Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CARROLL COUNTY HEALTH SERVICE CORP

EIN 52-0691413 WESTMINSTER, MD

Revenue 2024
$155,892
Expenses 2024
$4,000

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E21Z
Classification
1000
Street
200 MEMORIAL AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DEBORAH SEIDEL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GARRETT W HOOVER

    DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/COO OF CHC

    Total calculated
    $965,488
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $897,030
    Other
    $68,458
    Hours/week
    1 + 43 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $456,909 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $310,827 related
    Other
    $0 + $129,294 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $56,562 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $11,896 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $965,488 related
  • SUE CHAMBERS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • TOM ZIRPOLI

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • ALEC YEO

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • ALEX MYERS

    DIRECTOR/FOUNDATION CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • CYNTHIA ROLDAN MD

    DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT, MEDICAL STAFF (AS OF 07/01/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DAMIAN HALSTAD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DAVID S BOLLINGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DREWRY WHITE MD

    DIRECTOR (THRU 09/28/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JACK TEVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KIRAN KUNA MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • LEE COPLAN

    DIRECTOR/CHAIR OF LBH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • MARCUS L PRIMM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • NEIL M MELTZER

    DIRECTOR/LBH PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $4,111,501
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $4,061,168
    Other
    $50,333
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,229,823 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,883,697 related
    Other
    $0 + $947,648 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $38,184 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $12,149 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $4,111,501 related
  • RICHARD SIEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • TODD HERRING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • DAVID H KRAJEWSKI

    ASSISTANT TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,986,680
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,939,064
    Other
    $47,616
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $879,781 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $680,890 related
    Other
    $0 + $378,393 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $38,834 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $8,782 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,986,680 related
  • JASON H WEINER

    ASSISTANT TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,361,976
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,144,544
    Other
    $217,432
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $536,994 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $423,128 related
    Other
    $0 + $184,422 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $207,070 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,362 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,361,976 related
  • MICHAEL MYERS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $558,264
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $494,155
    Other
    $64,109
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $350,321 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $96,528 related
    Other
    $0 + $47,306 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $60,458 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $3,651 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $558,264 related
  • LESLIE R SIMMONS

    PRESIDENT CHC/COO LBH

    Total calculated
    $2,078,988
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,953,912
    Other
    $125,076
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $792,427 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $616,503 related
    Other
    $0 + $544,982 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $113,580 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $11,496 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,078,988 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $155,892
    Expenses
    $4,000
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $4,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $135,128
    Expenses
    $7,000
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $7,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $79,988
    Expenses
    $4,194
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $4,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.