Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ASSOCIATION FOR TECHNOLOGY DEPENDENT CHILDREN INC

EIN 11-3186856 MANORVILLE, NY

Largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$3,133,866
Expenses 2024
$2,806,776

Program services were 82.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P82Z
Classification
1000
Street
221 N SUNRISE SERVICE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

13 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO IDENTIFY FAMILIES CARING FOR THEIR CHILDREN WHO MAY HAVE A SEVERE DISABILITY OR MEDICAL CONDITION SO THAT WE MAY HELP THEM OBTAIN SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILY. THESE CHILDREN HAVE SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS AND ARE REFERRED TO AS MEDICALLY FRAGILE, CHRONICALLY ILL OR LIVING WITH LIFE THREATENING ILLNESS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO IDENTIFY FAMILIES CARING FOR THEIR CHILDREN WHO MAY HAVE A SEVERE DISABILITY OR MEDICAL CONDITION SO THAT WE MAY HELP THEM OBTAIN SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE.

  • ANGELA'S HOUSE PROVIDES A COORDINATION OF COMPLEX HOME CARE SERVICES AND RESIDENTIAL SERVICES FOR MEDICALLY FRAGILE CHILDREN. IN 2024 ANGELA'S HOUSE HAD ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL YEAR WITH OUR MISSION OF IDENTIFYING NEW CHILDREN IN THE COMMUNITY AND HELPING THEM OBTAIN THE EXTENSIVE ARRAY OF SERVICES NEEDED TO SUPPORT THEM. A HIGHLIGHT FROM THE YEAR INCLUDES: HOME CARE PROGRAMS: ASSISTING MORE THAN 961 CHILDREN DURING 2024. THE ORGANIZATION HOME CARE PROGRAMS ARE BROKEN DOWN INTO TWO MAIN CATEGORIES OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH HOME CARE PROGRAM AND FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICE PROGRAMS. 1. CHILDREN'S HEALTH HOME CARE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM: WORKED WITH 254 CHILDREN DURING 2024. 2. FAMILY SUPPORT PROGRAMS: WORKED WITH 707 CHILDREN DURING 2024. THIS INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: RESPITE PROGRAM, NON-MEDICAID SERVICE COORDINATION, CRISIS INTERVENTION, FAMILY COUNSELING TRAINING-ADVOCACY, EMERGENCY RESPITE, ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY, AND INFORMATION - REFERRAL. RESIDENTIAL SERVICE: ANGELA'S HOUSE WORKS VERY CLOSELY WITH 3 OF INDEPENDENT GROUP HOME LIVING INC'S. SPECIALIZED IRA PROGRAMS WHERE MEDICALLY FRAGILE CHILDREN LIVE. THESE HOMES CARE FOR 23 CHILDREN IN A WARM, LOVING HOME ENVIRONMENT THAT IS SUITED TO ACCOMMODATE THEIR COMPLEX PHYSICAL AND MEDICAL NEEDS. EACH HOME IS WHEELCHAIR ACCESSIBLE AND HAS 24 HOUR NURSING TO ACCOMMODATE MEDICAL NECESSITIES SUCH AS SUCTIONING AND OXYGEN CARE. FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE VARIOUS PROGRAMS ANGELA'S HOUSE RUNS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, PLEASE REFER TO THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AT WWW.ANGELASHOUSE.ORG.

    Expenses $2,304,372 · Grants $69,297 · Revenue $2,860,202

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Brian Boyle

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Chris McCann

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Dr Joseph Morris

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 3 related
  • Honorable Paul Pontieri

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 3 related
  • Donna Loduca

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Dr Fredic Weinbaum

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Gary Bencivenga

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 2 related
  • James Martinsen

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $2,500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,500
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Jay I Zuckerman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • John Aicher Esq

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Joshua D Gleiber

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Leah-Michelle Jefferson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Leonard Feinstein

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Michele M Knapp

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Nella Hahn

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 2.2 related
  • Rena Ferguson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Stuart Gleiber

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Thomas Cullen

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 2.2 related
  • Thomas Killeen

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • William Archer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.8 related
  • Danuta Poniatowski

    CFO AS OF DEC. 2024

    Total calculated
    $315,026
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $254,426
    Other
    $60,600
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 39.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $228,520 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $25,906 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,788 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $48,812 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $315,026 related
  • Mary Beth Lichtneger

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $584,958
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $505,354
    Other
    $79,604
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 39.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $424,964 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $41,093 related
    Other
    $0 + $39,297 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $31,512 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $48,092 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $584,958 related
  • Walter Stockton

    CEO/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $807,372
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $709,188
    Other
    $98,184
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 39.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $619,330 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $39,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $50,858 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $31,812 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $66,372 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $807,372 related
  • Robert Policastro

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ATDC

    Total calculated
    $405,110
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $322,076
    Other
    $83,034
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $248,063 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $74,013 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,372 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $53,662 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $405,110 related
  • Jennifer Steele

    DIRECTOR OF HOME CARE

    Total calculated
    $164,076
    From this org
    $125,687
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,389
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,427
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $13,260
    Deferred
    $2,614
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,775
    Filer's total
    $164,076

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,133,866
    Expenses
    $2,806,776
    Contributions
    $20,535
    Grants paid
    $69,297
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,984,650
    Expenses
    $2,604,096
    Contributions
    $47,018
    Grants paid
    $60,764
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,367,207
    Expenses
    $2,287,175
    Contributions
    $432,150
    Grants paid
    $115,609

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,026,802
    Expenses
    $2,222,913
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,532,834
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,205,578
    Expenses
    $3,118,327
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,581,158
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,791,155
    Expenses
    $3,170,786
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,491,457
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,834,907
    Expenses
    $3,073,761
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,584,570
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,024,518
    Expenses
    $2,869,750
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,999,968
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,594,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,597,198
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,794,039
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,899,774
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,552,580
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,665,149

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • KINEXION LTC PHARMACY LLC

    N/A · PHARMACY · NY · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • KINEXION MEDICAL SERVICES PC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL SVCS · NY · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

  • MARYHAVEN SCHOOL

    C Corporation · SCHOOL · NY · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.