Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MIRIAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

EIN 05-0377502 PROVIDENCE, RI

Largest nonprofits in Rhode Island

Revenue 2024
$25,111,437
Expenses 2024
$11,159,666

Program services were 86.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E110
Classification
1000
Street
15 LASALLE SQUARE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

20 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To be operated exclusively for charitable, scientific, and educational purposes, and more specifically, for the purpose of supporting and otherwise benefiting and being responsive to the needs of Brown University Health and its affiliates.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To engage in philanthropic activities to support the mission and purposes of The Miriam Hospital (TMH), which are delivering health with care.

  • Through the development and administration of its philanthropic activities, in fiscal year 2025 The Miriam Hospital Foundation (TMHF) transferred temporarily restricted net assets totaling $7,934,963 to TMH to support its operations and capital expenditures. Most notably, TMHF transferred $5,422,723 for the TMH Centennial Capital Campaign for renovations/construction to the TMH hospital campus with focus on the Emergency Department, private rooms, the relocation of the inpatient oncology department; and may expand to other areas. Includes purchases of furniture/equipment. Additional transfers to TMH included $430,630 in support of the TMH Spine Center, $230,119 towards operation of TMH's Emergency Department,$176,236 to the Cardiology Department to be used for operational needs, and $138,066 in support of Neuroscience research and Department of Medicine education.

    Expenses $7,934,963 · Grants $7,934,963

  • During fiscal year 2025, TMHF granted $1,312,815 from its unrestricted net assets to TMH to be used in support of the following areas: (1) to support TMH Centennial Campaign Fund ($1,232,815); (2) to TMH's Nursing Education ($80,000).

    Expenses $1,312,815 · Grants $1,312,815

  • TMHF provided $378,118 to The Warren Alpert Medical School of Brown University in fiscal year 2025 in support of shared chairs in geriatrics, cardiology, immunology, and oncology.

    Expenses $378,118 · Grants $378,118

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Peter K Markell

    EVP & CFO

    Total calculated
    $1,505,315
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,464,555
    Other
    $40,760
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 59.9 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,221,588 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $242,967 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,975 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,785 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,505,315 related
  • Maria P Ducharme

    President

    Total calculated
    $830,599
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $694,877
    Other
    $135,722
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $604,168 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $90,709 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $105,125 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,597 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $830,599 related
  • Caroline Bazar Aparo

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Gale Aronson

    Trustee thru 12/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Robert L Bahr MD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Joseph Brito Jr

    Trustee thru 12/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Gary Bubly MD

    Trustee thru 12/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Colby E Cameron Eaq

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.05
  • Sherry Cohen

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Grace Dugan

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robin Engle

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathon Fain

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.05
  • Stuart Feldman

    Trustee thru 12/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William H Fitzgerald

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brett Gerstenblatt

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Almon Hall

    Treas. Thru 12/10/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven J Issa

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Deborah G Jaffe

    Secretary thru 12/10/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Peter Karczmar MD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Marianne Litwin

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jamie Manville

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Mark W Matrone

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Marcus Mitchell

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Joseph Perroni

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Michael Prescott

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $25,111,437
    Expenses
    $11,159,666
    Contributions
    $19,052,535
    Grants paid
    $9,625,896
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,839,314
    Expenses
    $5,346,329
    Contributions
    $7,655,111
    Grants paid
    $3,976,550
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,258,523
    Expenses
    $5,307,477
    Contributions
    $2,496,219
    Grants paid
    $4,205,257

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,484,075
    Expenses
    $6,540,493
    Assets (EOY)
    $62,680,130
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,929,843
    Expenses
    $4,287,832
    Assets (EOY)
    $73,197,899
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,654,359
    Expenses
    $4,579,412
    Assets (EOY)
    $60,789,877
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,887,211
    Expenses
    $4,347,674
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,479,483
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,924,253
    Expenses
    $4,458,266
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,241,247
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,337,568
    Expenses
    $5,780,622
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,726,553
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,742,237
    Expenses
    $4,864,209
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,368,167
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,484,699
    Expenses
    $4,949,254
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,907,684

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • Brown University Health Alliance LLC

    Accountable Care Organization · RI

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • Brown University Health MSO

    C · Management Services · RI · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

  • Brown University Health Risk Services

    C · Risk Management · RI · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

  • Brown University Health Home Medical

    C · DME Sales · RI · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.