- Revenue 2024
- $9,739,019
- Expenses 2024
- $25,122,003
Program services were 60.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1700
- Street
- 10090 RED RUN BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
AMY SHLOSSMAN
PRESIDENT (Pres SHB, SVP LBH)
- Total calculated
- $889,371
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $879,692
- Other
- $9,679
- Hours/week
- 1 + 41 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $629,774 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $216,778 related
- Other
- $0 + $33,140 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,530 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $4,149 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $889,371 related
-
DAVID H KRAJEWSKI
VP/TRASURER, LBH, EVP AND CFO
- Total calculated
- $1,986,680
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,939,064
- Other
- $47,616
- Hours/week
- 1 + 54 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $879,781 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $680,890 related
- Other
- $0 + $378,393 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $38,834 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,782 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,986,680 related
-
DR MATTHEW POFFENROTH MD
DIRECTOR AND VP (THRU 06/2025)
- Total calculated
- $1,531,768
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,337,179
- Other
- $194,589
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $670,861 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $510,668 related
- Other
- $0 + $155,650 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $178,961 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $15,628 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,531,768 related
-
JASON H WEINER
VP AND SECRETARY, LBH, SVP & GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $1,361,976
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,144,544
- Other
- $217,432
- Hours/week
- 1 + 54 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $536,994 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $423,128 related
- Other
- $0 + $184,422 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $207,070 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,362 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,361,976 related
-
NEIL M MELTZER
DIRECTOR/LBH PRESIDENT/CEO/VP
- Total calculated
- $4,111,501
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $4,061,168
- Other
- $50,333
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,229,823 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,883,697 related
- Other
- $0 + $947,648 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $38,184 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $12,149 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $4,111,501 related
-
LESLIE R SIMMONS
DIRECTOR, LBH, EVP AND COO
- Total calculated
- $2,078,988
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,953,912
- Other
- $125,076
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $792,427 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $616,503 related
- Other
- $0 + $544,982 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $113,580 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,496 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,078,988 related
-
CAROLYN KELLY-GREENE
DIRECTOR, IMAGING SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $180,555
- From this org
- $166,542
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,013
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,536
- Bonus
- $26,721
- Other
- $285
- Deferred
- $4
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,009
- Filer's total
- $180,555
-
HEATHER YOUNG
PROGRAM DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $177,131
- From this org
- $168,563
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,568
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,782
- Bonus
- $23,605
- Other
- $176
- Deferred
- $2,944
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,624
- Filer's total
- $177,131
-
MICHELLE BERKLEY-BROWN
DIRECTOR, AVP OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $245,746
- From this org
- $241,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,546
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,891
- Bonus
- $41,543
- Other
- $766
- Deferred
- $3,825
- Nontaxable benefits
- $721
- Filer's total
- $245,746
-
STACY CROSS
DIRECTOR, ASSERTIVE CMTY TRTMNT ACT
- Total calculated
- $166,732
- From this org
- $154,003
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,729
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,798
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $205
- Deferred
- $725
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,004
- Filer's total
- $166,732
-
YASMEEN AHMED MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $276,621
- From this org
- $255,970
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,651
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $242,059
- Bonus
- $11,625
- Other
- $2,286
- Deferred
- $4,991
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,660
- Filer's total
- $276,621
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $9,739,019
- Expenses
- $25,122,003
- Contributions
- $266,228
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $9,218,035
- Expenses
- $25,095,099
- Contributions
- $556,380
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $10,772,195
- Expenses
- $25,508,694
- Contributions
- $722,684
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $23,241,096
- Expenses
- $34,088,407
- Assets (EOY)
- $106,741,883
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $34,877,165
- Expenses
- $63,150,270
- Assets (EOY)
- $110,112,234
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $112,238,118
- Expenses
- $118,823,672
- Assets (EOY)
- $62,267,560
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $114,097,721
- Expenses
- $114,895,346
- Assets (EOY)
- $67,294,406
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $114,941,824
- Expenses
- $118,039,998
- Assets (EOY)
- $68,505,669
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $120,658,280
- Expenses
- $121,687,754
- Assets (EOY)
- $65,899,696
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $128,426,583
- Expenses
- $118,507,500
- Assets (EOY)
- $70,127,016
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $130,581,766
- Expenses
- $127,625,390
- Assets (EOY)
- $75,014,730
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $137,855,924
- Assets (EOY)
- $71,145,793
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $138,281,385
- Assets (EOY)
- $72,332,787
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$130,000
2022 EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 PROMOTE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHY LIVING AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
501(c)(3) · HOSPICE · MD
-
CARROLL HOSPITAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL SUPPORT · MD
-
PARTNERSHIP FOR A HEALTHIER CARROLL CTY
501(c)(3) · HEALTH SERVICES · MD
-
LEVINDALE HEBREW GERIATRIC CENTER HOSP
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
SINAI HOSPITAL OF BALTIMORE INC
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
COURTLAND GARDENS NURSING AND REHAB CTR
501(c)(3) · NURSING · MD
-
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OF BALTIMORE CITY INC
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL SUPPORT · MD
-
THE BALTIMORE JEWISH HEALTH FDN INC
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL SUPPORT · MD
-
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL AT SINAI FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL SUPPORT · MD
-
THE BALTIMORE JEWISH ELDERCARE FDN
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL SUPPORT · MD
-
501(c)(3) · CHILD SERVICES · MD
-
WEST BALTIMORE RENAISSANCE FDN INC
501(c)(3) · COMMUNITY CENTER · MD
-
CARROLL COUNTY HEALTH SERVICES CORP
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL SUPPORT · MD
-
LIFEBRIDGE CENTER FOR HOPE INC
501(c)(3) · REAL ESTATE · MD
-
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT · MD
-
501(c)(3) · CHILD SERVICES · MD
Declared as related by
-
THE PARTNERSHIP FOR A HEALTHIER CARROLL COUNTY INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COURTLAND GARDENS NURSING AND REHABILITAION
On its 2024 return
-
THE MARION I AND HENRY JKNOTT SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL AT SINAI FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
BALTIMORE JEWISH HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
CARROLL COUNTY HEALTH SERVICE CORP
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
WEST BALTIMORE RENAISSANCE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
LEVINDALE HEBREW GERIATRIC CTR & HOSPITAL INC
On its 2023 return
-
LIFEBRIDGE CENTER FOR HOPE INC
On its 2023 return
-
CARROLL HOSPITAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
BALTIMORE JEWISH ELDERCARE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
SINAI HOSPITAL OF BALTIMORE INC
On its 2023 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
N/A · RADIOLOGY · MD · 0% owned
-
CARROLL OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LLC
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
CARDIOVASCULAR ASSOCIATES OF MARYLAND
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE CARDIOLOGY OF PARKVILLE LLC
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE COMMUNITY GASTROENTEROLOGY
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE COMMUNITY PEDIATRICS LLC
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE COMMUNITY PULMONOLOGY LLC
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE GYNECOLOGY OF PIKESVILLE LLC
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE MEDICAL ASSOCIATES LLC
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE PRIMARY CARE OF ELDERSBURG
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE PRIMARY CARE OF NORTH CARROLL
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
N/A · HOME HEALTH SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE REHABILITATION SERVICES LLC
N/A · REHAB SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
ELLICOTT CITY ASC MANAGEMENT LLC
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
N/A · ASSISTED LIVING · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE SUBURBAN PHYSICIAN GROUP II
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
N/A · LAB SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE METROPOLITAN PHYSICIAN GRPII
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE MULTI-SPECIALTY LLC
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
ELLICOTT CITY AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER
N/A · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
N/A · HOME HEALTH SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
N/A · URGENT CARE SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
N/A · URGENT CARE SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
HEALTHSTAR MEDICAL SERVICES INC
C Corporation · HEALTHCARE · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
C Corporation · INSURANCE · CJ · 0% owned
-
C Corporation · BILLING SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
CARROLL COUNTY GEN HOSP SOUTH CARROLL
C Corporation · REAL ESTATE · MD · 0% owned
-
MED-SERVICES HOLDINGS INC
C Corporation · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 0% owned
-
C Corporation · HEALTHCARE · IS · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS I INC
C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · MD · 0% owned
-
LIFEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS II INC
C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · MD · 0% owned
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.