Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COLLECTIVE FOR YOUTH

EIN 27-4577729 OMAHA, NE

Revenue 2024
$10,710,972
Expenses 2024
$10,511,206

Program services were 93.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B90
Classification
1000
Street
105 N 31ST AVE STE 103

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To advocate for, facilitate resources, and provide quality training for out of school time program providers.

  • Collective for Youth (CFY) is a connector for advocacy, resources and training for out of school time providers. They are committed to connecting youth to high quality programs and to growing a community of thriving partners who ignite the imagination and grow the minds of youth. CFY partners with more than 60 providers to oversee after school activities for over 6,000 elementary and middle school-aged students in 41 Omaha public schools each year. Each year over 300 youth educators from 30 community organizations participate on professional development programs provided by CFY. Beyond facilitating the after school programs, CFY coordinates high quality experiences for youth. This includes multiple educational field trips during the summer for over 20 different organizations. This allows the youth to get out into the community. Our partners have access to a STEM library that provides resources for hands on STEM activities including training and curriculum support.

    Expenses $9,798,132 · Grants $8,541,328 · Revenue $750

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Megan Addison

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $168,478
    From this org
    $132,921
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,557
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,921
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,557
    Filer's total
    $168,478
  • Deepak Khazanchi

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Dicostanza

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Cutucache

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Nichol-Caddy

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nayeli Lopez

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristina Kamler

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tess Larson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kandiest Martin-Brock

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tony Veland

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janice Garnett

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Braxton Crowder

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Cole

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,710,972
    Expenses
    $10,511,206
    Contributions
    $10,048,724
    Grants paid
    $8,541,328
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $16,345,294
    Expenses
    $10,110,518
    Contributions
    $15,556,731
    Grants paid
    $8,453,108
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,938,628
    Expenses
    $8,921,454
    Contributions
    $14,491,910
    Grants paid
    $7,329,308

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,026,125
    Expenses
    $8,923,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,544,561
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,408,697
    Expenses
    $9,158,116
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,344,773
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,234,727
    Expenses
    $9,002,271
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,200,703
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,205,634
    Expenses
    $6,463,915
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,805,422
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,253,192
    Expenses
    $6,081,496
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,012,134
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,910,248
    Expenses
    $5,602,350
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,967,454
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,258,372
    Expenses
    $5,430,657
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,762,966
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,493,652
    Expenses
    $2,925,464
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,944,320
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,112,181
    Assets (EOY)
    $369,335
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $584,270
    Assets (EOY)
    $261,291

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.