Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MILL RIVER COMMUNITY HOUSING CORPORATION

EIN 05-0427152 PROVIDENCE, RI

Largest nonprofits in Rhode Island

Revenue 2023
$209,029
Expenses 2023
$210,477

Program services were 79.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P73Z
Classification
1000
Street
15 LASALLE SQUARE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

20 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Mill River is organized for charitable purposes to provide handicapped persons with low-income housing facilities and access to services which are specifically designed to meet their physical, social, and physiological needs (See Schedule O).

Activities or mission (Part I)

Mill River Community Housing Corporation (Mill River) is organized to provide handicapped persons with low-income housing facilities and access to services which are specifically designed to meet their physical, social, and physiological needs(See Schedule O).

  • To provide low-income housing and access to support services to people with disabilities, primarily related to behavioral health issues. Mill River has a total of 14 units in three buildings located in Central Falls, Rhode Island: 3 units at 64 Butler Avenue, 6 units at 151 Liberty Street, and 5 units at 153-155 Liberty Street. The occupancy rate was 92% during the fiscal year covered in this return. The waiting list as of 6/30/24 consisted of 21 individuals for 1-bedroom units and 1 individuals for 2-bedroom units. There were 568 vacant days among the 14 units during the fiscal year covered in this return.

    Expenses $167,080 · Revenue $60,350

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John Fernandez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $2,456,121
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,148,746
    Other
    $307,375
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $1,208,249 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $858,333 related
    Other
    not reported + $82,164 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $280,199 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $27,176 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $2,456,121 related
  • Henry Sachs III MD

    President

    Total calculated
    $802,983
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $767,743
    Other
    $35,240
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $395,625 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $92,252 related
    Other
    not reported + $279,866 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $5,782 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $29,458 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $802,983 related
  • Scott W DiChristofero

    President-10/23

    Total calculated
    $365,230
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $321,654
    Other
    $43,576
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $164,253 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $26,600 related
    Other
    not reported + $130,801 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $21,214 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,362 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $365,230 related
  • Jay Burdick

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.05 + 0.45 related
  • Nicole M Corbin

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.05 + 0.45 related
  • Michael Hogan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.9 related
  • Pamela S LaBreche

    V.Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.9 related
  • Robert Mancini

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.05 + 0.45 related
  • Joseph K Sabetta

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.4 related
  • David White

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.9 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $209,029
    Expenses
    $210,477
    Contributions
    $138,139
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $201,240
    Expenses
    $224,853
    Contributions
    $132,634
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $198,141
    Expenses
    $253,165
    Assets (EOY)
    $563,530
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $222,913
    Expenses
    $219,137
    Assets (EOY)
    $570,222
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $217,259
    Expenses
    $204,483
    Assets (EOY)
    $587,313
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $149,963
    Expenses
    $208,034
    Assets (EOY)
    $600,227
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $186,679
    Expenses
    $214,641
    Assets (EOY)
    $673,375
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $202,863
    Expenses
    $197,070
    Assets (EOY)
    $699,627
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $204,815
    Expenses
    $193,008
    Assets (EOY)
    $711,330
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $200,156
    Expenses
    $180,697
    Assets (EOY)
    $715,203
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $195,627
    Expenses
    $182,199
    Assets (EOY)
    $698,669
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $194,311
    Assets (EOY)
    $694,060

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2023 return

  • Lifespan Health Alliance LLC

    Accountable care org. · RI

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

  • Brown University Health MSO

    C Corp · Mgmnt. Svcs. · RI

  • Brown Univ Health Risk Services Inc

    C Corp · Risk Mgmnt. · RI

  • Brown University Health Home Medical

    C Corp · DME Sales · RI

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.