
2024 SEE PART IV
-
$170,877
2024 SEE PART IV
-
$134,685
2024 SEE PART IV
-
CORNERSTONE SYSTEMS NORTH WEST
$123,500
2023 SEE PART IV
-
$85,128
2024 SEE PART IV
-
$77,939
2024 SEE PART IV
-
$73,400
2023 SEE PART IV
-
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL
$61,014
2023 SEE PART IV
-
$51,062
2023 SEE PART IV
-
$47,776
2024 SEE PART IV
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$400,000
2022 COMMUNITY OUTREACH & ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS
-
2022 DEVELOP EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES AND TRAINING
-
2024 DEVELOP EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES AND TRAINING
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$100,000
2022 PUBLIC BENEFIT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$81,000
2024 SOCIAL SCIENCES
-
$75,000
2023 SOCIAL SCIENCES
-
$75,000
2022 OPERATION SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
RESOURCE & EVENT MANAGEMENT LTD.
$1,229,371 raised
2024 Commercial Fundraiser
$756,037 to charity
-
RESOURCE & EVENT MANAGEMENT LTD.
$1,051,826 raised
2023 Commercial Fundraiser
$587,734 to charity
-
RESOURCE & EVENT MANAGEMENT LTD.
$1,469,612 raised
2022 Commercial Fundraiser
$1,169,760 to charity
-
RESOURCE & EVENT MANAGEMENT LTD.
$1,337,440 raised
2021 Commercial Fundraiser
$1,204,184 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.