- Revenue 2024
- $18,213,736
- Expenses 2024
- $17,940,575
Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P280
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 26001 S WOODLAND RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Mr Bruce Rosenbaum
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Ms Susan Borison
Board Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr Robert Marks
Board Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ms Cheri Shapero
Board Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr Scott Spiegle
Board Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr Michael Goulder
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ms Heidi Perla
Assistant Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr Loren Chylla
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ms Kelly Millstone
Assistant Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr Chris De Cicco
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Larissa Elgudin
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr Barry Feldman
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ms Lydia Frankel
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ms Rachel Glickman
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr James Goldsmith
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr Evan Hirsch
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ms Sandra Laserson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ms Eliana LeVine
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr Ryan Levine
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ms Shelly Lewis
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ms Jori Mintz
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr Jeremy Paris
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Tod Podl
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ms Jennifer Reznick
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ms Jamie Rindsberg
Board Member until 9/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $18,213,736
- Expenses
- $17,940,575
- Contributions
- $6,502,250
- Grants paid
- $397,660
-
2023
- Revenue
- $15,268,339
- Expenses
- $16,642,617
- Contributions
- $4,758,251
- Grants paid
- $296,833
-
2022
- Revenue
- $17,688,959
- Expenses
- $15,944,022
- Contributions
- $7,379,431
- Grants paid
- $275,067
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,615,648
- Expenses
- $3,622,534
- Contributions
- $478,644
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND
$4,123,440
2022 ANNUAL ALLOCATION, MANDEL JCC HEALTH AND WELLNESS FUND, GENERAL SUPPORT, COMMUNITY ARTS PROGRAMMING, ANNUAL FUND, SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM, TUITION ASSISTANCE, CAMP WISE SCHOLARSHIPS, SHALIACH PROGRAM, FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM
-
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND
$2,393,403
2023 ANNUAL ALLOCATION, MANDEL JCC HEALTH AND WELLNESS FUND, GENERAL SUPPORT, COMMUNITY ARTS AND PROGRAM SPONSOR, ANNUAL FUND, SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM, TUITION ASSISTANCE, DAY CAMP SCHOLARSHIPS
-
FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH CAMP INC
$455,750
2025 CAPITAL EXPANSION, REGION, MENTAL HEALTH, ISRAEL RESPONSE
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
JEWISH EDUCATION CENTER OF CLEVELAND
$117,000
2023 Adult educaiton, retreat and early childhood program.
-
JEWISH EDUCATION CENTER OF CLEVELAND
$116,116
2024 Adult educaiton, retreat and early childhood program.
-
$105,000
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FROM THE LEONARD KRIEGER FUND
-
2022 Adult educaiton and early childhood program.
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$75,567
2022 JCAMP GRANTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.