Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HFSF GRANTS MANAGEMENT INC

EIN 65-0005383 MIAMI, FL

Largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2024
$9,278,091
Expenses 2024
$6,880,068

Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
2 S BISCAYNE BLVD STE 1710

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 1710). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF HEALTH FOUNDATION OF SOUTH FLORIDA IS TO INVEST IN AND BE A CATALYST FOR COLLABORATIONS, POLICY AND SYSTEMS CHANGE THAT IMPROVES THE HEALTH OF SOUTH FLORIDA COMMUNITIES, WITH A FOCUS ON VULNERABLE, LOW TO MODERATE-INCOME POPULATIONS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

OUR VISION IS FOR ALL SOUTH FLORIDIANS TO HAVE AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY TO ACHIEVE OPTIMAL HEALTH AND WELL-BEING.

  • STRATEGIC AND RESPONSIVE GRANTS: THE FOUNDATION'S STRATEGIC GRANT MAKING GOALS INCLUDE: ACCESS TO CARE, INTEGRATION OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL NEEDS AND FOSTERING THRIVING COMMUNITIES. THIS INCLUDES INCREASING ACCESS TO ROUTINE AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL CARE; REDUCING HEALTH DISPARITIES BY ADVANCING A COLLABORATIVE SYSTEM ACROSS SECTORS, THAT ENABLES AND FACILITATES THE INTEGRATION OF SOCIAL NEEDS AND HEALTH CARE; AND IMPROVING THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS THAT PROMOTE PHYSICAL, MENTAL AND EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING. THESE GRANTS CAN INCLUDE FUNDING IN EXCESS OF ONE YEAR.

    Expenses $5,347,247 · Grants $3,084,583

  • ADMINISTRATIVE GRANTS: THESE GRANTS SUPPORT SMALLER PROJECTS UP TO $50,000 THAT TYPICALLY LAST ONE YEAR OR LESS. THE PROCESS FOR APPLYING IS LESS FORMAL AND AN ADMINISTRATIVE GRANT MAY ALSO BE AWARDED TO PROVIDE "BRIDGE" FUNDING FOR A RESPONSIVE GRANT, FUND SPECIAL PROJECTS, PLANNING GRANTS, AND SMALL EMERGENCY GRANTS.

    Expenses $125,110 · Grants $125,110

  • OTHER PROGRAMS: THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS INITIATIVES AND PROGRAMS ALIGNED WITH ITS MISSION AND STRATEGIC GOALS INCLUDING THE SOUTH FLORIDA ANCHOR ALLIANCE, THE BLACK HEALTH SUMMIT COMMUNITY SPONSORSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT FOR NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $599,134 · Grants $217,622

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michael De Lucca

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Barbara Fonte

    VICE CHAIRWOMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • J Everett Wilson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Dionne Wong

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Loreen Chant

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $498,587
    From this org
    $325,374
    From related orgs
    $57,419
    Other
    $115,794
    Hours/week
    34 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $325,374 + $57,419 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $98,170 + $17,624 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $423,544 + $75,043 related
  • Alecia Dillon

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $239,862
    From this org
    $189,060
    From related orgs
    $33,364
    Other
    $17,438
    Hours/week
    34 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,060 + $33,364 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,784 + $2,654 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $203,844 + $36,018 related
  • Janisse Schoepp

    CSO

    Total calculated
    $215,816
    From this org
    $183,444
    From related orgs
    $32,372
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    34 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,444 + $32,372 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $183,444 + $32,372 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,278,091
    Expenses
    $6,880,068
    Contributions
    $32,500
    Grants paid
    $3,427,314
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,112,639
    Expenses
    $6,754,715
    Contributions
    $250,000
    Grants paid
    $3,613,440
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,112,639
    Expenses
    $6,754,715
    Contributions
    $250,000
    Grants paid
    $3,613,440
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,443,547
    Expenses
    $10,766,967
    Contributions
    $334,306
    Grants paid
    $6,858,607
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,443,547
    Expenses
    $10,766,967
    Contributions
    $334,306
    Grants paid
    $6,858,607

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,370,110
    Expenses
    $6,800,091
    Assets (EOY)
    $164,842,326
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,394,444
    Expenses
    $6,241,017
    Assets (EOY)
    $142,405,214
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,777,191
    Expenses
    $6,560,159
    Assets (EOY)
    $129,236,725
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,818,436
    Expenses
    $6,820,305
    Assets (EOY)
    $115,845,101
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,505,293
    Expenses
    $6,184,609
    Assets (EOY)
    $127,206,428

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.