- Revenue 2023
- $180,410,012
- Expenses 2023
- $102,801,914
Program services were 84.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B250
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1300 ACADEMY ROAD NO 159
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Culver's mission is to educate its students for leadership and responsible citizenship in society by nurturing the whole individual- mind, spirit and body - through integrated programs that emphasize the cultivation of character.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To educate its students for leadership and responsible citizenship in society by nurturing the whole individual- mind, spirit and body - through integrated programs that emphasize the cultivation of character.
-
Culver promises top academics, competitive athletics and education you need to be a leader and a responsible global citizen in high school, in college and beyond. Culver encourages you to develop your individual interests and talents, all while helping you move beyond self-imposed limitations. Our mission to develop and nurture the whole person - mind, spirit and body - with our unique focus on leadership training means you receive the total educational experience that has set Culver above other schools for more than a century. Instruction is for grades 9-12, ranging from the arts and music to science, math and humanities as well as unique programs in leadership, wellness and a servant leadership project requirement for graduation.
Expenses $41,000,952 · Grants $1,600,000 · Revenue $52,782,239
-
Culver Academies understands the financial commitment of an independent school education and focuses on maximizing our resources to provide opportunities to those families who qualify or warrant assistance. Culver offers need based financial aid assistance as well as non-need-based awards. Need based aid depends solely on a family's financial profile and is independent from the admissions process. Scholarships / Merit awards are based on the strength of the candidate and can range from small amounts to full awards.
Expenses $16,301,931 · Grants $16,301,931
-
Founded in 1902, Culver Summer Schools and Camps is a fun- filled, naturally beautiful 1,800-acre setting where nearly 1,400 young people from around the world, ages 7-17, develop positive self-esteem through accomplishment and self-discipline. It is a high challenge-high support-high reward environment for learning leadership skills that improve personal confidence.
Expenses $9,969,212 · Revenue $11,220,690
-
Student Services Programs: A variety of student services and activities were provided, including Barber Shop, Laundry-Dry Cleaning, Dining Hall, and Student Health Services.
Expenses $19,241,526 · Revenue $964,072
-
Student Services Programs, General/Other: Auxiliary services such as required uniform and a campus bookstore provided for the convenience of students.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Craig J Duchossois
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
David M Culver
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Harry L Crisp II
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
James A Henderson
Chairman Emeritus/Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
John D Zeglis
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
John J Bollman
Secretary/Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Kathryn R Booth
Treasurer/Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Miles D White
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8 + 1 related
-
Paul C Gignilliat
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Andrew Ramsey
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Anthony Black
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Bernardo Quintana
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Christine Lauridsen Sand
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
COL Dartanian Warr USAF
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Daniel Kopp
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Dave Chenn
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Eric H Burns
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
George T DeVries III
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
James E Fellowes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
James S Gault
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jeffrey A Desich
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Joann L Callahan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Kimberly Hinshaw Tharin
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Lara K Nicholson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Laura Schacht Bilicic
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $180,410,012
- Expenses
- $102,801,914
- Contributions
- $41,983,237
- Grants paid
- $17,901,931
-
2022
- Revenue
- $96,364,611
- Expenses
- $95,943,658
- Contributions
- $29,754,724
- Grants paid
- $16,687,350
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $229,060,025
- Expenses
- $88,696,071
- Assets (EOY)
- $918,253,821
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $284,232,929
- Expenses
- $101,386,013
- Assets (EOY)
- $893,652,774
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $82,825,378
- Expenses
- $81,157,847
- Assets (EOY)
- $593,773,481
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $100,630,654
- Expenses
- $82,458,811
- Assets (EOY)
- $604,123,033
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $128,596,449
- Expenses
- $83,172,105
- Assets (EOY)
- $586,058,212
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$1,600,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,600,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
$5,715,273
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,886,041
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,032,000
2024 Education
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$886,900
2023 EDUCATION
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$602,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$433,500
2024 EDUCATION
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$291,500
2022 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$275,600
2022 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · IN · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
ROSS BEASON RESIDUARY TR 01-64118
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2023 return
-
CULVER CHAPEL COLUMBARIUM LLC
COLUMBARIUM · IN · income $20,000 · assets $685,941
Related partnerships on its 2023 return
-
SIGNATURE SCHOOLS LLC
N/A · EDUCATION · SC · 50% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0 · general or managing partner
Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return
-
Charitable Remainder Trusts (5) CO - Culver Educational Foundation
Trust · Trusts · IN
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.