Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATER MISSOULA FAMILY YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION

EIN 81-0300829 MISSOULA, MT

Browse the largest nonprofits in Montana

Revenue 2024
$7,156,729
Expenses 2024
$6,334,434

Program services were 82.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P27Z
Classification
1270
Street
3000 S RUSSELL ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSOULA FAMILY YMCA'S MISSION IS TO PUT CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL. THE Y SERVES FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS OF ALL AGES, ABILITIES, INCOMES, RACES AND RELIGIONS. WE ARE FOR YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHY LIVING AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, AND OFFER PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE HEALTHY LIFESTYLES, STRONG VALUES, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, COMMUNITY-BUILDING, AND INTERNATIONAL CONNECTIONS. OUR Y MAKES THE COMMITMENT THAT ALL CAN PARTICIPATE, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY, AND PROVIDED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY SUBSIDY SO THAT LOW-INCOME CHILDREN, FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS COULD PARTICIPATE IN Y PROGRAMMING, MEMBERSHIP AND CHILD CARE. THE MISSOULA FAMILY YMCA IS FOUNDED AND LED BY VOLUNTEERS FROM OUR COMMUNITY; VOLUNTEERS ALSO SERVE AS MENTORS, COACHES, PROGRAM LEADERS, INSTRUCTORS AND MORE. VOLUNTEERS DONATED TIME, TALENT AND ENERGY OF MORE THAN 500 VOLUNTEER HOURS MADE THE WORK OF THE Y POSSIBLE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE MISSOULA FAMILY YMCA'S MISSION IS TO PUT CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL. THE Y SERVES FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS OF ALL AGES, ABILITIES, INCOMES, RACES AND RELIGIONS. WE ARE FOR YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHY LIVING AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, AND OFFER PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE HEALTHY LIFESTYLES, STRONG VALUES, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, COMMUNITY-BUILDING, AND INTERNATIONAL CONNECTIONS. OUR Y MAKES THE COMMITMENT THAT ALL CAN PARTICIPATE, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY, AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY SUBSIDY SO LOW-INCOME CHILDREN, FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS COULD PARTICIPATE IN Y PROGRAMMING, MEMBERSHIP AND CHILD CARE. THE MISSOULA FAMILY YMCA IS FOUNDED AND LED BY VOLUNTEERS FROM OUR COMMUNITY; VOLUNTEERS ALSO SERVE AS MENTORS, COACHES, PROGRAM LEADERS, INSTRUCTORS AND MORE. THE DONATED TIME, TALENT AND ENERGY OF MORE THAN 500 VOLUNTEERS MADE THE WORK OF THE Y POSSIBLE.

  • YOUTH DEVELOPMENT:THE Y FOCUSES ON NURTURING THE POTENTIAL OF EVERY YOUTH AND TEEN. WE BELIEVE THAT KIDS DESERVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCOVER WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEY CAN ACHIEVE. THAT IS WHY, AT THE Y, THOUSANDS OF YOUTH IN OUR COMMUNITY ARE CULTIVATING THE SKILLS AND RELATIONSHIPS THEY NEED THAT LEAD TO POSITIVE BEHAVIORS, BETTER HEALTH, AND EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS. VALUES AND SKILLS LEARNED EARLY ON ARE VITAL BUILDING BLOCKS FOR LIFE. FROM LICENSED PRESCHOOL TO AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAMS, FROM SWIM LESSONS TO YOUTH SPORTS, FROM SUMMER CAMP TO HEALTH AND WELLNESS CLASSES, THE Y IS BRINGING FAMILIES CLOSER TOGETHER, ENCOURAGING GOOD HEALTH, AND FOSTERING CONNECTIONS. ALL WHILE CONTINUING TO ENSURE THAT EVERYONE HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO GET INVOLVED. IN 2024, WE SERVED 530 YOUTH IN LICENSED CHILDCARE PROGRAMMING, 883 YOUTH ATTENDED Y SUMMER CAMP PROGRAMMING, 2,642 SWIM LESSONS WERE PROVIDED, 2,673 YOUTH DEVELOPED LEADERSHIP SKILLS THROUGH YOUTH SPORTS PROGRAMS, AND MORE THAN 100,000 HEALTHY MEALS AND SNACKS WERE SERVED. OUR QUALITY YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS ARE HELPING YOUTH AND TEENS LEARN VALUES, POSITIVE BEHAVIORS, AND ARE ALLOWING THEM TO EXPLORE THEIR UNIQUE TALENTS AND INTERESTS, ALL WHILE REALIZING THEIR POTENTIAL.

    Expenses $3,506,245 · Revenue $2,952,197

  • HEALTHY LIVING:AT THE MISSOULA FAMILY YMCA, WE ARE FOR IMPROVING OUR COMMUNITY'S HEALTH AND WELL-BEING WHILE ENSURING THAT EVERYONE HAS ACCESS TO OUR QUALITY PROGRAMS AND MEMBERSHIP. IN TIMES OF CRISIS, WE HOLD FAST TO THIS COMMITMENT. THE Y IS A PLACE WHERE ONE CAN WORK TO MAINTAIN BALANCE THROUGH SPIRIT, MIND, AND BODY BY CHALLENGING THEMSELVES TO LEARN NEW SKILLS, CONNECT WITH NEW FRIENDS, OR BRING LOVED ONES CLOSER TOGETHER THROUGH MANY FAMILY CENTERED ACTIVITIES. WELL-BEING AND FITNESS AT THE Y INCLUDE MORE THAN JUST WORKING OUT. IN ADDITION TO PHYSICAL FITNESS CLASSES AND OUR HEALTH AND WELLNESS FACILITY, WE PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO PROMOTE HEALTHIER DECISIONS AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES THAT FOCUS ON TEAM BUILDING SKILLS FOR ALL AGES.YOU WILL FIND SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE AT THE Y. OUR PARTICIPANTS JOIN THE Y BECAUSE THEY BELIEVE IN WHAT WE STAND FOR - HONESTY, CARING, RESPECT, AND RESPONSIBILITY. THE Y ENCOURAGES GOOD HEALTH AND FOSTERS CONNECTIONS THROUGH FITNESS, SPORTS, AND SHARED INTERESTS, TO ACHIEVE GREATER HEALTH AND WELL-BEING FOR THE WHOLE PERSON. EACH YEAR, THOUSANDS OF WESTERN MONTANANS ARE IMPACTED BY Y PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $1,110,112 · Revenue $1,243,659

  • SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY:THE Y IS ABOUT GIVING BACK AND PROVIDING SUPPORT FOR OUR NEIGHBORS. THE MISSOULA FAMILY YMCA HAS BEEN LISTENING AND RESPONDING TO OUR COMMUNITIES' MOST CRITICAL SOCIAL NEEDS. WHETHER DEVELOPING SKILLS OR EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING THROUGH EDUCATION AND TRAINING, WELCOMING AND CONNECTING DIFFERENT DEMOGRAPHICS THROUGH COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS, OR BUILDING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES THROUGH COLLABORATIONS WITH COMMUNITY LEADERS, THE Y FOSTERS THE CARE AND RESPECT ALL PEOPLE NEED AND DESERVE. THROUGH THE Y, THOUSANDS OF VOLUNTEERS, DONORS, LEADERS, AND PARTNERS ACROSS MISSOULA COUNTY ARE EMPOWERING THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY TO BE HEALTHY, CONFIDENT, CONNECTED, AND SECURE. IN 2024, THE MISSOULA FAMILY YMCA PROVIDED MORE THAN $1,247,082 IN DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND PROGRAM SUBSIDIES TO HELP ENSURE THAT NO ONE WAS TURNED AWAY, BASED ON AN INABILITY TO PAY.

    Expenses $609,442 · Revenue $682,759

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jorge Watson

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dylan McFarland

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jill Galle CPA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Severson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Cravy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Dennis Toussaint

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Brauer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Dr Kathy Rogers

    DIRECTOR (THUR 6.30.24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Nick Taber

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ryne Mading

    DIRECTOR (THRU 6.30.24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tim McHugh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Melanie Brock

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Steven Nelson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mike Nugent

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Molly Blakely

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sarah Holexa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Heather Foster

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $151,722
    From this org
    $134,241
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,481
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,241
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,877
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,604
    Filer's total
    $151,722
  • Keri McHugh

    COO

    Total calculated
    $126,788
    From this org
    $105,579
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,209
    Hours/week
    40
  • Gena Stevens

    ACCOUNTANT

    Total calculated
    $80,531
    From this org
    $74,001
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,530
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,156,729
    Expenses
    $6,334,434
    Contributions
    $2,083,855
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,426,749
    Expenses
    $6,469,432
    Contributions
    $4,866,393
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $10,632,225
    Expenses
    $5,415,618
    Contributions
    $6,772,001
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,186,405
    Expenses
    $4,407,045
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,370,626
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,023,568
    Expenses
    $4,510,096
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,389,302
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,157,939
    Expenses
    $4,412,878
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,993,662
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,015,265
    Expenses
    $4,345,007
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,120,708
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,015,265
    Expenses
    $4,345,007
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,120,708
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,204,765
    Expenses
    $4,128,615
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,517,386
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,275,752
    Expenses
    $4,341,369
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,354,993
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,287,477
    Expenses
    $4,313,236
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,272,314
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,165,064
    Expenses
    $4,441,616
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,377,728
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,193,565
    Expenses
    $4,212,199
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,708,214

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.